New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Reluctant Dragon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Reluctant Dragon

by Kenneth Grahame

About this title: This is an illustrated retelling of the classic Kenneth Grahame story about a peace-loving dragon. When the dragon befriends a young boy named Jack, the people of Jack's village, not understanding the dragon's pacifist nature, fear that Jack is in great danger and call in Saint George, the famous dragon-slayer. Will Jack be able to convince Saint George to spare the dragon's life? Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

The Reluctant Dragon

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $16.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana, [London] Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780006705444 ISBN: 0006705448

Description: Very Good. 74p. : ill.; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Bodley Head, 1959. -'...an extract from "Dream Day[s]" first published by the Bodley Head in 1898'-title page verso. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Dragon

by I. M. Richardson, I.M. Richardson, Marlene Ekman

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Troll Communications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780816710607 ISBN: 0816710600

Description: Good. PAPERBACK, cover has slight shelf wear, book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Dragon

by Kenneth Grahame

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030640315 ISBN: 0030640318

Description: Ex-library. 1983. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reluctant Dragon new book

The Reluctant Dragon

by Kenneth Grahame~Ernest H. Shepard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780823407552 ISBN: 0823407551

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Dragon

by I. M. Richardson, I.M. Richardson, Marlene Ekman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816710607 ISBN: 0816710600

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Dragon

by I. M. Richardson, I.M. Richardson, Marlene Ekman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816710607 ISBN: 0816710600

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reluctant Dragon

by Kenneth Grahame

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rand McNally and Company Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780590051279 ISBN: 059005127X

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Normal wear. Normal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reluctant Dragon new book

The Reluctant Dragon

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holiday House ISBN-13: 9780823407552 ISBN: 0823407551

Description: New. 0823407551 S TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reluctant Dragon new book

The Reluctant Dragon

by Kenneth Grahame

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780823407552 ISBN: 0823407551

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reluctant Dragon used book

The Reluctant Dragon

by Kenneth Grahame~Michael Hague

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805008029 ISBN: 0805008020

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reluctant Dragon new book

The Reluctant Dragon

by Kenneth Grahame~Ernest H. Shepard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780823407552 ISBN: 0823407551

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Dragon

by Kenneth Grahame

price: $2.19

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Trumpet Club Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780440840664 ISBN: 044084066X

Description: Very Good. Softcover, very little cover and read wear. GREAT CUSTOMER SERVICE. U3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reluctant Dragon used book

The Reluctant Dragon

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $2.24

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805008029 ISBN: 0805008020

Description: Fine. 0805008020 name or gift inscription on book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Dragon

by I. M. Richardsoni.M. Richardsonmarlene E

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780816710607 ISBN: 0816710600

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Dragon

by I. M. Richardsoni.M. Richardsonmarlene E

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780816710607 ISBN: 0816710600

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Dragon

by Kenneth Grahame

price: $2.49

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holiday House

Description: Ernest H. Shepard. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Scott Foresman Edition. Minor wear. Pages are clean. Library pocket has been removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Dragon

by Kenneth Grahame

price: $2.49

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1958

Description: Ernest H. Shepard. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Scott, Foresman Edition. Mild wear. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Dragon

by Kenneth Grahame

price: $2.80

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1938. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reluctant Dragon

price: $2.90

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780881013115 ISBN: 0881013110

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover. cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. tattered cover corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reluctant Dragon

by Kenneth Grahame

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Board book Publisher: Unicorn House, US Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780881013115 ISBN: 0881013110

Description: Fair. Like new hardcover in excellent condition, no dust jacket as issued, ex-lib copy w/usual markings, no other writing, non-smoking home, clean, tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Dragon

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston ISBN-13: 9780030640315 ISBN: 0030640318

Description: Good. 0030640318 This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Dragon

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030640315 ISBN: 0030640318

Description: Acceptable. Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. Hardcover binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Dragon

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Trumpet Club Special Edition, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780440840664 ISBN: 044084066X

Description: Shepard, Ernest H. Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The reluctant dragon

by Grahame, kenneth

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: grosset & dunlap, new york Date Published: 1968

Description: prestopino, gregorio. Very good in good dust jacket. Includes illustrations. The hard cover has very light wear. The jacket has yellowing, small tears read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. A. Miller, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reluctant Dragon used book

The Reluctant Dragon

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $3.25

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805008029 ISBN: 0805008020

Description: Hague, Michael (illustrator) Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Universal Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?