» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The reluctant African.

by Louis E. Lomax

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Reluctant African

by Lomax, Louis E

price: $3.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 117 p. illus. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reluctant African

by Lomax, Louis

price: $2.92

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper

Description: Good. B0000CL5ZB Ex library hard cover with usual markings, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reluctant African

by Lomax, Louis

price: $2.93

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. B0000CL5ZB no d. j., cover, edges and corners are worn and bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The reluctant African.

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $3.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 117 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reluctant African

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $3.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: (1960)

Description: Map. Good plus condition/-- 8vo., 117 pp., Half titlepage torn; dj rubbed, frayed. Endpaper maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reluctant African

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. text free of marks; mod wear. 117 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations, maps read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The reluctant African

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. ex-military discard with mylar protected DJ, pages are clean and binding is tight. 117 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bmblake172, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reluctant African

by Lomax

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reluctant African

by Louis E. Lomax

price: $7.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reluctant African

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $8.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. Dust jacket condition is not reliable--pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reluctant African, an American Negro Journalist's First Hand Account on the Storm of Racism & Revolution Raging Through Africa From Cairo to Capetown

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First EDITION, LATER PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & BROS Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BLACK JACKET. HARPER & BROS. STATED 1ST ED. (K-K). 117 PPSAN AMERICAN NEGRO JOURNALISTS FIRSTHAND REPORT ON THE STORM OF RACISM & REVOLUTION RAGING THRU AFRICA FROM CAIRO TO CAPETOWN. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reluctant African

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2" 117 pages. A black American journalist's firsthand report on the racism and revolution spreading through Africa from Cairo to Capetown. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: henry polissack books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reluctant African

by Louis E. Lomax

price: $11.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reluctant African

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $12.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition with mild cover edge wear in Very Good-Dust Jacket with mild scuffs, chips, small closed tears. 8vo. 117 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reluctant African

by Lomax, Louis E

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: 117p., illustrated with a map, first edition, shelfworn and stained dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reluctant African

by Lomax, Louis

price: $14.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Good/Good. DJ in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reluctant African

by Lomax

price: $21.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reluctant African used book

The Reluctant African

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: (1960)

Description: First edition. Near fine in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reluctant African

by Lomax, Louis E

price: $89.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York

Description: Good. B0013K88EG Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. The Reluctant African (Hardcover) by louis lomax (Author) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reluctant African

by Louis E Lomax

price: $2.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1960. Hardcover. 1St Edition Ed. Used, good. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Reluctant African

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight copy with standard library markings, DJ is wrapped in mylar, boards show light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Press, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Reluctant African

by Louis E. Lomax

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Black cloth, silver lettering on red spine, lightly rubbed. Owner's plate inside cover. Africa. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Reluctant African

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $7.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Near fine in worn DJ. Erasure on corner of fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Reluctant African

by Lomax, Louis E

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Harper 1960.

Description: VG. in VG dj dj w/lite wear, in mylar 117 pages. 1st edition. 8vo. 022731. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Reluctant African

by Lomax, Louis

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Some wear and markings; 117 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.