|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This is an illustrated retelling of the classic Kenneth Grahame story about a peace-loving dragon. When the dragon befriends a young boy named Jack, the people of Jack's village, not understanding the dragon's pacifist nature, fear that Jack is in great danger and call in Saint George, the famous dragon-slayer. Will Jack be able to convince Saint George to spare the dragon's life? Color illustrations accompany the text.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Reluctant Dragon
(394 available copies)
| Page 1 of 16 |
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana, [London]
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780006705444
ISBN: 0006705448
Description: Very Good. 74p. : ill.; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Bodley Head, 1959. -'...an extract from "Dream Day[s]" first published by the Bodley Head in 1898'-title page verso. read more
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
I. M. Richardson, I.M. Richardson, Marlene Ekman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Troll Communications
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780816710607
ISBN: 0816710600
Description: Good. PAPERBACK, cover has slight shelf wear, book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. read more
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
Kenneth Grahame
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780030640315
ISBN: 0030640318
Description: Ex-library. 1983. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
Kenneth Grahame~Ernest H. Shepard
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holiday House
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780823407552
ISBN: 0823407551
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Suffolk Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
I. M. Richardson, I.M. Richardson, Marlene Ekman
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780816710607
ISBN: 0816710600
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
I. M. Richardson, I.M. Richardson, Marlene Ekman
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780816710607
ISBN: 0816710600
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
Reluctant Dragon
by
Kenneth Grahame
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rand McNally and Company
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13: 9780590051279
ISBN: 059005127X
Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Normal wear. Normal wear. read more
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Holiday House
ISBN-13: 9780823407552
ISBN: 0823407551
Description: New. 0823407551 S TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
GIANTBOOKSALE,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
Kenneth Grahame
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holiday House
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780823407552
ISBN: 0823407551
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
sherbiebooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
Kenneth Grahame~Michael Hague
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805008029
ISBN: 0805008020
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
Kenneth Grahame~Ernest H. Shepard
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holiday House
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780823407552
ISBN: 0823407551
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Suffolk Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
Kenneth Grahame
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Trumpet Club
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780440840664
ISBN: 044084066X
Description: Very Good. Softcover, very little cover and read wear. GREAT CUSTOMER SERVICE. U3. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ACSBOOKS,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR)
ISBN-13: 9780805008029
ISBN: 0805008020
Description: Fine. 0805008020 name or gift inscription on book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
I. M. Richardsoni.M. Richardsonmarlene E
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780816710607
ISBN: 0816710600
Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
I. M. Richardsoni.M. Richardsonmarlene E
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780816710607
ISBN: 0816710600
Description: Very good read more
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
Kenneth Grahame
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Holiday House
Description: Ernest H. Shepard. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Scott Foresman Edition. Minor wear. Pages are clean. Library pocket has been removed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
K and L Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
Kenneth Grahame
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Holiday House
Date Published: 1958
Description: Ernest H. Shepard. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Scott, Foresman Edition. Mild wear. Pages are clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
K and L Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
Kenneth Grahame
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1938. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. read more
|
|
Reluctant Dragon
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780881013115
ISBN: 0881013110
Description: Reader copy. Hardcover. cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. tattered cover corners. read more
|
|
Reluctant Dragon
by
Kenneth Grahame
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Unicorn House, US
Date Published: 1993-10
ISBN-13: 9780881013115
ISBN: 0881013110
Description: Fair. Like new hardcover in excellent condition, no dust jacket as issued, ex-lib copy w/usual markings, no other writing, non-smoking home, clean, tight, Christian business. read more
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston
ISBN-13: 9780030640315
ISBN: 0030640318
Description: Good. 0030640318 This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780030640315
ISBN: 0030640318
Description: Acceptable. Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. Hardcover binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Trumpet Club Special Edition, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780440840664
ISBN: 044084066X
Description: Shepard, Ernest H. Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horse Books Plus,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The reluctant dragon
by
Grahame, kenneth
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: grosset & dunlap, new york
Date Published: 1968
Description: prestopino, gregorio. Very good in good dust jacket. Includes illustrations. The hard cover has very light wear. The jacket has yellowing, small tears read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L. A. Miller,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reluctant Dragon
by
Grahame, Kenneth
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780805008029
ISBN: 0805008020
Description: Hague, Michael (illustrator) Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Universal Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |