New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

About this title: As Utah-born naturalist Terry Tempest Williams records the simultaneous tragedies of her mother's death of cancer and the flooding of the Bear River Migratory Bird Sanctuary, she creates a document of renewal and spiritual grace destined to become a classic in the literature of nature, women, and grieving.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679405160 ISBN: 067940516X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 9/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 9/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 9/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 9/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 9/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $2.68

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback, great reading condition, pages clean, edge wear, spine crease, dog eared, stickers from bookstore on cover and small tear to bottom of book at edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Very light rubbing/edgewear to cover, tight, square, binding, no marks or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $3.57

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. 0679740244 18229 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow 21 business days for standard/snail. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. 0679740244 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor creasing on back cover. Some text highlighting. Owner address label on inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Gnesios, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Very Good. Light reader wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 2nd edition. Vintage Books Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 336 p.; 1.04" x 8.02" x 5.22". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (AA Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge-an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge-an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Vintage 1991. Tear on Top Edge of Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Not-stated Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Nr Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Very Good. Gift inscription inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: NY: Vintage 1992, softcover, 303p., vg condition, faint pencil erasures on some pages, country journal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $5.38

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Vintage Books, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Used good condition. Highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $5.45

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Very Good. 0679740244. Very good (-) cond book-some shelf wear, pages clean and lightly tanned, some chipping on cover and along edges; 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $5.55

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 9/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Very Good. 0679740244 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Very Good. 0679740244. Very good cond book-light shelf wear, pages beginning to tan; 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear; No spine crease; Some soiling to page edges; Top page edges tanned; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Random House Date Published: 2nd printing thus, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: