» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rembrandt's Eyes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Simon Schama

About this title: In this lavishly illustrated biography of 17th-century master Rembrandt van Rijn, Dutch historian Simon Schama provides a factual account of the artist's personal and professional life that reads like a historical novel. In addition to providing interpretations of paintings, Schama recreates the world in which Rembrandt lived to illuminate the political, religious, and social dynamics that influenced his artwork.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Rembrandt's Eyes used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Schama, Simon

price: $31.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679402565 ISBN: 067940256X

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. remainder red dot not ex-library the wear is on the dust cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: irlson arts, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Rembrandt's Eyes used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Schama, Simon

price: $47.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Paperback edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679402565 ISBN: 067940256X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade Paper 750 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Contents: The Prospects of a Painter, The Paragon, The Prodigy, The Prodigal, The Prophet, Afterward, Select Bibliography, Index read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rembrandt's Eyes used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Simon Schama

price: $55.80

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713993844 ISBN: 0713993847

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rembrandt's Eyes used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Simon Schama

price: $73.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780679402565 ISBN: 067940256X

Description: Like New. DJ has no tears, has mylar cover. Mylar cover has shelf rubbings. Binding tight. Pages not marked by notes or highlighting. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rembrandt's eyes. used book

Rembrandt's eyes.

by Schama, Simon

price: $99.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993844 ISBN: 0713993847

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 736p. : col. ill.; 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michigan Music & Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rembrandt's Eyes used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Schama, Simon

price: $120.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679402565 ISBN: 067940256X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, gilt, xi, 750 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 26 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "For Rembrandt as for Shakespeare, all the world was indeed a stage, and he knew in exhaustive detail the tactics of its performance: the strutting and mincing; the wardrobe and the face paint; the full repertoire of gesture ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rembrandt's Eyes new book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Schama, Simon; Rembrandt Harmenszoon Van Rijn

price: $497.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679402565 ISBN: 067940256X

Description: New. 067940256X. FLAWLESS COPY, PRISTINE-751 pages; many lovely illustrations, in black and white and in color. "More than three centuries after his death, Rembrandt remains the most deeply loved of all the great masters of painting, his face so familiar to us from the self-portraits painted at every stage in his life, yet still so mysterious. As with Shakespeare, the facts of his life are hard to come by: the Leiden miller's son who briefly found fame in Amsterdam, whose genius was fitfully ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rembrandt's Eyes used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Simon Schama

price: $12.29

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780679402565 ISBN: 067940256X

Description: Good. YOUR MOM CALLED and said you should buy our book, and if you do we will ship it from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to keep you happy and more money in your pocket. The cover has normal wear and may have some stickers on the cover/spine from the bookstore. It may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher if there was one. E-mail with questions. Oh and your mom said to call her back. : ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Rembrandt's Eyes used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Simon Schama

price: $12.29

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780679402565 ISBN: 067940256X

Description: Good. YOUR MOM CALLED and said you should buy our book, and if you do we will ship it from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to keep you happy and more money in your pocket. The cover has normal wear and may have some stickers on the cover/spine from the bookstore. It may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher if there was one. E-mail with questions. Oh and your mom said to call her back. : ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Rembrandt's Eyes used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Simon Schama

price: $12.29

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780679402565 ISBN: 067940256X

Description: Good. YOUR MOM CALLED and said you should buy our book, and if you do we will ship it from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to keep you happy and more money in your pocket. The cover has normal wear and may have some stickers on the cover/spine from the bookstore. It may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher if there was one. E-mail with questions. Oh and your mom said to call her back. : ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Schama, Simon

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Very minor edge wear & 1" tear to DJ. Front endpaper has a crease, small remainder dot on bottom page edges. Otherwise in Fine condition; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; This is a large heavy book. Not suitable for expedited or international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Schama, Simon

price: $25.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: states Binding: SC Publisher: Knopf, nyc Date Published: 1999

Description: F. pp. 750. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Rembrandts Eyes used book

Rembrandts Eyes

by Rembrandt/Schama

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780679402565 ISBN: 067940256X

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Rembrandt's Eyes used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Schama, Simon

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane; Penguin Group, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993844 ISBN: 0713993847

Description: xi, 750p., colored and b/w illus., dj, quarto format. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rembrandt's Eyes used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Simon Schama

price: $49.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993844 ISBN: 0713993847

Description: Acceptable. Has dust jacket, moderate shelf wear, corners/edges slightly worn/bent, slight edge wear/some scuffing on dust jacket, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Schama, Simon

price: $54.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Plate Illustrations. Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo A superb copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rembrandt's Eyes used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

price: $56.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679402565 ISBN: 067940256X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Rembrandt's Eyes used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Schama, Simon

price: $57.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679402565 ISBN: 067940256X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Binding is tight, the bottom of the spine is bumped; very little wear at all. Bound in brown hardcovers. Dust jacket corners and spine ends are shelf rubbed. "Brodarted" for preservation. Quite clean. "[The author] shows that the true biography of Rembrandt is to be discovered in his pictures. Through a succession of superbly incisive descriptions and interpretations of Rembrandt's paintings threaded into his narative, he allows us to se ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Rembrandt's Eyes used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Simon Schama

price: $71.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679402565 ISBN: 067940256X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rembrandt's Eyes used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Schama, Simon

price: $79.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375709814 ISBN: 0375709819

Description: Good. 0375709819 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rembrandt's Eyes used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Schama, Simon

price: $120.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679402565 ISBN: 067940256X

Description: NF/NF. 067940256x. Signed by author at top of title page in black marker.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 750 pages; Rare book room visual arts bks histcat vartcat; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rembrandt's Eyes used book

Rembrandt's Eyes

by Simon Schama

price: $197.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375709814 ISBN: 0375709819

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rembrandt's Eyes (Allen Lane History) used book

Rembrandt's Eyes (Allen Lane History)

by Simon Schama

price: $489.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140288414 ISBN: 0140288414

Description: Good. Corners/edges worn and bent, covers scuffed, marks on page edges, notes on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Christan, Columbus, OH

"If you can wade through this incredibly detailed and meaty book, you will acquire an indigestion of insight, and will no doubt be the smartest kid at the party of all things Rembrandt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By LuAnn, Surrey, Canada

"This book is not only about Rembrandt, but others artists (Ruebens is the main subject of the first 200 pages), economy, religion, politics, even gossip...all in the 1600's...the Gold Age of the Netherlands. The book is dense with information, lots of trivia. I found it very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 6, 2008
By Gene, Olympia, WA

"A huge book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 21, 2008
By Leslie, The United States

"this is taking much longer than I anticipated. Simon's wacky sense of humor doesn't come through in the text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Rembrandt's Eyes by Simon Schama

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.