» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reincarnation a study of forgotten truth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reincarnation a study of forgotten truth

by Edward Dwight Walker

About this title: Theosophical text on reincarnation. Contents: Introduction; What is reincarnation? Western evidences of reincarnation; Objections to reincarnation; Western prose writers upon reincarnation; Poetry of reincarnation in Western literature; Reincarnation among the ancients; Reincarnation in the Bible; Reincarnation in early Christendom; Reincarnation in the East today; Eastern poets upon reincarnation; Esoteric oriental reincarnation; Transmigration through animals; What then of death, heaven, and hell? Karma, the companion truth of reincarnation; Conclusion; Appendix (with bibliography).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth-Ex Oriente Lux

by Walker, E.D.

price: $3.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books

Description: Fair. B000V92PNK Good Reading Copy Condition HARDCOVER, **EX-LIBRARY Book, with usual stickers, stamps, though no jacket **--missing first page, Has shelf wear, shelf rubbing, and has been well used-BARGAIN BOOK! . No marks in the text at all. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reincarnation; a study of forgotten truth

by Walker, Edward Dwight

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, N.Y. Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. usual library markings, some edge wear, clean otherwise. xix, 383 p., index, bibliography. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth

by Walker, E. D.

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park Date Published: (1965)

Description: VG in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth

by Walker, E.D.; Introduction By Smith, S. Digby

price: $7.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Light scuffs and fading on DJ. A study on the belief of reincarnation in various world religions. 383 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth Ex Oriente Lux

by E.D. Walker

price: $9.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: University Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth

by Walker, E. D.

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: (1965); reprint of 1888 edition; octavo; 383 pp (including index); Very Good+ in Very Good+; dustjacket has several small quiet soil spots, little shelfwear; else excellent clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth

by Walker, E.D.

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 383+pp. edgewear, tears, foxing, a few chips dust jacket. topedge dustsoiled. light yellowing edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth

by Walker, E. D.

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in Very Good DJ. 383 pages, index, and 8-page listing of other titles. Rubbing on pink finish of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reincarnation, a Study of Forgotten Truth

by Walker, E.D.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Point Loma Ed Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Aryan Theosophical Pr, PointLoma, CA Date Published: 1923

Description: VG Cond, slt stain on spine. 5x7" Blue Clothbnd 375pg "Various Beliefs, Ideas. Thoughts. To Show the Strength & Value of that Dreamy Idea. Transmigration of Souls. "Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth

by Edward Dwight Walker

price: $20.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House Date Published: 1911

Description: Good. Theosophical Publishing House, 1911 printing. No dustjacket, dk. blue cloth cover with gold lettering. Cover has slight edge bumping. Pre-owners name embossed on first two pages. Text unmarked, pages clean but starting to tan. Good solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth

by E. D Walker

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Rider & Son Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth

by Walker, E. D.

price: $25.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider, London Date Published: 1917

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, xiv+350pp, extensive bibliography, index. Cloth a little marked, initials to fpd, near VG no d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Reincarnation a Study of Forgotten Truth new book

Reincarnation a Study of Forgotten Truth

by Walker, E D

list price: $34.95

our price: $29.71

you save: $5.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766129290 ISBN: 0766129292

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth

by Walker, E.D.

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Theosophical Publication Co., New York (1904)

Description: Near Fine. 12mo. xii, 350, 11 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shelfworn Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth-Ex Oriente Lux

by Walker, E.D.

price: $5.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books

Description: Very Good. B000V92PNK Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth-Ex Oriente Lux

by Walker, E.D.

price: $5.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books

Description: Very Good. B000V92PNK Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reincarnation a Study of Forgotten Truth

by E.D. Walker

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. VG-dj. Heavily stained across the top edge of the book due to dust. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth

by Walker, E. D.

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This work was first published in 1888. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth-Ex Oriente Lux

by Walker, E.D.

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Octavo. Black titles on aqua cloth. 383pp + ads. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth

by Walker, E.D.; Wood, News E. ( Revised And Edited By).

price: $7.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1901

Description: Softcover. Poor condition. Cover missing. Pages are discolored. Reincarnation illuminates the darkest passages in the way of life, dispels its haunting illusions and enigmas, and reveals cardinal principles which, if apprehended, will steady the shambling gait of mankind. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth

by Walker

price: $7.79

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG/VG, NOT EX LIB, University Books, 1965, very lite DJ edge wear & P/C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: freds firsts, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reincarnation a Study of Forgotten Truth

by Walker, E D

price: $8.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: UNSPECIFIED VENDOR ISBN-13: 9781199929938 ISBN: 119992993X

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth

by Walker, E. D.

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: UNIV BOOKS INC ISBN-13: 9781112619878 ISBN: 1112619879

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reincarnation: a Study of Forgotten Truth

by Walker, E. D.

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: UNIV BOOKS INC ISBN-13: 9781112619878 ISBN: 1112619879

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reincarnation. a Study of Forgotten Truth

by Walker, E.D.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: University Books Date Published: 1965

Description: VG+/VG+ 383pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.