» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Relatives Came

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Relatives Came

by Cynthia Rylant

About this title: A family gets a visit from a large family of relatives in an old station wagon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Relatives Came

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590474856 ISBN: 0590474855

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Relatives Came

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590474856 ISBN: 0590474855

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Relatives Came

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590474856 ISBN: 0590474855

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Relatives Came

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780590474856 ISBN: 0590474855

Description: Good. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Relatives Came used book

The Relatives Came

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780027772203 ISBN: 0027772209

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Relatives Came

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590477901 ISBN: 0590477900

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Relatives Came

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689874437 ISBN: 068987443X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Relatives Came

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780689874437 ISBN: 068987443X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Relatives Came used book

The Relatives Came

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books ISBN-13: 9780027772203 ISBN: 0027772209

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Relatives Came used book

The Relatives Came

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780689717383 ISBN: 0689717385

Description: Gammell, Stephen. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Relatives Came used book

The Relatives Came

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780027772203 ISBN: 0027772209

Description: Good. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. No dust jacket. Corners bent/rounded. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Relatives Came

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $2.59

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780590477901 ISBN: 0590477900

Description: Used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Relatives Came

by Rylant, Cynthia (Illustrator-Stephen Gammell)

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Books, New York NY USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780590477901 ISBN: 0590477900

Description: Near Fine. 9 1/2" x 9" Caldecott Honor Book. fine interior; extremely light cover handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Relatives Came

by Rylant, Cynthia (Illustrator-Stephen Gammell)

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Books, New York NY USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780590477901 ISBN: 0590477900

Description: Near Fine. 9 1/2" x 9" Caldecott Honor Book. very light use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Relatives Came

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590477901 ISBN: 0590477900

Description: Good. No Jacket. Book Curled, Sticker Front Cover, Edges Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Relatives Came

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689874437 ISBN: 068987443X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Staple Bound, Sticker Back Cover, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Relatives Came (Caldecott Honor Book)

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $3.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590477901 ISBN: 0590477900

Description: Gammell, Stephen. New. No dust jacket as issued. Really funny pictures read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Joyce G Overholt, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Relatives Came used book

The Relatives Came

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $3.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780689717383 ISBN: 0689717385

Description: Gammell, Stephen. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Relatives Came

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $3.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590477901 ISBN: 0590477900

Description: Gammell, Stephen. Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Caldecott honor book. Bottom right corner of book dog-eared. Small tear in bottom of spine. 1-3/4" rip in back First Scholastic Printing, June 1993--from copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ufoundit, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Relatives Came

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $3.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1993

Description: Gammell, Stephen. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf and edgewear. Compliments of Cheerios on inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Relatives Came used book

The Relatives Came

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $3.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689717383 ISBN: 0689717385

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Relatives Came new book

The Relatives Came

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $3.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689717383 ISBN: 0689717385

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Relatives Came new book

The Relatives Came

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689717383 ISBN: 0689717385

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Relatives Came used book

The Relatives Came

by Rylant, Cynthia (Illustrator-Stephen Gammell)

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689717383 ISBN: 0689717385

Description: Fine. 10 1/2" x 9 1/2" A very nice copy in and out. Relatives come to visit from Virginia and everyone has a wonderful time. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Relatives Came used book

The Relatives Came

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books ISBN-13: 9780027772203 ISBN: 0027772209

Description: Fair. 0027772209 torn cover or dust jacket, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By NS Kelley, Chicago, IL

"I really enjoyed this story. It is a about a large family who live in two different places. They come to visit each other once a year. The author starts out the book describing one family (from Virgina) packing up their things and piling into a car together to drive all day and night to see the other part of their family. Once they arrive they are so estatic to see each other that they can't stop hugging or talking with each other. It talks about how they make room to house both families. The auther describes the different things the families help each other with and how they help enhance each others lives.

I loved this book because I think it does a good job of explaining a family that covers a lot of different categories. They are big families, but all the things they do together are normal things that kids can relate to (sharing beds, meals, talking in small groups, playing and laughing). In today's world many people may feel like they are being inconvenienced when family is staying with them. This author made it seem like it was a delight and that both the host family and the visiting family were lucky to have each other. When I read this book to my students this week they not only thought it was hilarious but they were also able to relate in many different ways."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Jessica, State College, PA

"The Relatives Came
by, Cynthia Rylant
1. Brief Summary
This book is about a summer full of visiting from Relatives that live in Virginia. The book was very descriptive of what the family did. The family did things such as eat yummy food, play games, fix broken things, they had picnics, and also played music for weeks and weeks. Even though they were sad to leave at the end of the summer, they always new that next summer they would be doing it again.
2. Potential Audience
The book demonstrates a fiction genre. The topic is of family togetherness, and working together. The reading levels are for a transitional reader.
3. Specific Curricular Uses
Read aloud for a class participation discussion and for less fluent readers.
Independent reading for the more fluent students.
4. Social Issues the book addresses
The distance between families is a factor in this story, but they all overcome the distance by visiting each other during the summer months.
5. Specific Literary Elements the book demonstrates
Book spoke in a first person narrative. The images were colorful and whimsical. The characters were stereotypical flat characters.
6. Interactions and Counteractions of text and image; How does the illustration help tell the story.
The dialogue was clear, but pictures helped the reader visualize the scene. Creates images to reference the characters and story and make the words come alive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By (NS) Panagiota, The United States

"The Relatives Came is a story about a family from Virginia who packs their bags and takes a summer trip to visit family. Upon arrival family members hug one another and are overfilled with joy to reunite. Their days are spent fixing broken things, gardening, eating strawberries and melons, and spending time together. When it is time to return home, they are sad and realize how much they will miss one another. However, the family is comforted by the fact they will see each other again next summer.

This picture book was a Caldecott Honor book and is geared for early elementary ages. Although I did not particularly enjoy this book because the story line was overly simplistic, I was still able to find a great teaching point. I choose to read this book because it is currently being used by our first grade team to discuss families. This text can serve as a mentor text on descriptive writing. It is a good example of how an author shows rather than tells. For example, instead of saying "The relatives were happy to see us." The author writes, "Then it was hugging time. Talk about hugging! Those relatives just passed us all around their car, pulling us against their wrinkled Virginia clothes, crying sometimes. They hugged us for hours.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Katie, State College, PA

"1. Summary: The relatives come from Virginia to visit over the summer and stayed for weeks and weeks. There were so many people in one house! The story describes in detail about the visit. All summer they tended the garden and ate up all the strawberries and melons. They plucked banjos and strummed guitars. When the relatives finally had to leave, they were sad, but not for long - they all knew they would be together next summer.

2. reading levels: Transitional reader.
Genre: Fiction.
Topic: Family traditions, family togetherness.

3. Specific curricular uses: Great for read aloud & independent reading

4. Social issues the book addresses: Distance shouldn't keep a family apart

5. Specific literary elements the book demonstrates: Uses 1st person narrative, stereotypical flat characters

6. Interactions & counteractions of the text & image: images are colorful. Creates images to make the words come alive"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Relatives Came by Cynthia Rylant

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.