» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reforming Education: The Opening of the American Mind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reforming Education: The Opening of the American Mind

by Mortimer Jerome Adler

About this title: Addler addresses the controversy of what should be taught in our schools. He suggests that is should serve and be made available to all. He begins with a stinging critique of Allan Bloom and offers his advice for the best education.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Reforming Education: the Opening of the American Mind

by Mortimer J. Adler, Geraldine Van Doren

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780025005518 ISBN: 0025005510

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reforming Education: the Opening of the American Mind

by Mortimer J. Adler, Geraldine Van Doren

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780025005518 ISBN: 0025005510

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reforming Education: the Opening of the American Mind

by Mortimer J. Adler, Geraldine Van Doren

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780025005518 ISBN: 0025005510

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reforming Education: the Opening of American Mind used book

Reforming Education: the Opening of American Mind

by Adler, Mortimer J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: COLLIER BOOKS ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collier Books and Macmillan Publishing Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020301752 ISBN: 0020301758

Description: Good. 0020301758 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NAME WRITTEN ON THE FIRST PAGE. (STOCK#: NOENN-OA4) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reforming Education: The Opening of the American Mind

by Adler, Mortimer Jerome

price: $7.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780025005518 ISBN: 0025005510

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 362 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reforming Education: the Opening of the American Mind

by Mortimer J. Adler; Geraldine Van Doren

price: $11.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9780025005518 ISBN: 0025005510

Description: Like New. Hardback w/ DJ. Previous owner's printed name on first blank page. Otherwise, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Reforming Education: the Opening of the American Mind

by Mortimer J. Adler; Geraldine Van Doren

price: $14.33

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9780025005518 ISBN: 0025005510

Description: New. New, unread hardcover; dustjacket shows light shelfwear. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reforming Education: the Opening of the American Mind

by Adler, Mortimer Jerome; Doren, Charles Van

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780025005518 ISBN: 0025005510

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is tight with no markings, slight soiling to page edges, boards have edge fading along with mild rubbing and bumping, dj is soiled and stained, curling and creasing along with a few small closed tears along the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Reforming Education: the Opening of the American Mind used book

Reforming Education: the Opening of the American Mind

by Adler, Mortimer J.

price: $15.50

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: MacMillan Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780025005518 ISBN: 0025005510

Description: Near Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Pages are tight and clean. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0025005510 Inventory No: 504152. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heart of Tennessee Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reforming Education: the Opening of American Mind used book

Reforming Education: the Opening of American Mind

by Adler, Mortimer J.

price: $19.87

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: COLLIER BOOKS ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books and Macmillan Publishing Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020301752 ISBN: 0020301758

Description: Good. Book has reading creases and some edgewear, the sign of a good book! Inside is clean and excellent. First edition, first printing. From Publishers Weekly: A founder of the "great books" movement, Adler presents a collection of essays that span a half century. "As philosopher, humanistic teacher and educational pioneer, Adler is well viewed in these essays that contribute sound judgment to the controversy of what should be taught in our schools, " commented PW. NOTE: Publisher overstock ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reforming Education the Opening of the American Mind

by Mortimer Adler

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date published: 1988

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reforming Education: the Opening of the American Mind

by Adler, Mortimer J.

price: $45.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: MACMILLAN PUBLISHING COMPANY, NEW YORK NY Date published: PUB 1988 ISBN-13: 9780025005518 ISBN: 0025005510

Description: FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. EDITED BY GERALDIN VAN DOREN. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH A TINY TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE REAR PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reforming Education: the Opening of the American Mind

by Mortimer J. Adler, Geraldine Van Doren

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780025005518 ISBN: 0025005510

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Reforming Education: the Opening of American Mind used book

Reforming Education: the Opening of American Mind

by Mortimer J. Adler

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: COLLIER BOOKS ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books and Macmillan Publ Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020301752 ISBN: 0020301758

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reforming Education: the Opening of the American Mind

by Mortimer J. Adler, Geraldine Van Doren

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780025005518 ISBN: 0025005510

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reforming Education: the Opening of the American Mind

by Mortimer J. Adler, Geraldine Van Doren

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780025005518 ISBN: 0025005510

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reforming Education: The Opening of the American Mind

by Adler, Mortimer Jerome

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780025005518 ISBN: 0025005510

Description: Good. Binding loose, Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 362 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reforming Education: The Opening of the American Mind

by Adler, Mortimer Jerome

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780025005518 ISBN: 0025005510

Description: Good. Underlining/highlighting present, book bent or warped, no cd, Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 362 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Reforming Education: the Opening of American Mind used book

Reforming Education: the Opening of American Mind

by Mortimer J. Adler

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: COLLIER BOOKS ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020301752 ISBN: 0020301758

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Paperback. 1st Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reforming Education: the Opening of the American Mind By Adler, Mortimer J.

price: $6.49

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780025005518 ISBN: 0025005510

Description: Hardcover Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reforming Education: the Opening of the American Mind

by Adler, Mortimer J.

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, 1977

Description: G+/G+, several spots of dj and several highlight marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Schoolhouse Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Reforming Education: The Opening of the American Mind used book

Reforming Education: The Opening of the American Mind

by Adler, Mortimer Jerome

price: $18.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: COLLIER BOOKS ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020301752 ISBN: 0020301758

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 362 p. Audience: General/trade. Book in good condition. Minor signs of use, some neat underlining and notes in margin on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZONKERBOOKS, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Reforming Education: the Opening of the American Mind

by Adler, Mortimer J...

price: $19.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780025005518 ISBN: 0025005510

Description: New. NEW BOOK ((1977 MACMILLAN BOOKS, COLLECTIBLE)) EXCELLENT MATERIAL (NO MARKS INSIDE)-HARDCOVER & DUST JACKET-GREAT BOOK// CLEAN & TIGHT** FAST DELIVERY **((BEST DEAL))U. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DeltaBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reforming Education: the Opening of the American Mind

by Adler, Mortimer Jerome (Signed)

price: $27.50

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st US-1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780025005518 ISBN: 0025005510

Description: Very Good+ Very Good Bright Dust Jacket. Inscribed By Author read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reforming Education. the Opening of the American Mind

by Mortimer Adler

price: $30.80

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, 362pp. Signed in ink by Mortimer Adler on front free endpaper. Very good quarter cloth with boards. Good d/j. Clean interior. Sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Reforming Education: The Opening of the American Mind Reviewed by Douglas on 2009-04-05 00:00:00.0. Awful. Rating: 1
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Awful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Reforming Education: The Opening of the American Mind Reviewed by Jim on 2009-01-14 00:00:00.0. Reading anything Adler, this particular volume adds further to my hopes that education can be reformed - with knowledgeable leadership. Rating: 4
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Jim, Allentown, PA

"Reading anything Adler, this particular volume adds further to my hopes that education can be reformed - with knowledgeable leadership."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Reforming Education: The Opening of the American Mind Reviewed by Mary on 2008-10-16 00:00:00.0. I highly recomend this book. Adler is an incredible thinker! Rating: 5
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Mary, Spokane, WA

"I highly recomend this book. Adler is an incredible thinker!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Reforming Education: The Opening of the American Mind Reviewed by Amy on 2008-09-07 00:00:00.0. Good ideas, but his writing style is bit dry. Rating: 3
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 7, 2008
By Amy, San Diego, CA

"Good ideas, but his writing style is bit dry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Reforming Education: The Opening of the American Mind by Mortimer Jerome Adler

 

 
Reforming Education: The Opening of the American Mind 3.728 out of 5 based on 11 user reviews
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.