» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Remaking of an American

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Remaking of an American

by Elizabeth Banks, Jane S Gabin (Introduction by)

About this title: Covering her years as a pioneering American journalist in London and her trips to the United States in the early 20th century, the autobiography of Elizabeth Banks (1870-1939) provides rare insight into the professional career of a dedicated and talented woman and into the major political issues of the time: World War I, the suffrage movement, social class consciousness, and the effect of the great wave of immigration on the United States. Breaking into serious journalism when other women writers were relegated to the society and fashion pages, Banks was a regular contributor to the "Daily ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Remaking of an American used book

The Remaking of an American

by Banks, Elizabeth, And Gabin, Jane S (Introduction

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780813017761 ISBN: 0813017769

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Remaking of an American used book

The Remaking of an American

by Elizabeth L. Banks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813017761 ISBN: 0813017769

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remaking of an American used book

The Remaking of an American

by Elizabeth L. Banks~Jane S. Gabin

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813017761 ISBN: 0813017769

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Remaking of an American (Paperback) used book

Remaking of an American (Paperback)

by Banks, Elizabeth L.

price: $7.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813017761 ISBN: 0813017769

Description: Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remaking of an American new book

The Remaking of an American

by Gabin, Jane S.

price: $9.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780813017761 ISBN: 0813017769

Description: New. Brand New! Mint condition! Beautiful gift! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jpaige, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remaking of an American [Paperback] By Banks, Elizabeth L.; Gabin, Jane S. new book

The Remaking of an American [Paperback] By Banks, Elizabeth L.; Gabin, Jane S.

by Elizabeth L. Banks; Introduction-Jane S. Gabin

price: $15.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 2000-06 ISBN-13: 9780813017761 ISBN: 0813017769

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH7-507. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remaking of an American used book

The Remaking of an American

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Florida ISBN-13: 9780813017761 ISBN: 0813017769

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Remaking of an American

by Elizabeth Banks

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City Date Published: 1928

Description: Blue cloth, gold lettering, no dj, rubbed, ex-lib, flap pasted inside. Biography; 19441. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Remaking of an American used book

The Remaking of an American

price: $14.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Florida ISBN-13: 9780813017761 ISBN: 0813017769

Description: Good. 0813017769 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Remaking of an American

by Banks, Elizabeth

price: $22.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Exlibrary, usual library markings, edgewear, text clean, pages yellowing, tears on spine, stamps on edge of pages and end papers, label on spine, soiling on covers, hinges loose, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Remaking of an American used book

The Remaking of an American

by Banks, Elizabeth

price: $24.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Garden City Date Published: 1928 ISBN-13: 9780813017761 ISBN: 0813017769

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo 297 pp, 26 chapters. Inked inscription on ffep, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Biography~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Remaking of an American new book

The Remaking of an American

price: $34.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Florida ISBN-13: 9780813017761 ISBN: 0813017769

Description: New. 0813017769 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Remaking of an American new book

The Remaking of an American

by Jane S. Gabin

price: $34.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Florida ISBN-13: 9780813017761 ISBN: 0813017769

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Covering her years as a pioneering American journalist in London and her trips to the United States in the early 20th century, the autobiography of Elizabeth Banks (1870-1939) provides rare insight into the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Remaking of an American

by Banks, Elizabeth

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1928

Description: Good hardcover. Pages light brown. Front hinge cracked. Corners bent. Edges of spine bumped. Spine brown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Remaking of an American new book

The Remaking of an American

by Elisabeth Banks, Jane S. Gabin

price: $36.19

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813017761 ISBN: 0813017769

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Remaking of an American new book

The Remaking of an American

by Jane S. Gabin

price: $39.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Florida ISBN-13: 9780813017761 ISBN: 0813017769

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Covering her years as a pioneering American journalist in London and her trips to the United States in the early 20th century, the autobiography of Elizabeth Banks (1870-1939) provides rare insight into the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.