» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism

by Robert Allen Kagan (Editor), Lee Axelrad (Editor)

About this title: "Regulatory Encounters" reports on a path-breaking study of how government regulation of business in the United States differs in practice from regulation in other economically advanced democracies. In each of ten in-depth case studies, the contributors to this volume compare a particular multinational corporation's experience with parallel regulatory regimes in the United States and in Japan, Canada, Great Britain, Germany, The Netherlands, and the European Union, noting precisely which regulatory precautions were actually implemented in each country.The regulatory systems analyzed include ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society) used book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)

by Robert A. Kagan, Lee Axelrad

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 10/2/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 440. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society) used book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)

by Robert A. Kagan~Lee Axelrad

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society) used book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)

by Robert A. Kagan~Lee Axelrad

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society) used book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)

by Kagan, Robert A.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-2-00 ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! ! 1.47 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society) new book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)

price: $3.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: New. 0520222881 'BRAND NEW, WE SHIP 6 DAYS A WEEK' read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society) new book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society) used book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (University of California Series in Law, Politics and Society Ser., Vol. 1) used book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (University of California Series in Law, Politics and Society Ser., Vol. 1)

by Axelrad, Lee; Kagan, Robert Allen

price: $15.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. : University of California Press, 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: Trade paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism. [Subtitle]: (the California Series in Law, Politics and Society. ) used book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism. [Subtitle]: (the California Series in Law, Politics and Society. )

by Kagan, Robert A. And Lee Axelrod (Eds).

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Date Published: 2000. ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: Fine condition. 438pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Regulatory Encounters-Multinational Corporations & Americam Adversarial Legalism new book

Regulatory Encounters-Multinational Corporations & Americam Adversarial Legalism

by Kagan

price: $38.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 225 by 162 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society) new book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)

by Editor-Robert A. Kagan; Editor-Lee Axelrad

price: $41.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society) used book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: Acceptable. Aged cover and pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Regulatory Encounters (Paperback, 2000) used book

Regulatory Encounters (Paperback, 2000)

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: LIKE_NEW. No marks. Slightest shelf wear to cover corners but no other flaws. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen S Braun, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society) used book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)

by Editor-Robert A. Kagan; Editor-Lee Axelrad

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: Very Good Text. Paperback in all-around very good condition. Shelfwear is light. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial... used book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial...

by Editor-Robert A. Kagan; Editor-Lee Axelrad

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10/2/00 ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: Very Good+ 2000 Trade Paperback. Cvr: light wear. Text: no highlight or underlining. No spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism new book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism

by Kagan, Robert Allen (Editor), and Axelrad, Lee (Editor)

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 438 p. Contains: Illustrations. University of California Series in Law, Politics and Society, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism used book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism

by Kagan, Robert, & Axelrad, Lee, Ed

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: U of California Pr (2000). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

University of California Series in Law, Politics and Society #1: Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism used book

University of California Series in Law, Politics and Society #1: Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism

by Kagan, Robert A

price: $9.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

University of California Series in Law, Politics and Society #1: Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism used book

University of California Series in Law, Politics and Society #1: Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism

by Kagan, Robert A

price: $9.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

University of California Series in Law, Politics and Society #1: Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism used book

University of California Series in Law, Politics and Society #1: Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism

by Kagan, Robert A

price: $9.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society) used book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)

price: $13.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: Good. 0520222881 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism new book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism

by Kagan, Robert Allen (Editor), and Axelrad, Lee (Editor)

price: $18.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW! NEVER READ! GREAT! XLH1070U. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 438 p. Contains: Illustrations. University of California Series in Law, Politics and Society, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Innovative Solutions, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society) new book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)

price: $18.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: New. 0520222881 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society) new book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)

price: $18.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society) used book

Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)

price: $48.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520222885 ISBN: 0520222881

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.