» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

About this title: As Utah-born naturalist Terry Tempest Williams records the simultaneous tragedies of her mother's death of cancer and the flooding of the Bear River Migratory Bird Sanctuary, she creates a document of renewal and spiritual grace destined to become a classic in the literature of nature, women, and grieving.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with curl and wear to corners and edges. pages appear to be FREE of markings with age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. 15-U Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679405160 ISBN: 067940516X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest, and Frank, Dan (Editor)

price: $2.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679405160 ISBN: 067940516X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest, and Frank, Dan (Editor)

price: $2.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679405160 ISBN: 067940516X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest, and Frank, Dan (Editor)

price: $2.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679405160 ISBN: 067940516X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Very Good. 0679740244. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. 1992-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Good. Binding is tight. Text is clean & bright. 1-3 pages with underlining. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Corners, edges and cover rubbed, bumped & creased. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $4.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Very Good. Tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: Very Good. Gift inscription inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place used book

Refuge: an Unnatural History of Family and Place

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679740247 ISBN: 0679740244

Description: NY: Vintage 1992, softcover, 303p., vg condition, crease to corner of back cover, country journal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Rachel, Provo, UT

"Brief summary: Williams alternates between describing the bird refuge near Utah's rising Salt Lake with her mother's slow death.

Thoughts: Too often, nature and wildlife are neglected in literature, but my knowledge of birds is lacking, so many times I didn't really know what birds Williams was talking about. That made about half the book hard to imagine. I did like how Williams didn't make the obvious Mormon jokes and instead showed a real family (the focus wasn't on "hey, we're Mormon;" the focus was more "this is my story, which happens to includes characters who are Mormon"). I wasn't really sure how to interpret some of her unorthodoxy though. Still, the strength of her reflections inspired me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Elizabeth, The United States

"I return to this book over and over again and never regret teaching it in class over and over again. Her writing style never fails to touch me and I cry every time I read this book. What made it more poignant this time around was the recent death of aunt due to cancer. Some of the conversations she had with her mother reminded me of what my aunt said before she died. Every time I read this book I am forced to look at the world through a different set of eyes. What lessons am I being offered by what surrounds me? What is my role in this place and in this time?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By White, Aiea, HI

"This book was influential. It was instrumental in my attitude that the US government is not for the protection of the people, but a country in the quest for power. My mom gave this to me as a gift. Perhaps that is one reason why I cherish it so much. It is a story of tragedy and celebration, as it encounters the reader with rampant cancer because of nuclear testing, and the impact on the environment by gross decisions.

This book is one of the better books written that hit me so close to home. The author is from Northern Utah and the victims are my neighbors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Darla, The United States

"(Genre:Non-fiction/memoir) This book chronicles the rise of the Great Salt Lake in Utah's West desert in the 1980's and the destruction of the wetlands and bird refuge located on the shores of this lake. Along side this running story is the author's account of the life changing events that she was experiencing at the same time--the loss of her mother to cancer. It is well written and very insightful in places about life and the process of dying. I particularly appreciated the feelings of the author's mother who wanted to focus on the time left to her rather than focus on the forthcoming death.
A quote from page 68: "Why couldn't I have respected her belief that the outcome mattered less than the gift of each day. We had wanted everything back to its original shape. We wanted a cure for Mother for ourselves, so we could get on with our lives. What we had forgotten was that she was living hers." Very thought provoking.
The author's knowledge of birds was very impressive and I found that interesting, even though I am by no means a bird watcher. I loved the historical aspect of the Great Salt Lake's rising because I can remember watching the news during that time. And I am right behind her in wanting Utah to protect it's wilderness from exploitation by people wanting to turn us into a garbage dump. Our short-sidedness is discouraging.
However, there were a few spots throughout the story that didn't appeal to me, so I couldn't give it the 4 or 5 star rating that her writing might have inspired otherwise. I can't really fault the author for what she feels or thinks because this is HER story and her writing can be very moving. But I did disagree (at least partially) with some of her perceptions/conclusions and that made it a 3 star read for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place by Terry Tempest Williams

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.