Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: "Regulatory Encounters" reports on a path-breaking study of how government regulation of business in the United States differs in practice from regulation in other economically advanced democracies. In each of ten in-depth case studies, the contributors to this volume compare a particular multinational corporation's experience with parallel regulatory regimes in the United States and in Japan, Canada, Great Britain, Germany, The Netherlands, and the European Union, noting precisely which regulatory precautions were actually implemented in each country.The regulatory systems analyzed include ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism
(26 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)
by
Robert A. Kagan, Lee Axelrad
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: first
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 10/2/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 440. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)
by
Robert A. Kagan~Lee Axelrad
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)
by
Robert A. Kagan~Lee Axelrad
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Paperback edition. read more
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)
by
Kagan, Robert A.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 10-2-00
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! ! 1.47 lbs. read more
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: New. 0520222881 'BRAND NEW, WE SHIP 6 DAYS A WEEK' read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
whypaymorebooks? ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (University of California Series in Law, Politics and Society Ser., Vol. 1)
by
Axelrad, Lee; Kagan, Robert Allen
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. : University of California Press, 2000
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: Trade paperback in fine condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bingo Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism. [Subtitle]: (the California Series in Law, Politics and Society. )
by
Kagan, Robert A. And Lee Axelrod (Eds).
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press,
Date Published: 2000.
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: Fine condition. 438pp. read more
Regulatory Encounters-Multinational Corporations & Americam Adversarial Legalism
by
Kagan
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: California University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 225 by 162 mm. (Paperback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)
by
Editor-Robert A. Kagan; Editor-Lee Axelrad
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2000-10-02
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: Acceptable. Aged cover and pages. read more
Regulatory Encounters (Paperback, 2000)
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: LIKE_NEW. No marks. Slightest shelf wear to cover corners but no other flaws. read more
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)
by
Editor-Robert A. Kagan; Editor-Lee Axelrad
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2000-10-02
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: Very Good Text. Paperback in all-around very good condition. Shelfwear is light. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. read more
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial...
by
Editor-Robert A. Kagan; Editor-Lee Axelrad
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 10/2/00
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: Very Good+ 2000 Trade Paperback. Cvr: light wear. Text: no highlight or underlining. No spine crease. read more
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism
by
Kagan, Robert Allen (Editor), and Axelrad, Lee (Editor)
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 438 p. Contains: Illustrations. University of California Series in Law, Politics and Society, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
scholars_attic ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism
by
Kagan, Robert, & Axelrad, Lee, Ed
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PB
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: U of California Pr (2000). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
University of California Series in Law, Politics and Society #1: Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism
by
Kagan, Robert A
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
University of California Series in Law, Politics and Society #1: Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism
by
Kagan, Robert A
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
University of California Series in Law, Politics and Society #1: Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism
by
Kagan, Robert A
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: Good. 0520222881 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism
by
Kagan, Robert Allen (Editor), and Axelrad, Lee (Editor)
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW! NEVER READ! GREAT! XLH1070U. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 438 p. Contains: Illustrations. University of California Series in Law, Politics and Society, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: New. 0520222881 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: New. New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ella's Closet ,
AL,
USA
Reliability:
Regulatory Encounters: Multinational Corporations and American Adversarial Legalism (California Series in Law, Politics, and Society)
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780520222885
ISBN: 0520222881
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.