» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Religious Affections

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Religious Affections

by Jonathan Edwards

About this title: In the wake of the Toronto Blessing and other revival movements, Christians need this book more than ever. Edwards, the central figure in New England's first Great Awakening, offers his most detailed description of the signs--false and true--of religious revival, while high-lighting the role truly balanced emotions play within the Christian life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Religious Affections (the Works of Jonathan Edwards) used book

The Religious Affections (the Works of Jonathan Edwards)

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Diggory Press ISBN-13: 9781846857461 ISBN: 1846857465

Description: Very Good. 1846857465 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Religious Affections (Essential Christian Library Series) used book

Religious Affections (Essential Christian Library Series)

by Jonathan Edwards

price: $8.42

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barbour Publishing, Incorporated Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781577485254 ISBN: 1577485254

Description: Good. No DJ; Presentation page filled out; Nice clean cover and pages; Tight binding Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Religious Affections used book

Religious Affections

by Edwards, Jonathan; Moore, T. M. (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barbour Pub Inc, Uhrichsville, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781577485254 ISBN: 1577485254

Description: Good. 319 pages, nice print size, 7 pages have underlining, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Religious Affections new book

The Religious Affections

by Edwards, Jonathon

price: $9.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Sovereign Grace Publishers Inc, USA Date Published: 12/2000 ISBN-13: 9781589600263 ISBN: 1589600266

Description: New. ''In these pages Jonathan Edwards has asserted for all time the inwardness and spirituality of true religion....It is...the motion of a hidden fire trembling in the breast, warming all the heart, consuming in its ardent flame the dross of our sins, cleansing and energizing and transfiguring us until-miracle of miracles-even we are heaven s fine and burnished gold'' (Alexander Smellie, Introduction, 1896) Edwards sets forth twelve distinguishing signs of truly gracious and holy affections: ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: SGPBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Religious Affections

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Banner of Truth, Edinburgh

Description: VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1997. Trade paperback. 382pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Religious Affections new book

The Religious Affections

by Edwards, Jonathan

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sovereign Grace Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781589600263 ISBN: 1589600266

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Religious Affections used book

The Religious Affections

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $18.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Banner of Truth, Edinburgh Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780851514857 ISBN: 0851514855

Description: Very Good. Eighteenth century New England theologian. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riviera Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Religious Affections new book

The Religious Affections

by Jonathan Edwards

price: $20.80

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sovereign Grace Publishers Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781589600263 ISBN: 1589600266

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Religious Affections (Essential Christian Library Series) used book

Religious Affections (Essential Christian Library Series)

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $21.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barbour Publishing, Incorporated Date Published: 6/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781577485254 ISBN: 1577485254

Description: Very Good. 1577485254 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D73. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Religious Affectations used book

The Religious Affectations

by Jonathan Edwards

price: $23.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Banner of Truth Trust ISBN-13: 9780851514857 ISBN: 0851514855

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Religious Affections new book

The Religious Affections

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $23.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: SOVEREIGN GRACE PUBLISHERS INC Country = USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781589600263 ISBN: 1589600266

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Religious Affections new book

The Religious Affections

by Edwards, Jonathan, Author

price: $33.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eremitical Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781926777009 ISBN: 192677700X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00296 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Religious Affections [a Treatise Concerning Religious Affections in Three Parts] [the Works of Jonathan Edwards, Vol. 2]

by Edwards, Jonathan [John E. Smith (Editor)]

price: $37.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1959

Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black 1/4 cloth, pale yellow paper over boards, very slightly rubbed edges, else as issued. vii, 526 pp. Dust jacket is chipped at both spine extremities, with modestly toned spine panel, approx. 1/2" closed tear with associated creasing along bottom front edge, now in Brodart sleeve. The first absolutely faithful reproduction of the first edition text of 1746. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Religious Affections, Ed. By John E. Smith

by Edwards, Jonathan (Smith, John E., Ed. )

price: $56.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP, Date Published: 1959

Description: Inside covers and endpapers browned; otherwise, in very good condition (no dust jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Religious Affections. [Subtitle]: Edited By John E. Smith. (Works of Jonathan Edwards. )

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $60.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 1959.

Description: 526pp. Edges foxed, else very good clean condition with foxed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Religious Affections (the Works of Jonathan Edwards) used book

The Religious Affections (the Works of Jonathan Edwards)

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $6.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Diggory Press ISBN-13: 9781846857461 ISBN: 1846857465

Description: Good. 1846857465 Item has some cover wear but otherwise in good condition! ! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Religious Affections

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Banner of Truth Trust Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. Reprint. 382 pp. The author's goal in this book is to distinguish between true and false religion by showing the marks of a saving work of the Holy Spirit in men. Laminated pictorial cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Religious Affections (Essential Christian Library Series) used book

Religious Affections (Essential Christian Library Series)

by Jonathan Edwards

price: $8.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781577485254 ISBN: 1577485254

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Religious Affections new book

Religious Affections

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $12.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sovereign Grace Publishers Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781589600263 ISBN: 1589600266

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Religious Affections new book

The Religious Affections

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $12.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SOVEREIGN GRACE PUBL Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781589600263 ISBN: 1589600266

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Religious Affections new book

The Religious Affections

by Jonathan Edwards

price: $13.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781589600263 ISBN: 1589600266

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Religious Affections new book

The Religious Affections

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $13.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: EREMITICAL PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781926777009 ISBN: 192677700X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Religious Affections new book

Religious Affections

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $13.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sovereign Grace Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781589600263 ISBN: 1589600266

Description: pp. 216. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Religious Affections used book

Religious Affections

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $14.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barbour Publishing, Incorporated, Uhrichsville, OH, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781577485254 ISBN: 1577485254

Description: As New in Not Issued jacket. AS NEW HARDCOVER. Abridged and updated by Ellyn Sanna. Cloth Binding. "This book offers Edwards' most detailed description of the sign-false and true-of religious revival while highlighting the role of truly balanced emotions in the Christian life. He takes a long, hard look at the evidence of true conversion--the fruit that comes from living like Christ. It is not enough to do 'Christian' things--for without an authentic, selfless service motivated by the Holy ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Theological Pursuits Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Religious Affections: used book

Religious Affections:

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Banner of Truth ISBN-13: 9780851514857 ISBN: 0851514855

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Jason, Colorado Springs, CO

"My cousin bought this book for me over 12 years ago. I read it then and have not stopped going back to it ever since. A true classic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Jay, The United States

"Laborious, but great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Hon, Singapore, 00, Singapore

"thought-provoking, and surprisingly relevant to the current context even though it's been written so long ago!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2008
By Edward, The United States

"Best theological treatise on revival."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Religious Affections by Jonathan Edwards

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.