» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Remarkable Farkle McBride

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Remarkable Farkle McBride

by John Lithgow, C F Payne (Illustrator)

About this title: In the first children's book by the actor John Lithgow, poor Farkle McBride wants to make music, but he goes from one instrument to another without finding any of them very exciting. Farkle is driving his parents crazy, but they live in hope that he'll find a musical instrument he'll love. Soon something remarkable happens to Farkle, and he ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by John Lithgow

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689833403 ISBN: 0689833407

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by John Lithgow

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689833403 ISBN: 0689833407

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by John Lithgow

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689833403 ISBN: 0689833407

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by John Lithgow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689833403 ISBN: 0689833407

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by John Lithgow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439305228 ISBN: 0439305225

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by John Lithgow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439305228 ISBN: 0439305225

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by John Lithgow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689833403 ISBN: 0689833407

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

Remarkable Farkle McBride

by John Lithgow, C. F. Payne (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689833403 ISBN: 0689833407

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Pub Date: 9/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 40. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by Lithgow, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780689833403 ISBN: 0689833407

Description: Payne, C F. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by Lithgow, John

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780689833403 ISBN: 0689833407

Description: C. F. Payne illus. No jacket. 1st edition; oversized; pictorial binding is clean & shiny; inside clean & fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by John Lithgow

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780689833403 ISBN: 0689833407

Description: C. F. Payne illus. Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st edition; pictorial binding; clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by Lithgow, John

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780689833403 ISBN: 0689833407

Description: Payne, C F. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvatore Bonanno, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride new book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by Lithgow, John

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689835414 ISBN: 0689835418

Description: New. 0689835418 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by Lithgow, John

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689835414 ISBN: 0689835418

Description: Good. 0689835418 Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by Lithgow, John

price: $3.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780689835414 ISBN: 0689835418

Description: Payne, C F. Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Picture book. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by Lithgow, John

price: $3.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780689835414 ISBN: 0689835418

Description: Payne, C F. Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Picture book. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride new book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by John Lithgow

price: $3.91

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689835414 ISBN: 0689835418

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by John Lithgow; Illustrator-C. F. Payne

price: $4.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780689835414 ISBN: 0689835418

Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by Lithgow, John

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689833403 ISBN: 0689833407

Description: Fine. 0689833407 Both hardcovers and dust jacket are FINE, showing NO discernible wear. Pages are pristine, NO highlighting or markings in text. Overall condition of this book is LIKE NEW. Shipping same day. 100% guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by Lithgow., John

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: simon & schuster books for young readers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780689833403 ISBN: 0689833407

Description: payne., c. f. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations., First Edition. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: The musical prodigy Farkle McBride tries a number of instruments before discovering that conducting the orchestra makes him happy. Welch corgi dog in family. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by Lithgow., John

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: simon & schuster books for young readers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780689833403 ISBN: 0689833407

Description: payne., c. f. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations, but last pages have creases down center of pages & one page has corner crease., First Edition. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: The musical prodigy Farkle McBride tries a number of instruments before discovering that conducting the orchestra makes him happy. Welch corgi dog in family. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride new book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by Lithgow, John

price: $5.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689833403 ISBN: 0689833407

Description: New. 0689833407 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by Lithgow, John; Payne, C. F., Ill

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2000; c2000 ISBN-13: 9780689833403 ISBN: 0689833407

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Payne, C. F., ill. [38] p. (some folded) col. ill. 30 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remarkable Farkle McBride used book

Remarkable Farkle McBride

by Lithgow, John

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780689833403 ISBN: 0689833407

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Color illus. extra post may be requested out of USA and priority within. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Farkle McBride new book

The Remarkable Farkle McBride

by Lithgow, John

price: $6.03

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689833403 ISBN: 0689833407

Description: New. 0689833407 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Laura, Oklahoma City, OK

"This book is all about a little boy named Farkle McBride who is searching for an instrument to play. He is really talented, and loves to play! Each time he plays one, he plays it for awhile and then he gets really annoyed of it and really tired of it and throws it away until he finds another one. He goes from playing the violin to the flute to the trombone to the drums; though his parents would get disappointed when he got rid of them he didn't care! Finally, at the end of the book, he realizes that what he really loves is the sound of all of the instruments together. The conductor gets a cold so he has the opportunity to conduct and he is finally satisfied and loves it! The last page of the book folds out to be twice as big as the book and shows Farkle in the middle of the orchestra with his arms out and a huge grin on his face-he loved it!

I loved the story line of this book, and how Farkle never gave up looking for an instrument to play even though he got really frustrated through the process. I felt really happy for him once he finally found the instrument he wanted to play! One of my favorite things about this book, and one of the reasons I chose this book for this assignment, is the illustrations. They are very realistic and I loved how they looked! You could use this book thematically when talking about musical instruments and/or not giving up on your dreams and the things you want!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Kayley, Manns Choice, PA

"Summary: Star of 3rd Rock from the Sun, actor John Lithgow is less well known as a music enthusiast, but in his comical verse story The Remarkable Farkle McBride, he has created the musical prodigy he would perhaps like to have been. Farkle is a little boy with astounding talents (he's playing violin with the orchestra by the age of 3) but little perseverance. Each year he gets bored with his instrument, takes up and masters a new one, and then gets bored with that. Of his recently beloved trombone, he says, "The racket is more than my eardrums can bear! So return it or throw it away! I don't care!" In the end, Farkle realizes that the whole orchestra is his instrument: he finds satisfaction as a conductor, and the book ends with a gatefold of him triumphantly leading all the other musicians.

Reading Level: Late Early/Transitional. I chose this because the text is written on top of the illustrations. There are at least four or five lines to a page and some words are difficult to read.

Genre: Fictional picture book

Topics & Themes: music, special talents, finding your dreams

Curricular Uses: This book could be used as a read aloud for any grade. This would be a wonderful independent read for children that are late early/transitional readers. You could use this book to help children realize what they have to go through to actually find out what they really want to do in life.

Social Issues: Anger issues - When Farkle gets tired of playing one instrument, he breaks it to pieces and then expects to find another instrument to replace it.

Literary Elements: Rhyming - The entire story is told by rhyming. Onomatopoeia - The author uses words such as "crash" and "boom" throughout the story to describe Farkle's actions.

Illustrations & Text: The illustrations appear like they are real life photographs. They describe the text and bring more life to the entire story. The illustrations are hilarious and goofy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Belcantomom, Logan, UT

"stellar! I am so glad that John Lithgow started doing children's music and then books. They are wonderful. My kids love listening and I love reading them. He seems to know intuitively what they enjoy. He seems to have the heart of a child and they feel it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Jessica, Beaverton, OR

"I love this children's book! I can hear John Lithgow's voice when I read his books. Great book for musicians."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Remarkable Farkle McBride by John Lithgow, C F Payne (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.