» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Regeneration Through Violence: The Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Regeneration Through Violence: The Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860

by Richard Slotkin

About this title: This is the final volume of Richard Slotkin's trilogy on the American frontier, which began with "The Fatal Environment" and continued with "Gunfighter Nation." "Regeneration Through Violence" deconstructs the myth of the gun-toting West. Professor Slotkin posits that this myth had a major influence on the nation's literary spirit through the 1850s, and that the hunter-hero icon it created had a defining influence on the character of the nation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Regeneration Through Violence; : the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-...

by Richard Slotkin

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1973

Description: Used. Wesleyan U. Press, 1974, 1st paperback ed., excellent cond. In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Regeneration Through Violence: The Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860 used book

Regeneration Through Violence: The Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860

by Slotkin, Richard

price: $21.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Harperperennial ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060976828 ISBN: 0060976829

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight rubbing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 670 Pages Audience: General/trade. "A book that should be read in its entirety by all with an interest in American writing, American violence, and the national character. " American Historical Review read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860 used book

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860

by Richard Slotkin

price: $22.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132297 ISBN: 0806132299

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860 used book

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860

by Richard Slotkin

price: $22.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132297 ISBN: 0806132299

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860 used book

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860

by Slotkin, Richard

price: $24.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132297 ISBN: 0806132299

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Great history at great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. Some underlining/notes, but still great study copy. Enjoy great textbook at best value. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 680 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Regeneration Through Violence the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860 used book

Regeneration Through Violence the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860

by Slotkin, Richard

price: $25.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132297 ISBN: 0806132299

Description: Very Good; Previous owner address label inside. Small stain on fore edge. 1.27 x 9.23 x 6.13 Inches; 669 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860

by Richard Slotkin

price: $43.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780819540553 ISBN: 0819540552

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Regeneration Through Violence: The Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860

by Slotkin, Richard

price: $52.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780819540553 ISBN: 0819540552

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library with labels. Minor covers wear & yellowing papers. First (blank) page cutoff. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 670 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Marybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860 used book

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860

by Richard Slotkin

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1996-03 ISBN-13: 9780060976828 ISBN: 0060976829

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, light wear to cover, inscription to former owner on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Regeneration Through Violence the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860

by Slotkin, Richard

price: $19.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780819540553 ISBN: 0819540552

Description: 0819540552. Good with no dust jacket; Ex-Library; 1973; Wesleyan University Press; 670 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Remarkable Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860 used book

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860

by Slotkin, Richard (Editor); Folsom, James K. (Editor)

price: $21.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060976828 ISBN: 0060976829

Description: Good. First Printing with full number line; cover edges very faintly rubbed; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and exceptionally clean; a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600... used book

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600...

price: $33.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060976828 ISBN: 0060976829

Description: Good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are clean. Brown tanning on edge otherwise very good. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier new book

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier

by Slotkin, Richard

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Oklahoma, Univ. Press of Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132297 ISBN: 0806132299

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860 used book

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860

by Richard Slotkin

price: $41.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: March, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060976828 ISBN: 0060976829

Description: Good. 0060976829. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860 used book

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860

by Slotkin, Richard

price: $44.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806132297 ISBN: 0806132299

Description: Good. 0806132299 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860 used book

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860

by Richard Slotkin

price: $47.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1996-03 ISBN-13: 9780060976828 ISBN: 0060976829

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier 1600-1860 used book

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier 1600-1860

by Richard Slotkin

price: $48.44

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132297 ISBN: 0806132299

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860

by Richard Slotkin

price: $95.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1973-12 ISBN-13: 9780819540553 ISBN: 0819540552

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 1973 Wesleyan University Press (Middletown, CT) Hardback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover surface smooth w/2 sticker shadows (1 tiny, one 2" x 1 1/2", no resulting scuffs), sun-fading along top rim + on spine, where there are 2 light, small finger smudges/mild edge wear w/2 small repaired tears at bottom of binding + several tiny nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 670 pages + 10 preliminary pgs; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860

by Richard Slotkin

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780819540553 ISBN: 0819540552

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860 used book

Regeneration Through Violence: the Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860

by Slotkin, Richard

price: $22.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060976828 ISBN: 0060976829

Description: Very Good. 0060976829 Book has creasing, Book has shelf wear to its edges and corners. Binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Ayne, The United States

"This was a pivotal book in my academic development and a cornerstone of research for my Master's thesis on the mythology of the American West in the works of Sam Shepard. By reinventing the narrative of the Western experience, Slotkin deconstructs Western mythology to purport that the decimation of Native Americans, an unerring belief in the supremacy of white European immigrants, and the greed-filled exploitation of the environment is what truly fueled Westward expansion. An unflinching examination that shows another side of the halcyon glow of the idea of "Manifest Destiny" upon which our society was founded."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Robert, Fullerton, CA

"During the violent civil unrest of the 60s, Americans looked back on the seemingly calm 50s and wondered why there was now so much violence. But four decades of study of American violence, past and present, makes clear that there had always been considerable violence. Richard Slotkin's "Regeneration Through Violence" explores the violence in the American grain. This is the first of a trilogy. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2008
By Matthew, Eugene, OR

"Unbelievably brilliant. Love it or hate it, and despite the occasional wtf moment, this book will permanently alter the way you look at American literature and American history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 22, 2008
By Peter, The United States

"Just an amazing book. It can be academic and dense at points, and sometimes Slotkin has a tendency to beat points to death. But the wealth of information and breadth of vision more than make up for the shortcomings. I don't think there's a better book on the American frontier; certainly I haven't read one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Regeneration Through Violence: The Mythology of the American Frontier, 1600-1860 by Richard Slotkin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.