» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Reef Aquarium: A Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates, Volume 1

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Reef Aquarium: A Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates, Volume 1

by J. Charles Delbeek, Martin A. Moe, Jr. (Foreword by), Peter Wilkens (Preface by)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Reef Aquarium: A Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates, Volume 1 used book

The Reef Aquarium: A Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates, Volume 1

by Delbeek, J Charles, and Moe, Martin A, Jr. (Foreword by), and Wilkens, Peter (Preface by)

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ricordea Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781883693121 ISBN: 1883693128

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 1994 copyright, 8th Printing. Harcover has light scuffings and is just slightly bumped at spine ends and corners. Leaf edges and pages are clean and bright. For edge has light waviness to it. No dogears or corner curls. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WordBirds, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reef Aquarium Volume One: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates used book

The Reef Aquarium Volume One: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates

by Delbeek, J. Charles; Sprung, Julian

price: $63.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ricordea Publishing, Coconut Grove, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781883693121 ISBN: 1883693128

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated laminated boards. Usual library marks and wear. 544 pages with colour illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Reef Aquarium: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates new book

The Reef Aquarium: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates

by Delbeek, J. Charles / Sprung, Julian / Delbeek, Charles

price: $76.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Two Little Fishies Inc Date Published: 1994-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781883693121 ISBN: 1883693128

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781883693121. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reef Aquarium: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates (Volume 1) new book

The Reef Aquarium: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates (Volume 1)

by J. Charles Delbeek; Julian Sprung; Charles Delbeek

price: $79.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ricordea Publishing Date Published: 1994-07 ISBN-13: 9781883693121 ISBN: 1883693128

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reef Aquarium: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates (Volume 1) new book

The Reef Aquarium: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates (Volume 1)

by J. Charles Delbeek, Julian Sprung, Charles Delbeek

price: $84.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ricordea Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781883693121 ISBN: 1883693128

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reef Aquarium: A Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates, Volumes 1 & 2 new book

The Reef Aquarium: A Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates, Volumes 1 & 2

by Delbeek, J Charles, and Moe, Martin A, Jr. (Foreword by), and Wilkens, Peter (Preface by)

price: $354.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ricordea Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781883693121 ISBN: 1883693128

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Autographed by Julian Sprung including a fish sketch and "With Best Fishes" 2 volume set. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Both volumes were autographed and dated by Julian Sprung in the presence of seller on 3-11-99. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmeister, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reef Aquarium: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates used book

The Reef Aquarium: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates

by Delbeek, J. Charles; Sprung, Julian; Delbeek, Charles

price: $42.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 1, First Printing Binding: Large Hardcover Text Publisher: Two Little Fishies Inc, Coconut Grove, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781883693121 ISBN: 1883693128

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VERY GOOD: Volume 1. Large Hardcover Text. B53. MARINE INVERTEBRATES SCIENCE BIOLOGY. 544 pp includes Index. Bright with crisp page, solid binding. Color and B&W Photos throughout. First Printing, 1994. REEF AQUARIUM. Withdrawn book from the Clearwater Marine Aquarium. Please Note; We donate 10% of sales to local Children's Charities. Email confirmation. Thousands of titles to choose from with a broad selection and variety. The very best customer care, quality of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Reef Aquarium: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates (Volume 1) used book

The Reef Aquarium: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates (Volume 1)

by Julian Sprung

price: $46.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ricordea Publishing Date Published: 1994-07 ISBN-13: 9781883693121 ISBN: 1883693128

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with light shelf and edge wear, book is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Reef Aquarium: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates (Volume 1) used book

The Reef Aquarium: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates (Volume 1)

by Julian Sprung

price: $48.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ricordea Publishing Date Published: 1994-07 ISBN-13: 9781883693121 ISBN: 1883693128

Description: Good. 1883693128. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Reef Aquarium: Vol.1; a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates used book

The Reef Aquarium: Vol.1; a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates

by Delbeek, J. Charles; Sprung, Julian; Delbeek, Charles

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Two Little Fishies Inc, Coconut Grove, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781883693121 ISBN: 1883693128

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 7.5 x 9.5. This is the Reef tank Bible. filled with informative text and hundreds colorful photographs. 544 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Reef Aquarium, a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertibrates, Volume One used book

The Reef Aquarium, a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertibrates, Volume One

by Delbeek, Charles And Julian Sprung

price: $60.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Pictorial Covers Publisher: Ricordea Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781883693121 ISBN: 1883693128

Description: Illustrated. F. Hardback. Small 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Reef Aquarium new book

The Reef Aquarium

by Delbeek, J. Charles/ Sprung, Julian/ Del

price: $66.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Two Little Fishies Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781883693121 ISBN: 1883693128

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Reef Aquarium a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates Volume One used book

The Reef Aquarium a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates Volume One

by J Charles Delbeek And Julian Sprung

price: $81.13

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Ricordea Publishing, Coconut Grove Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781883693121 ISBN: 1883693128

Description: Very Good. No DJ. Oblong. Col. plts. Board corners slightly chipped, o/w VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Books Classic Stamps, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Reef Aquarium: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates (Volume 1) used book

The Reef Aquarium: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates (Volume 1)

by Julian Sprung

price: $87.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ricordea Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781883693121 ISBN: 1883693128

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Reef Aquarium: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates (Volume 1) new book

The Reef Aquarium: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates (Volume 1)

by Julian Sprung

price: $94.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ricordea Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781883693121 ISBN: 1883693128

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Reef Aquarium: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates; 2 Vols used book

The Reef Aquarium: a Comprehensive Guide to the Identification and Care of Tropical Marine Invertebrates; 2 Vols

by Delbeek, J. Charles; Sprung, Julian

price: $103.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ricordea, Coconut Grove, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781883693121 ISBN: 1883693128

Description: Near Fine. Two volumes. Hardbounds, illustrated in color, 544 + 546 pp., clean unmarked texts, near fine copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Reef Aquarium, Volume 1 used book

The Reef Aquarium, Volume 1

by J. Charles Delbeek And Julian Sprung

price: $190.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, with Pictorial Cover Publisher: Ricordea Publishing, Coconut Grove, Fl Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781883693121 ISBN: 1883693128

Description: Fine. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book and book contents are in near fine condition and are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Cynthia, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

"Definitely the best of the best. A bit technical--it's for the dedicated reefer, but it's full of valuable information and written with care and humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.