» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The religious orders in England

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The religious orders in England

by David Knowles

About this title: This volume opens with a survey of monastic life and activities in the early Tudor period, which throws new light on the fortunes of the Cistercian abbeys and on the influence upon the monks of the new humanist education. Chapters are devoted to Bishop Redman's visitations of the white canons, to the rural pursuits of Prior More of Worcester, to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Religious Orders in England (the Tudor Age) [Paperback] By Knowles, David used book

The Religious Orders in England (the Tudor Age) [Paperback] By Knowles, David

by David Knowles

price: $28.52

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780521295680 ISBN: 0521295688

Description: Fair. Hardcover 1961 Cambridge edition, dustcover very worn and has tape-repaired tears, edges of pages spotted (seen when book is held shut), Owner's name and date within, first 100 pages contain underlinings and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Religious Orders in England. (III) the Tudor Age

by Knowles, D. D.

price: $47.28

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Cambridge, Cambridge Date Published: 1971

Description: Good/Fair. Ex-Library-Minimal Stamps Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Dust jacket looks worn and has a spot and label on spine. Small spot on page block. Typical library markings but minimal. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Religious Orders in England (the Tudor Age) used book

The Religious Orders in England (the Tudor Age)

by David Knowles

price: $51.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780521295680 ISBN: 0521295688

Description: Good. Soft cover with light/average shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Minor tanning (aging) of pages. Good binding. Very light curling of corners. 1979 printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Religious Orders in England. Volume II, the End of the Middle Ages

by Knowles, Dom David

price: $64.77

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1955

Description: 8vo hardback in slgihtly damaged dust jacket (SHELF 7) [1 kg +] NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Religious Orders in England Vol III. the Tudor Age new book

The Religious Orders in England Vol III. the Tudor Age

by David Knowles

price: $70.31

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521295680 ISBN: 0521295688

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Religious Orders in England. Volume II. the End of the Middle Ages

by Knowles, Dom David

price: $73.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Black/gilt hardback cloth cover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1957

Description: G+: in Good condition plus with rubbed and edge chipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. xii, 407pp: Frontis b/w plate: 260mm x 160mm (10" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Religious Orders in England. Volume I

by Knowles, Dom David

price: $73.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Black/gilt hardback cloth cover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1956

Description: G+: in Good condition plus with rubbed and lightly marked dustwrapper. Signature of previous owner on fep. xvi, 350pp: Frontis b/w plate: 260mm x 160mm (10" x 6"): Part One: The Old Orders, 1216-1340. Part Two: The Friars, 1216-1340. Part Three: The Monasteries and their World. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Religious Orders in England new book

The Religious Orders in England

by Knowles, David, and Knowles, Dom David

price: $78.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521295680 ISBN: 0521295688

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 540 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Religious Orders in England. Volume I.

by Knowles, Dom David

price: $79.38

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1948

Description: First Edition. 8vo hardback, in good dust wrapper, Volume I only. (SHELF 7) [1 kg +] NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Religious Orders in England Volume III: the Tudor Age

by Knowles, Dom David

price: $85.23

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Large 8vo hardback with d/w, pp522, indexed, b/w frontis. Minor foxing to foredges, d/w slightly edgeworn and sunned, a few closed tears. Overall Good/Sound. From the library of Dr William Urry. (SHELF 105) [1.1 kg +] NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Religious Orders in England. Volume III: the Tudor Age

by Knowles, David

price: $95.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, Date Published: 1959, (1961).

Description: Very good plus, unused condition with text clean & binding tight, in a just very slightly chipped dust jacket. 522pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Religious Orders in England (the Tudor Age) used book

The Religious Orders in England (the Tudor Age)

by Knowles, Dom David

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521295680 ISBN: 0521295688

Description: Good. 0521295688 TITLE: Religious Orders In England Vol.2AUTHOR: Knowles, DavidISBN 10: 0521295688ISBN 13: 9780521295680BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1979PAGES: NADESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Religious Orders in England Vol.2

by Knowles, David

price: $31.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press

Description: Good. TITLE: Religious Orders In England Vol.2AUTHOR: Knowles, DavidBINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1961PAGES: NALIBRARY OF CONGRESS: DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Religious Orders in England

by Knowles, D D

price: $34.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1950

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 800grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Religious Orders in England (the Tudor Age) used book

The Religious Orders in England (the Tudor Age)

by Dom David Knowles

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521295680 ISBN: 0521295688

Description: Very Good. Fon fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Religious Orders in England

by Knowles, Dom David

price: $47.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. 178633 hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. light wear to jacket. previous owner's name on front endpaper, minor age tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Religious Orders in England. Volume III: the Tudor Age

by Knowles, David

price: $49.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Cambridge University Press

Description: Second Hand. Large 8vo, xiv + 522pp. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with dustjacket. In very good plus condition. Firm binding and crisp, unmarked, interior. The d/j is protected in clear Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Religious Orders in England, the

by Knowles, David

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Volume II: The End Of The Middle Ages. Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1979. Preface by the author. First Trade edition. xii, 407 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Light olive green glossy stiff wrappers. A very nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Religious Orders in England, Volume III: the Tudor Age used book

The Religious Orders in England, Volume III: the Tudor Age

by Knowles, Dom David

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521295680 ISBN: 0521295688

Description: Very Good+ Thick octavo; 522pp indexed; Softcover Vol 3 in excellent condition, no markings, very slight sunning & minimal shelfwear (corners & ends sharp), quiet spine crease, otherwise clean tight very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Religious Orders in England new book

The Religious Orders in England

by Knowles, Dom David

price: $54.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521295680 ISBN: 0521295688

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Religious Orders in England. Volume III: the Tudor Age used book

The Religious Orders in England. Volume III: the Tudor Age

by Knowles, David, Dom

price: $55.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780521295680 ISBN: 0521295688

Description: Lacks half of front free end-paper else about VG. 0521295688. 8vo; xiv, 522p., frontispiece, bibliography, index. **Final volume of three volume set, complete in itself. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Religious Orders in England new book

The Religious Orders in England

by Knowles, David And Knowles, Dom David

price: $60.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521295680 ISBN: 0521295688

Description: New. Dom David Knowles surveys the monastic life and activities in the early Tudor period. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Religious Orders in England new book

The Religious Orders in England

by Dom David Knowles

price: $61.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521295680 ISBN: 0521295688

Description: New. Dom David Knowles surveys the monastic life and activities in the early Tudor period. He examines different abbots, bishops and others that shed new light on the fortunes of the Cistercian abbeys and on the influence upon the monks of the new humanist education. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Religious Orders in England the Tudor Age new book

Religious Orders in England the Tudor Age

by Knowles, David

price: $65.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521295680 ISBN: 0521295688

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Religious Orders in England. Volume III: the Tudor Age

by Knowles, David, Dom

price: $67.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1959

Description: Good+ in Fair dust jacket; Spine ends chipped with jacket worn with some loss. Tall 8vo 10" tall; xi, 522 pages; Bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.