» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Remember Me to Harlem: The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Remember Me to Harlem: The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Emily Bernard (Editor), Langston Hughes, Carl Van Vechten

About this title: Poet Langston Hughes met the critic Carl Van Vechten at a party in 1924. Shortly thereafter Van Vechten introduced Hughes's poems to Alfred Knopf, who published THE WEARY BLUES, a favor that was the beginning of a lasting friendship between Hughes and Van Vechten. This volume of letters offers insight about their relationship, and, with reference ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 used book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Langston Hughes, Carl Van Vechten

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 used book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Langston Hughes, Carl Van Vechten

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 used book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Langston Hughes~Carl Van Vechten~Emily Bernard

price: $2.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 used book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Carl Van Vechten, Langston Hughes

price: $2.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2/13/2001 ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 used book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Hughes, Langston; Van Vechten, Carl; Bernard, Emily

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0679451137 Used light shelfwear to white jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 new book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Langston Hughes~Carl Van Vechten~Emily Bernard

price: $4.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 used book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Hughes, Langston; Van Vechten, Carl; Bernard, Emily

price: $6.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: Fine to As New. in Fine jacket. Book read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 used book

Remember Me to Harlem: The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Bernard, Emily (Editor), and Hughes, Langston, and Van Vechten, Carl

price: $7.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex lib but very good in plastic cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 new book

Remember Me to Harlem the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Hughes, Langston

price: $8.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: New in New dust jacket. New, Unread Copy. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. No wear or creases; no marks or writing. Stated First Edition. Original price on dust jacket flap. Edited by Emily Bernard.; 356 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: Letters of Langston Hughes & Carl Van Vechten 1925-1964 used book

Remember Me to Harlem: Letters of Langston Hughes & Carl Van Vechten 1925-1964

by Hughes, Langston & Carl Van Vechten, Edited By Emily Bernard

price: $13.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: Good in a near fine dj-a tight copy, but with underlining in the text. Hardcover first edition-Photographs, several appendices, bibliography, index. 356 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 used book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Hughes, Langston; Van Vechten, Carl; Bernard, Emily

price: $14.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: Fine Condition in Fine jacket. EAN: 9780679451136. 356 pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Flawless. Definitely an unread copy due to the stiffness of the binding. Dust Jacket is now protected in a New Mylar Cover. These engaging and wonderfully alive letters paint an intimate portrait of two of the most important and influential figures of the Harlem Renaissance. Carl Van Vechten--older, established, and white--was at first a mentor to the younger, gifted, and black Langston Hughes. But the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem. the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 used book

Remember Me to Harlem. the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Bernard, Emily

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: ISBN 0-679-45113-7. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $30.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 used book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Bernard, Emily, Ed

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing. As new in like DJ. 356 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 new book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Emily Bernard (Ed)

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 356. These engaging letters paint an intimate portrait of two of the most important & influential figures of the Harlem Renaissance. Carl Van Vechten--older, established, & white--was at first a mentor to the younger, gifted, & black Langston Hughes. But the relationship quickly grew into a great friendship--& for nearly four decades the two men wrote to each other constantly. They discussed literature & publishing; exchanged favorite blues lyrics; traded stories about ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 new book

Remember Me to Harlem: The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Bernard, Emily (Editor), and Hughes, Langston, and Van Vechten, Carl

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windfall Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 used book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Hughes, Langston; Vechten, Carl Van

price: $30.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: Very Good. 0679451137 Excellent condition, hardback 2001, no marks, great dust jacket, plastic cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 new book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Hughes, Langston; Van Vechten, Carl; Bernard, Emily

price: $31.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0679451137. New; New stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in perfect condition. No marks. Protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remember Me to Harlem. the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten. 1925-1964

by Hughes, Langston. & Van Vechten, Carl. (Text) Bernard, Emily. (Editor)

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: KNOPF. 2001 Date Published: 2001

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 / Edited By Emily Bernard used book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 / Edited By Emily Bernard

by Hughes, Langston (1902-1967). Related Names: Van Vechten, Carl (1880-1964)

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: Description: xxxix, 356 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Subjects; African-American Novelists, American--20th century--Correspondence. Music critics & Photographers--United States--Correspondence. Harlem Renaissance. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 356. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 / Edited By Emily Bernard used book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 / Edited By Emily Bernard

by Hughes, Langston (1902-1967). Related Names: Van Vechten, Carl (1880-1964)

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: Description: xxxix, 356 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Subjects; African-American Novelists, American--20th century--Correspondence. Music critics & Photographers--United States--Correspondence. Harlem Renaissance. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 356. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 / Edited By Emily Bernard used book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 / Edited By Emily Bernard

by Hughes, Langston (1902-1967). Related Names: Van Vechten, Carl (1880-1964)

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: Description: xxxix, 356 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Subjects; African-American Novelists, American--20th century--Correspondence. Music critics & Photographers--United States--Correspondence. Harlem Renaissance. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 / Edited By Emily Bernard used book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 / Edited By Emily Bernard

by Hughes, Langston (1902-1967). Related Names: Van Vechten, Carl (1880-1964)

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: Description: xxxix, 356 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Subjects; African-American Novelists, American--20th century--Correspondence. Music critics & Photographers--United States--Correspondence. Harlem Renaissance. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, By Hughes, 1925-1964 used book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, By Hughes, 1925-1964

by Hughes, Langston/ Bernard, Emily/ Van Vechten, Carl

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Good Used. Frayed Corners/Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 9119710 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780679451136. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 used book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Hughes, Langston; Vechten, Carl Van; Bernard, Emily (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: Like New. 1st. 2001. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 used book

Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

by Hughes, Langston; Vechten, Carl Van; Bernard, Emily (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679451136 ISBN: 0679451137

Description: Very Good. 2001. 1st. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.