» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reluctant Bridegroom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Reluctant Bridegroom

by Gilbert Morris

About this title: The Reluctant Bridegroom begins with Sky Winslow, the son of Chris and Dove Winslow, agreeing to return East and bring a wagon train of brides to the men of Oregon City. As experienced as he is on the trail, the past hurts of an unfaithful wife and the care for a twelve-year-old son who truly needs a mother's love make Sky an unlikely candidate ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Reluctant Bridegroom used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom

by Morris, Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. House of Winslow (Paperback), 7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7) used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7)

by Gilbert Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7) used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7)

by Gilbert Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. ffep missing-, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7) used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7)

by Gilbert Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7) used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7)

by Gilbert Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7) used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7)

by Gilbert Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7) used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7)

by Gilbert Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7) used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7)

by Gilbert Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom

by Morris, Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. House of Winslow (Paperback), 7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom (House of Winslow) By Morris, Gilbert used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom (House of Winslow) By Morris, Gilbert

by Gilbert Morris

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1990-05 ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Good. LIGHT COVER WEAR. PAGES ARE CLEAN AND TIGHT. CLOSED PAGE EDGES ARE LIGHTLY SOILED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom

by Morris, Gilbert

price: $2.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Like New. Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previsouly read. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book. Please note this book may have the previous owners name, nameplate or inscription on the inside coverOur ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7) used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7)

by Morris, Gilbert

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 5/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Good. Hardcover illustrated cover- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom (House of Winslow Ser., Vol. 7) used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom (House of Winslow Ser., Vol. 7)

by Morris, Gilbert

price: $5.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, Bloomington, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom

by Morris, Gilbert

price: $5.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Bookmobile copy with green sticker on outside edge, stamp on inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. House of Winslow (Paperback), 7. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookness, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom

by Morris, Gilbert

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library markings. Hardcover library binding of softcover first edition in very nice condition. Book 7 of the House of Winslow, sequel to The Holy Warrior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7) used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7)

by Morris, Gilbert

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Very Good. 1556610696 Softcover book in excellent condition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear, former owners name inside. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom (House of Winslow #7) used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom (House of Winslow #7)

by Morris, Gilbert

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Very Good+ 1556610696. Pages just starting to tone. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom/ the Last Confederate used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom/ the Last Confederate

by Morris, Gilbert

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Pub, Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Good in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7) By Morris, Gilbert used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow #7) By Morris, Gilbert

by Morris, Gilbert

price: $6.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 5/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Very Good. Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom (House of Winslow Ser., Vol. 7) used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom (House of Winslow Ser., Vol. 7)

by Morris, Gilbert

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, Minneapolis, Mn Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling-shelfwear. Small dent on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brick Path Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom (House of Winslow Ser., Vol. 7) used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom (House of Winslow Ser., Vol. 7)

by Morris, Gilbert

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guideposts, Carmel, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean. No markings in book. Cover edges and corners are unmarred. Binding is tight. A crisp clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom

by Morris, Gilbert

price: $7.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Very Gently read/clean Bright Pgs Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, Bloomington, MN, U.S. A Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556610691 ISBN: 1556610696

Description: Very Good. 1556610696 (House of Winslow Ser., Vol. 7) Book Description: -A Nation Expanding Westward Calls a Challenge to Another Son of Winslow. From the first Pilgrim settlement at Plymouth, the dynamic sage of the Winslow family has traced the forces that shaped early American history and its people. As the nation expands westward, so has the House of Winslow. The Reluctant Bridegroom begins with Sky Winslow, the son of Chris and Dove Winslow, agreeing to return East and bring a wagon train ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Attic, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom (the House of Winslow, Book 7)

by Gilbert Morris

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant Bridegroom: 1838 (the House of Winslow #7) new book

The Reluctant Bridegroom: 1838 (the House of Winslow #7)

by Gilbert Morris

price: $9.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 3/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780764229510 ISBN: 0764229516

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reluctant Bridegroom / the Last Confederate ( the House of Winslow Books VII & VIII )

by Morris, Gilbert

price: $14.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Special Family Bookshelf Edition. Two books in one: 303/333pp. Small wolf sticker on front endpaper. DJ edges are lightly rubbed. Rear DJ spine edge has 2 small tears. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Sheri, The United States

"Book number 7 in the House of Winslow series. This book follows Christmas Winslow's son, Sky. Kind of a prodigal son. He's stubborn and strong-willed and definitely not very kind to women. He's hired on to drive a wagon load of women across the states to Oregon as mail-order brides. He just didn't bargain on keeping one for himself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Melissa, The United States

"Liked it in a way, but in another way didn't like it too much. Just a lot of rather foolish behavior."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 24, 2008
By Miss, Conyers, GA

"This book took place in the mid 1800s."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Last Confederate

Last Confederate

by Gilbert Morris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.22!

Holy Warrior

Holy Warrior

by Gilbert Morris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Indentured Heart

Indentured Heart

by G Morris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.59!

Union Belle

Union Belle

by Gilbert Morris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.29!

Captive Bride

Captive Bride

by Gilbert Morris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

Saintly Buccaneer

Saintly Buccaneer

by Gilbert Morris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.69!