Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good Minus in Fair jacket. 5 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches. Nice used copy, in Very Good Minus condition with a Fair dust jacket; text shows slight browning, but clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; exterior clean; black cloth binding shows only light wear; bookplate on front pastedown; jacket edgeworn, with several tears. 200 pp. In these writings, poet, essayist and lecturer Paul Valery attempts to clarify the immense process of transformation in which the world of his time was ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good in Good jacket. Pantheon, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear/soiling, a few small tears/chips at edges. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Cover has very slight shelfwear. A few pages have light underlining in pencil, a few margin notes. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 200pp, translated Francis Scarfe, sl overall rubbing o/w VG Copy in sl rubbed and frayed/nicked DJ; not common. read more
Edition: First US printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: VG/G+ (neat gift inscription on front endpaper, some marginal notations in pencil, edgeworn dj with some loss of paper on upper edge of back cover. ) Hardcover First edition. The last book on which Valery worked before his death in 1945. Translated by Francis Scarfe. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 200pp. Black cloth binding with silver spine titles. Dustwrapper a little edge worn and rubbed with some chips, creasing and closed tears. read more
Description: Translation by Francis Scarfe. New York: Pantheon, 1948. 8vo. Black cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 200pp. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear, with couple of small edge chips. Tight, quite nice first U.S. edition of this collection of essays by the French poet and critic (1871-1945). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth, Silver Lettering
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of Valery's essays & lectures on history, politics, nations, liberty, dictatorship, art, literature, France, America etc. Navy vblue cloth boards w/ silver lettering to spine, v sl wribkle to spine-ends, no other exterior faults, inscription to front pastedown, sl off-setting to endpapers, interior clean & tight. Jacket is price-clipped, edgeworn w/ chipping & sl loss to spine-ends. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.