» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Religions Explained: A Beginner's Guide to World Faith

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Religions Explained: A Beginner's Guide to World Faith

by Anita Ganeri, Marcus Braybrooke

About this title: "Religions Explained" takes readers on a spiritual voyage back in time to the ancient religions of Egypt, Greece, Babylonia, and the Americas; through the long-ago beginnings of current faiths; to religions as they are practiced in all their incredible variety today. Focusing on the history, worship, and festivals of each faith, "Religions Explained" provides answers and information about the complicated ways people worship.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Anita Ganeri, Marcus Braybrooke

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: Good. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING ON THIS BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Anita Ganeri, Marcus Braybrooke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Anita Ganeri, Marcus Braybrooke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Ganeri, Anita; Braybrooke, Marcus

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: Good. 080504874X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Ganeri, Anita; Braybrooke, Marcus

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: Good. 080504874X Nice looking Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Has clean text and good binding. NO pri or itymail Too LARGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book) new book

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Anita Ganeri, Marcus Braybrooke

price: $6.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: New. Book will be mailed in bubble for a safe journey! Box #4Thousands of satisfied customers! Spend Less with our LOW PRICES! Book is new, never used! Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book)

price: $6.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: Good. Hardcover. dust jacket wear. black mark on book edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book) new book

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Anita Ganeri; Marcus Braybrooke

price: $49.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1997-03 ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: New. ***1997 First Edition, First Printing*** Book is in NEW condition. Slight shelf wear to dust cover. Clean and crisp! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! SKU: 112708-1999. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Religions Explained: A Beginner's Guide to World Faith used book

Religions Explained: A Beginner's Guide to World Faith

by Ganeri, Anita, and Braybrooke, Marcus

price: $65.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twenty-First Century Books (CT) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. Your World Explained. Audience: Children/juvenile. 1ST ED. 1ST PRINTING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Bucher, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Anita Ganeri, Marcus Braybrooke

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Anita Ganeri, Marcus Braybrooke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Anita Ganeri, Marcus Braybrooke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Anita Ganeri, Marcus Braybrooke

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: Good in Good jacket. List on Amazon Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference... used book

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference...

price: $7.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: Fine. Clean crisp pages thru-out-Clean dust jacket with light shelf-wear (bumped corners/edges)-Tight binding-We ship out fast daily-(Gotta have it fast? ) w/FREE upgrade to PRIORITY shipping (3 day delivery avg. ) on this item-Also FREE tracking (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths used book

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths

by Ganeri, Anita; Braybrooke, Marcus

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Tall hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Religions used book

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Religions

by Ganeri, Anita

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Twenty-First Century Books, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference... used book

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference...

price: $35.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition. Appears unread. Excellent DJ. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Anita Ganeri

price: $47.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book) new book

Religions Explained: a Beginner's Guide to World Faiths (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Anita Ganeri

price: $59.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805048742 ISBN: 080504874X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
1 out of 5 1 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.