» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A relevant war against poverty : a study of community action programs and observable social change

by Kenneth Bancroft Clark, Jeanette Hopkins

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A relevant war against poverty: a study of community action programs and observable social change

by Clark, Kenneth Bancroft, and Hopkins, Jeanette

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York: London Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780060107987 ISBN: 0060107987

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. xxi, 275p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Glen Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Relevant War Against Poverty a Study of Community Action Programs and Observable Social Change

by Clark, Kenneth & Jannette Hopkins

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: N.Y. : Metropolitan Applied Resea Date published: 1968

Description: Good. Paperback, 275 Pages, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Relevant War Against Poverty: a Study of Community Action Programs and Observable Social Change

by Kenneth B. Clark; Jeannette Hopkins

price: $2.05

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 1969-01 ISBN-13: 9780060107987 ISBN: 0060107987

Description: Text is very aged/yellowed. in Ex-library copy w/marking. jacket. 1968 Trade paperback edition. Metropolitan Applied research Center. 1968. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Relevant war against poverty; a study of community action programs and observable social change

by Clark, Kenneth B., and Hopkins, Jeannette

price: $2.89

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. structurally intact, slight yellowing to pages, minimal soil and/or wear, library system withdrawn with typical markings and pocket, cello cover over dust jacket has kept book in better overall condition, a bit of... 275 pages, Includes Index, Appendix. "An Urban affairs book, cosponsored by the Metropolitan Applied Research Center, inc., and Harper & Row. " "A study conducted...by the director and selected staff of the Social Dynamics Research Institute of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garage To Dollars, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Relevant War Against Poverty a Study of Community Action Programs and Observable Social Change

by Kenneth & Jannette Hopkins Clark

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780000012814 ISBN: 0000012815

Description: Acceptable. 1968. Ex-library; fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Relevant War Against Poverty: a Study of Community Action Programs and Observable Social Change

by Kenneth & Jeannette Hopkins Clark

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date published: 1970

Description: Fair. Fair softcover. Previous Owner's stamp on end paper and bottom edge. Pages crinkled and moisture damaged-still readable copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Relevant War Against Poverty: a Study of Community Action Programs and Observable Social Change

by Clark, Kenneth B.; Hopkins, Jeannette

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date published: (1969)

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, rubbed dust jacket. Pages lightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Relevant War Against Poverty: a Study of Community Action Programs and Observable Social Change

by Clark, Kenneth B. & Hopkins, Jeannette

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY/Evanston: Date published: 1970

Description: VG, unmarked 5" x 8" Paperback. xx + 275 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Relevant War Against Poverty. a Study of Community Action Programs and Observable Social Change

by Kenneth Bancroft Clark

price: $23.38

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Date published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Published by Metropolitan Applied Research Center, Inc 1968, small tears to spine, pages slightly tanned " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Relevant War Against Poverty a Study of

by Kenneth B Clark

price: $91.17

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Relevant War Against Poverty

by Clark, Kenneth & Jeannette Hopkins

price: $2.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date published: 1970

Description: Underlining. Minimal underlining. Covers moderately worn. Binding firm. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Relevant War Against Poverty a Study of Community Action Programs and Observable Social Change

by Kenneth & Jannette Hopkins Clark

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: N.Y. : Metropolitan Applied Resea Date published: 0000

Description: Good. Wear to edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Relevant War Against Poverty: a Study of Community Action Programs and Observable Social Change

by Clark, Kenneth & Jeannette Hopkins

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date published: 1970

Description: Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo Mild wear to spine ends, else AS NEW. 275pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Relevant War Against Poverty; a Study of Community Action Programs and Observable Social Change,

by Clark, Kenneth Bancroft, Ed. , And Hopkins, Jeannette

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date published: [1969]

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Soft cover shows slight wear along edges. Book is in very good condition. Unknown printing. xx, 275 p. 22 cm. "An Urban affairs book, cosponsored by the Metropolitan Applied Research Center, inc. , and Harper & Row. " "A study conducted...by the director and selected staff of the Social Dynamics Research Institute of the City College of the City University of NewYork. ". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Relevant War Against Poverty a Study of Communi

by Clark, Kenneth B

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPER & ROW

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Relevant War Against Poverty: a Study of Community Action Programs and Observable Social Change

by Clark, Kenneth & Jeannette Hopkins

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date published: 1970

Description: First paperback. Good in wrappers. Minor pen underlining, bumped corners/ends, brown stain on outer edge of 1st 15 pgs, panels/spine rubbed, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Relevant War Against Poverty; a Study of Community Action Programs and Observable Social Change

by Clark, Kenneth B.; Hopkins, Jeanette

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date published: 1969

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex library with markings; 275 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Relevant War Against Poverty, a

by Clark, Kenneth B. & Hopkins, J.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. Harper 1969

Description: First edition. Very good. D/j is good. 275pp. A Study of Community Action Programs and Observable Social Change. (loc 880) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Relevant War Against Poverty (an Urban Affairs Book)

by Kenneth B Clark~Jeanette Hopkins

price: $20.16

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780060107987 ISBN: 0060107987

Description: Good. 1969 Hardcover. Jacket slightly worn and torn. 8vo Cloth. A good clean copy. Jacket condition is described as-Good. First American Edition. Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

A Relevant War Against Poverty: a Study of Community Action Programs and Observable Social Change

by Clark, Kenneth B. And Jeannette Hopkins

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover

Description: 275pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y. : Harper & Row, 1969. vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Relevant War Against Poverty: a Study of Community Action Programs and Observable Social Change

by Clark, K. B. And Hopkins, J.

price: $25.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date published: 1969

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Dust jacket in good condition. Pages rough-cut., 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Relevant War Against Poverty: a Study of Community Action Programs and Observable Social Change

by Clark, Kenneth; Hopkins, Jeannette

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York Date published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Internals are clean and in good condition. There is a red stain on the front cover that does not affect the text, but does not appear to be part of the original colouration of the book. The covers have some stiffening that suggest water damage but the book is in very good condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookroom, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.