» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Remembering Denny

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Remembering Denny

by Calvin Trillin

About this title: In the 1950s, Denny Hanson was the "golden boy", a clean-cut, Rhodes Scholar whose bright future and million-dollar smile made him the subject of a Life magazine feature. The bestselling author of Uncivil Liberties chronicles this life that once held limitless possibilities, but ended tragically.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374226077 ISBN: 0374226075

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374226077 ISBN: 0374226075

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374226077 ISBN: 0374226075

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374226077 ISBN: 0374226075

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374226077 ISBN: 0374226075

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Warner Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446670326 ISBN: 0446670324

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374226077 ISBN: 0374226075

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Warner Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446670326 ISBN: 0446670324

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374226077 ISBN: 0374226075

Description: Very good. This is a used 1st edition copy from 1993 in fine condition, with DJ in very good to fine, showing some edge wear/slight rolling. No tears. Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374226077 ISBN: 0374226075

Description: Very Good. 0374226075 light wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / good clean pages / good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446670326 ISBN: 0446670324

Description: Good. G trade paperback, slight shelf wear to cover edges and spine ends, text tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446670326 ISBN: 0446670324

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374226077 ISBN: 0374226075

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. FIRST EDITION. Book spine and hinges tight, pages clean and crisp. DJ glossy, white color slightly faded, DJ in very good shape, minor edge rubbing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glen Ayre Fine Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remembering Denny

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. A memoir and how America changed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446670326 ISBN: 0446670324

Description: Very Good. -First Warner Books Printing---Publish Place: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446670326 ISBN: 0446670324

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780446670326 ISBN: 0446670324

Description: Very Good+ Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1993-04 ISBN-13: 9780374226077 ISBN: 0374226075

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780446670326 ISBN: 0446670324

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, small pencil note on endpage else interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446670326 ISBN: 0446670324

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446670326 ISBN: 0446670324

Description: Very Good. 0446670324 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Calvin Trillin; Afterword-John Gregory Dunne

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2005-05-16 ISBN-13: 9780374529741 ISBN: 0374529744

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374226077 ISBN: 0374226075

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374226077 ISBN: 0374226075

Description: Good. Dust cover wear, pages good, binding good. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Remembering Denny used book

Remembering Denny

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446670326 ISBN: 0446670324

Description: Fine. Nice copy. barely read, no marks or tears on cover, pages nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Drew, Southlake, TX

"Am i suppose to feel sorry for him? He was given a lot and gave back nothing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Cliff, The United States

"Trillin at his best. Looking at his old friends life. Trillin never dissapoints."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Mark, Santa Monica, CA

""life had become incredibly grim to him" sad but interesting story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Laura, Charlotte, NC

"If your father or grandfather is a white male born in America in the late 20's or early 30's, this story is one you should read. Beautifully written, it asks really important questions and helped me to understand the dichotomy of being born to rule the world and having the whole concept fall apart in the 60's and 70's. Awesome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Remembering Denny by Calvin Trillin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Travels with Alice

Travels with Alice

by Calvin Trillin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Family Man

Family Man

by Calvin Trillin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.89!

About Alice

About Alice

by Calvin Trillin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Too Soon to Tell

Too Soon to Tell

by Calvin Trillin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

If You Cant Say Something Nice

by Calvin Trillin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.12!

Killings

by Calvin Trillin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.88!