» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Redoutés Roses; a selection of plates from the 1817 folios Les roses.

by Pierre Joseph Redouté, Eva Mannering

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Redouté'S Roses; a Selection of Plates From the 1817 Folios Les Roses

by Redouté, Pierre Joseph, And Mannering, Eva

price: $53.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ariel Press, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 9p., 24 leaves of plates. col. ill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Redouté'S Roses: a Selection of Plates From the 1817 Folios Les Roses (Golden Ariels)

by Redoute, Pierre Joseph; Mannering, Eve (Pref. )

price: $25.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Ariel Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good lightly soiled dust Jacket. Very good condition. Color Illustrations. Light wear to extremities., Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Redoute's Roses: a Selection of Plates From the 1817 Folios 'Les Roses' By Pierre Joseph Redoute

by Eva (Preface). Mannering

price: $33.24

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ariel Date Published: 1/1/1963

Description: Fair. B0010K9ZH8 heavy wear to cover, inscription on first page (no text). interior have very light yellowing to edges. otherwise pictures, interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Redoute's Roses

by Redoute, Pierre Joseph

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ariel Press, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Good-in Very Good-jacket 8vo. pp. Has light wear. Price clipped. Covers slightly bowed. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. DJ torn at lower fron corner and spine. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Redoute's Roses

by Redoute, Pierre-Joseph

price: $58.19

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions, Ltd, Hertfordshire Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853264986 ISBN: 1853264989

Description: Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 342pp. Clean, tight interior; beautifully illustrated throughout the book with 167 full-page colour plates. Colour pictorial card covers; some grubby marks, and shelfwear to edges. Light stain to back cover. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Redouté'S Roses

by Redouté, P.J.

price: $59.06

Ships from HRFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Date Published: 1998

Description: New Ed. Large 4to. 342pp. 167 cold. plates. Very good in d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francis Edwards, HRFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Redoute's Roses

by Redoute, Pierre-Joseph

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet, New Jersey Date Published: 1990

Description: Oversized look at the renowned botanical illustrator's work, near fine in near fine jacket; Christmas inscription on front endpaper else a clean tight square copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Redoute's Roses. a Selection of Plates From the 1817 Folios

by Redoute, Pierre Joseph/ Mannering, Eva [Preface]

price: $17.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Board Hb Publisher: Ariel, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Good+ in good jacket. 12mo. Light wear to extrems. Owners name to ffep. Faint tanning to edge of eps. Dw has wear and a couple of tears to edge. Tanned cover. Small tear to front joint-1.5" up from base. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Redoute's Roses: a Selection of Plates From the 1817 Folios

by Redoute. Pierre

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Ariel Press, London Date Published: 1963

Description: A near fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Down in Denver Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Redoute's Roses. (Translated From the French By Harriet Horsfield. )

by Redoute, Pierre-Joseph

price: $20.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cologne: Taschen, 2001.

Description: 1st English ed. Illustrated study of roses. Pp. 191/1 (ad), colour frontis, colour illustrations throughout. Decorated flexi-card covers. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Redoute's Roses

by Redoute, P.J.

price: $25.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen GmbH Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822855546 ISBN: 3822855545

Description: Fine. 3822855545. Taschen Pocket Books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Redoute's Roses Selection of Plates From the 1817 Folios Les Roses

by Redoute, Pierre-Joseph

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Golden Ariels. Light Soiling DJ. THANK YOU! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Planet Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Redoute's Roses: a Selection of Plates From the 1817 Folios 'Les Roses' By Pierre Joseph Redoute

by Mannering, Eva (Preface).

price: $37.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1963. Ariel. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG, integral colour boards. 9.5x7.5. Profuse colour plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Redoute's Roses

by Redoute, Pierre-Joseph

price: $42.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions, Hertfordshire Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853264986 ISBN: 1853264989

Description: Very Good. Folio (approx. 26 x 36cm). 340 pages, 167 fine full-page colour plates. Pictorial card covers very good with a little edge-wear and rubbing. Contents clean and tight, neat gift inscriptions to inside front cover. A very good tight copy. A heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Redoute's Roses

by Redoute, P.J.

price: $62.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781853269523 ISBN: 1853269522

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1853269522. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Redoute's Roses

by Redoute, P. J.

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wordsworth, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover 342 pages. Illustrated with full color paintings by P.J. Redoute. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Redoute's Roses

by Redoute, P. J.

price: $99.41

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1990

Description: 342 pp, folio, tinted end-papers, coloured plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Redoute's Roses

by Eva. (Preface By). Mannering

price: $19.27

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GOLDEN ARIELS Date Published: 1963

Description: Published by Golden Ariels in 1963. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Redoute's Roses

by Eva. (Preface By). Mannering

price: $22.07

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GOLDEN ARIELS Date Published: 1963

Description: Published by Golden Ariels in 1963. Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. with photos in colours Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Redouté's roses; a selection of plates from the 1817 folios Les roses. used book

Redouté's roses; a selection of plates from the 1817 folios Les roses.

by Redouté, Pierre Joseph, and Mannering, Eva

price: $99.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ariel Press, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Without dust jacket-contact me with questions. 9p., 24 leaves of plates. col. ill. Golden Ariels, no.1.. Folio size with lovely color prints-contact me with questions: Roses. Selected and introduced by Eva Mannering. Pub. Ariel Press. 1954 read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Curley, MA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.