» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

by Veena Das (Editor), Arthur Kleinman (Editor), Margaret Lock (Editor)

About this title: Remaking a World completes a triptych of volumes on social suffering, violence, and recovery. Social Suffering, the first voluem, deals with sources and major forms of social adversity with an emphasis on political violence. The second, Violence and Subjectivity, contains graphic accounts of how collective experience of violence can alter individual subjectivity. The third explores the ways communities "cope" with - endure, work through, break apart under, transcend - traumatic and other more insidious forms of violence, addresing the effects of violence at the level of local worlds, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery used book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

by Das, Veena (Editor), and Kleinman, Arthur (Editor), and Lock, Margaret (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223301 ISBN: 0520223306

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery used book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

by Das, Veena; Kleinman, Arthur; Lock, Margaret; Ramphele, Mamphela; Reynolds, Pamela

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520223301 ISBN: 0520223306

Description: Good. 0520223306 Gently used. No writing/underlining. Cover curls back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery used book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

price: $14.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520223301 ISBN: 0520223306

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery used book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

by Veena Das; Arthur Kleinman; Margaret Lock; Mamphela Ramphele; Pamela Reynolds

price: $16.26

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780520223295 ISBN: 0520223292

Description: Very Good. Hard cover (no dust jacket) in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery used book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

by Das, Veena, Et Al., Eds

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223295 ISBN: 0520223292

Description: As New. No Jacket. 294 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering and Recovery used book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering and Recovery

by V Das

price: $21.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 16/05/2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223301 ISBN: 0520223306

Description: Near fine. Near fine in publisher's very slightly creased decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Remaking a World-Violence, Social Suffering, & Recovery new book

Remaking a World-Violence, Social Suffering, & Recovery

by Das

price: $36.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223301 ISBN: 0520223306

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 155 by 229 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering and Recovery new book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering and Recovery

by Veena Das; Arthur Kleinman; Mamphela Ramphele; Pamela Reynolds

price: $38.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 07/05/2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223295 ISBN: 0520223292

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery new book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

by Das, Veena (Editor), and Kleinman, Arthur (Editor), and Lock, Margaret (Editor)

price: $39.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223301 ISBN: 0520223306

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery new book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

by Das, Veena (Editor), and Kleinman, Arthur (Editor), and Lock, Margaret (Editor)

price: $45.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223301 ISBN: 0520223306

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery new book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

by Veena Das, Arthur Kleinman, Margaret Lock, Mamphela Ramphele, Pamela Reynolds

price: $49.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223295 ISBN: 0520223292

Description: New. NO DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery used book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

by Das, Veena; Kleinman, Arthur; Lock, Margaret; Ramphele, Mamphela; Reynolds, Pamela

price: $4.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520223301 ISBN: 0520223306

Description: Good. 0520223306 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery, By Das used book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery, By Das

by Das, Veena/ Kleinman, Arthur/ Lock, Margaret/ Ramphele, Mamphela/ Reynolds, Pamela

price: $16.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223295 ISBN: 0520223292

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket/Bent Cover. SKU: 22432974 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780520223295 Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket/Bent Cover. SKU: 22432974 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery used book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

by "Veena Das, Arthur Kleinman, Margaret Lock, Mamphe

price: $16.28

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520223295 ISBN: 0520223292

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery used book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

by Das, Veena; Kleinman, Arthur; Lock, Margaret; Ramphele, Mamphela; Reynolds, Pamela

price: $19.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520223301 ISBN: 0520223306

Description: Good. 0520223306 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery used book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

by Veena Das

price: $23.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 07 May, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223301 ISBN: 0520223306

Description: Acceptable. 0520223306. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery new book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

by Das, Veena (Editor), and Kleinman, Arthur (Editor), and Lock, Margaret (Editor)

price: $26.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223301 ISBN: 0520223306

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery new book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

by Das, Veena; Kleinman, Arthur; Lock, Margaret; Ramphele, Mamphela; Reynolds, Pamela

price: $33.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520223301 ISBN: 0520223306

Description: New. 0520223306 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Remaking a World

by Arthur Kleinman (Ed. ), Veena Das (Ed. ); Margaret Lock (Ed. )

price: $36.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195660432 ISBN: 0195660439

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering and Recovery used book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering and Recovery

by Das, V

price: $38.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 16/05/2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223301 ISBN: 0520223306

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery used book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

by Veena Das

price: $38.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520223301 ISBN: 0520223306

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery used book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

by Veena Das

price: $44.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223301 ISBN: 0520223306

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery new book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

by Veena Das

price: $50.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223301 ISBN: 0520223306

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery used book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering, and Recovery

by Das, Veena Reynolds, Pamela

price: $58.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520223295 ISBN: 0520223292

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering and Recovery used book

Remaking a World: Violence, Social Suffering and Recovery

by Das, Veena

price: $59.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 04/06/2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223295 ISBN: 0520223292

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.