» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Refugees from Hollywood: A Journal of the Blacklist Years

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Refugees from Hollywood: A Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Jean Rouverol

About this title: It is the early spring of 1951 in Hollywood. Jean Rouverol and her husband, Hugo Butler, are juggling the demands of raising four young children and furthering their careers as screenwriters. They are at work on a 'little domestic comedy' for Columbia Studios to star Bob Cummings and Barbara Hale, a forgettable piece intended to offer a bit of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years used book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Jean Rouverol

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years new book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Jean Rouverol

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years used book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Rouverol, Jean

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: Very Good. 0826322662 VeryGood/Very Good in Mylar DJ, Dustjacket has very mild wear, in new Mylar, spine has slight cock. (Edition: 1st Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years new book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Rouverol, Jean

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years new book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Rouverol, Jean

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years used book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Rouverol, Jean

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years new book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Rouverol, Jean

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years used book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Rouverol, Jean

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years (Hardcover) new book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years (Hardcover)

by Rouverol, Jean

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years used book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Jean Rouverol

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years new book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Jean Rouverol

price: $6.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. Shrink wrapped! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years used book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Jean Rouverol

price: $6.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years new book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Rouverol, Jean

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: New. 0826322662 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years used book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Rouverol, Jean

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: Fine. 0826322662 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years new book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Rouverol, Jean

price: $8.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: New. 0826322662 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years used book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Rouverol, Jean

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0826322662 Fine first edition hard cover in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Americana Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood. a Journal of the Blacklist Years used book

Refugees From Hollywood. a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Rouverol, Jean

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: viii, 277p., first edition, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Rouverol, Jean

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press [2000]. Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) First edition (so stated). 8vo. Pictorial dust jacket designed by Milenda Nan Ok Lee (unclipped). Fine. 277 pages. No other signatures or bookplates. Signed by Jean Rouverol on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years used book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Rouverol, Jean

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: Very good. Hbk 277pp excellent in dj in protective sleeve as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years new book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Rouverol, Jean

price: $212.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: New. 0826322662. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years used book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Jean Rouverol

price: $3.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: Good. Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years used book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Jean Rouverol

price: $3.49

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: Very Good. Hard cover w/ dj, mylar cover, minimal shelf wear, tight binding, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years used book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Jean Rouverol

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $24.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years used book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Rouverol, Jean

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826322661 ISBN: 0826322662

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Refugees From Hollywood: a Journal of the Blacklist Years

by Rouverol, Jean

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 2000

Description: Signed by Author Near Fine hardcover in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Minor shelfwear to the dust jacket mostly along the edges. Text is clean and bright. 277 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.