» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics

by James D Bjorken, Bjorken James

About this title: In this text the authors develop a propagator theory of Dirac particles, photons, and Klein-Gordon mesons and per- form a series of calculations designed to illustrate various useful techniques and concepts in electromagnetic, weak, and strong interactions. these include defining and implementing the renormalization program and evaluating effects of radia- tive corrections, such as the Lamb shift, in low-order calculations. The necessary background for the book is pro- vided by a course in nonrelativistic quantum mechanics at the general level of Schiff's text, QUANTUM MECHANICS.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics (International Series in Pure and Applied Physics)

by James D. Bjorken, Sidney D. Drell

price: $47.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1964

Description: First Edition, 300 pp., Hardcover, occasional pencil underlining and marginalia throughout, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else good+ in a very good dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics

by Bjorken, James D. and Drell, Sidney D.

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. This copy is not ex-library; it is clean and tight; former owners name and address lined out on half title page; former owner's name on pastedown endpaper. x, 300 pages. 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics new book

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics

by Bjorken, James D, and Bjorken James

price: $138.76

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780072320022 ISBN: 0072320028

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics

by Bjorken, James, D. / Drell, Sidney D.

price: $162.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MC Graw Hill Book Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Slight edge wear to DJ. Owner's name stamped on top page ends. Glue spot inside front cover.; A great looking book. Inside clean and clear of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics

by Bjorken, James D. & Drell, Sydney D.

price: $195.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780070054936 ISBN: 0070054932

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Classic text contains the propagator theory of Dirac particles, photons, Klein-Gordon mesons, and perform a series of calculations designed to illustrate various techniques and concepts in electromagnetic, weak and strong interactions. 300 pgs. Illustrated. Minor shelfwear, lower corner tips slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics

by Bjorken, James D. And Sidney D. Drell

price: $250.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine dj; Name on title page, rear tear & scrape on dj rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics new book

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics

by Bjorken

price: $86.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Education-Europe Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780072320022 ISBN: 0072320028

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics new book

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics

by Bjorken

price: $99.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL EDUCATION-EUROPE ISBN-13: 9780072320022 ISBN: 0072320028

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics new book

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics

by Bjorken James, James D. Bjorken

price: $105.44

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math ISBN-13: 9780072320022 ISBN: 0072320028

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In this text the authors develop a propagator theory of Dirac particles, photons, and Klein-Gordon mesons and per-form a series of calculations designed to illustrate various useful techniques and concepts in electromagnetic, weak, and strong interactions. these include defining and implementing the renormalization program and evaluating ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics new book

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics

by Bjorken, James D. And Bjorken James

price: $128.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MCGRAW HILL BOOK CO Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780072320022 ISBN: 0072320028

Description: New. In this text the authors develop a propagator theory of Dirac particles, photons, and Klein-Gordon mesons and per-form a series of calculations designed to illustrate various useful techniques and concepts in electromagnetic, weak, and strong intera... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics 1964 Hardcover

by Bjorken, James D; Drell, Sidney D

price: $143.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover and Tight Binding; Publisher: McG H, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1964

Description: As New. "from Joel Robbin's collection"; all pp clean, unmarked; handsome green cloth; crisp and B O L D gilt lettering on spine; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; Pre-owned, but like new; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics used book

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics

by James D Bjorken

price: $154.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780072320022 ISBN: 0072320028

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics (Pure & Applied Physics)

by James D. Bjorken

price: $186.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780070054936 ISBN: 0070054932

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Relativistic Quantum Mechanics

by James D. Bjorken & Sidney D. Drell

price: $196.59

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in worn jacket. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.