» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reflections on the human condition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reflections on the human condition

by Eric Hoffer

About this title: Eric Hoffer--one of America's most important thinkers and the author of The True Believer--lived for years as a Depression Era migratory worker. Self-taught, his appetite for knowledge--history, science, mankind--formed the basis of his insight to human nature. Reflections on the Human Condition is a collection of poignant aphorisms taken from his writings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER AND ROW Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060803094 ISBN: 0060803096

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Eric. Hoffer

price: $2.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins (paper) ISBN-13: 9780060803094 ISBN: 0060803096

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Eric. Hoffer

price: $2.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins (paper) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060803094 ISBN: 0060803096

Description: Good. Cover wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $3.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins (paper) ISBN-13: 9780060803094 ISBN: 0060803096

Description: Good. 0060803096 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Reflections on the Human Condition new book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Eric Hoffer

price: $7.92

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781933435145 ISBN: 1933435143

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060119119 ISBN: 006011911X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 006011911x. Ex-library with all the usual stamps, stickers and paste-ins.; Ex-Library; 97 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Eric Hoffer

price: $10.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. HB COPY. PGS CRISP & CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. COVER HAS MINOR SHELFWEAR. NO DJ. GREAT READING COPY. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND WRAPPED. WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Reflections on the Human Condition new book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Hoffer, Eric

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hopewell Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933435145 ISBN: 1933435143

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Eric Hoffer

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reflections on the Human Condition new book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Eric Hoffer

price: $19.66

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hopewell Publications LLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933435145 ISBN: 1933435143

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Reflections on the human condition. -

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060119119 ISBN: 006011911X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. shelf wear on d. j. ix, 97 p.; 20 cm.-. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reflections on the human condition. -

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060119119 ISBN: 006011911X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. shelf wear on d. j. ix, 97 p.; 20 cm.-. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reflectons on the Human Condition

by Hoffer, Eric:

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Editiion Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060119119 ISBN: 006011911X

Description: Very Good in Frayed jacket. PHILOSOPHY: 5 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches. 97 pages. A collection of aphorisms--wise and witty statements that beg argument and questioning--"The hardest arithmetic to master is that which enables us to count our blessings". The author, Eric Hoffer (1902-1983) spent years on skid row, was a migrant farm worker and then earned his title as the "longshoreman philosopher". // Previous owner's name written at the bottom of the front endpaper. Bright blue boards with black fabric ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $34.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Philosophy & Aphorisms. 5 1/2" By 7 3/4" 97 Pages. Bright, blue boards with black binding and silver titles remain in Near Fine condition as does the interior which is clean and bright. The blue dust jacket is price clipped but remains in Very Good condition. This collection of aphorisms and philosophical comment " offers stunning insights and a well defined theme. Some of the statements invite argument but it is a collection of wry epigram and icy aphorism. " ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fly By Night Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reflections on Human Condition

by Eric Hoffer

price: $42.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milliington Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780860000129 ISBN: 0860000125

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1st Ed [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060803094 ISBN: 0060803096

Description: Very good. 1974 Perennial paperback-tanned pages-note taking on 1st few pages-otherwisea fine tight clean solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Eric. Hoffer

price: $2.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060803094 ISBN: 0060803096

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Eric Hoffer

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060803094 ISBN: 0060803096

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with yellowing, tear on back cover near spine...thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $9.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060119119 ISBN: 006011911X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Eric Hoffer

price: $9.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060119119 ISBN: 006011911X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1973. Hardcover. 1St Edition Ed. Used, good. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Eric Hoffer

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060119119 ISBN: 006011911X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Overall very nice condition. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Library Friend, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Reflections on the Human Condition new book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $10.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hopewell Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933435145 ISBN: 1933435143

Description: New. Eric Hoffer--one of America's most important thinkers and the author of The True Believer--lived for years as a Depression Era migratory worker. Self-taught, his appetite for knowledge--history, science, mankind--formed the basis of his insight to hum... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Reflections on the Human Condition new book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $10.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HOPEWELL PUBN Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933435145 ISBN: 1933435143

Description: New. Eric Hoffer--one of America's most important thinkers and the author of The True Believer--lived for years as a Depression Era migratory worker. Self-taught, his appetite for knowledge--history, science, mankind--formed the basis of his insight to hu... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Reflections on the Human Condition new book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Eric Hoffer

price: $10.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781933435145 ISBN: 1933435143

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reflections on the Human Condition

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS @ PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780060119119 ISBN: 006011911X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Quite good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2008
By elka, Oakland, CA

"Some of it was incredibly outdated, some of it was right on the mark. What a weird man. I wanted to copy out sections of this book:

"People who cannot grow want to leap: they want short cuts to fame, fortune, and happiness."

"A plant needs roots in order to grow. With man it is the other way around: only when he grows does he have roots and feels at home in the world.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 1, 2008
By Elliot, Canada

"Hoffer's thoughts on change resonate, but the facepalm racism sort of ruins it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.