About this title: In this lavishly illustrated biography of 17th-century master Rembrandt van Rijn, Dutch historian Simon Schama provides a factual account of the artist's personal and professional life that reads like a historical novel. In addition to providing interpretations of paintings, Schama recreates the world in which Rembrandt lived to illuminate the political, religious, and social dynamics that influenced his artwork.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679402565ISBN:067940256X
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. remainder red dot not ex-library the wear is on the dust cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition. Paperback edition
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679402565ISBN:067940256X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade Paper 750 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Contents: The Prospects of a Painter, The Paragon, The Prodigy, The Prodigal, The Prophet, Afterward, Select Bibliography, Index read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1999-11-16
ISBN-13:9780679402565ISBN:067940256X
Description: Like New. DJ has no tears, has mylar cover. Mylar cover has shelf rubbings. Binding tight. Pages not marked by notes or highlighting. Excellent condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679402565ISBN:067940256X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, gilt, xi, 750 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 26 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "For Rembrandt as for Shakespeare, all the world was indeed a stage, and he knew in exhaustive detail the tactics of its performance: the strutting and mincing; the wardrobe and the face paint; the full repertoire of gesture ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679402565ISBN:067940256X
Description: New. 067940256X. FLAWLESS COPY, PRISTINE-751 pages; many lovely illustrations, in black and white and in color. "More than three centuries after his death, Rembrandt remains the most deeply loved of all the great masters of painting, his face so familiar to us from the self-portraits painted at every stage in his life, yet still so mysterious. As with Shakespeare, the facts of his life are hard to come by: the Leiden miller's son who briefly found fame in Amsterdam, whose genius was fitfully ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1999-11-16
ISBN-13:9780679402565ISBN:067940256X
Description: Good. YOUR MOM CALLED and said you should buy our book, and if you do we will ship it from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to keep you happy and more money in your pocket. The cover has normal wear and may have some stickers on the cover/spine from the bookstore. It may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher if there was one. E-mail with questions. Oh and your mom said to call her back. : ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1999-11-16
ISBN-13:9780679402565ISBN:067940256X
Description: Good. YOUR MOM CALLED and said you should buy our book, and if you do we will ship it from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to keep you happy and more money in your pocket. The cover has normal wear and may have some stickers on the cover/spine from the bookstore. It may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher if there was one. E-mail with questions. Oh and your mom said to call her back. : ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1999-11-16
ISBN-13:9780679402565ISBN:067940256X
Description: Good. YOUR MOM CALLED and said you should buy our book, and if you do we will ship it from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to keep you happy and more money in your pocket. The cover has normal wear and may have some stickers on the cover/spine from the bookstore. It may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher if there was one. E-mail with questions. Oh and your mom said to call her back. : ) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1999
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Very minor edge wear & 1" tear to DJ. Front endpaper has a crease, small remainder dot on bottom page edges. Otherwise in Fine condition; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; This is a large heavy book. Not suitable for expedited or international orders. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679402565ISBN:067940256X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Binding is tight, the bottom of the spine is bumped; very little wear at all. Bound in brown hardcovers. Dust jacket corners and spine ends are shelf rubbed. "Brodarted" for preservation. Quite clean. "[The author] shows that the true biography of Rembrandt is to be discovered in his pictures. Through a succession of superbly incisive descriptions and interpretations of Rembrandt's paintings threaded into his narative, he allows us to se ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679402565ISBN:067940256X
Description: NF/NF. 067940256x. Signed by author at top of title page in black marker.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 750 pages; Rare book room visual arts bks histcat vartcat; Signed by Author. read more
"If you can wade through this incredibly detailed and meaty book, you will acquire an indigestion of insight, and will no doubt be the smartest kid at the party of all things Rembrandt."
"This book is not only about Rembrandt, but others artists (Ruebens is the main subject of the first 200 pages), economy, religion, politics, even gossip...all in the 1600's...the Gold Age of the Netherlands. The book is dense with information, lots of trivia. I found it very interesting."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.