» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

by Owen Barfield

About this title: "Owen Barfield has unusual ideas about human nature and reality.. Now this seasoned British thinker.offers a collection of [essays] that reflects the entire range of his interests, including the philosophy of science, physics, biology, psychology, metaphysics, aesthetics, literature, linguistics, and religion.. He is a prophet of the New Consciousness who has been around a long time; and he may well be the most comprehensive and critically incisive of them all." -The Kirkus Reviews

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rediscovery of Meaning, and Other Essays

by Owen Barfield

price: $16.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819550064 ISBN: 081955006X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays new book

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

by Barfield, Owen

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barfield Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781597311021 ISBN: 1597311022

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays used book

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

by Owen Barfield

price: $28.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Barfield Press ISBN-13: 9781597311021 ISBN: 1597311022

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays new book

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

by Barfield, Owen

price: $45.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barfield Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781597311038 ISBN: 1597311030

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays new book

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

by Owen, Barfield

price: $49.68

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sophia Perennis/TRSP Publication Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781597311038 ISBN: 1597311030

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

by Barfield, Owen

price: $18.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780819550064 ISBN: 081955006X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 081955006x. 263 pages; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; DJ taped to itself over and under boards, minor chips; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive, copy; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Rediscovery of Meaning, and Other Essays used book

The Rediscovery of Meaning, and Other Essays

by Barfield, Owen

price: $18.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Pr, Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780819550064 ISBN: 081955006X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 081955006X Clean and bright; unmarked with foxing to top edge and small spot on dj spine. Product Description "Owen Barfield has unusual ideas about human nature and reality. Now this seasoned British thinker. offers a collection of [essays] that reflects the entire range of his interests, including the philosophy of science, physics, biology, psychology, metaphysics, aesthetics, literature, linguistics, and religion. He is a prophet of the New Consciousness who ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rediscovery of Meaning, and Other Essays

by Barfield, Owen

price: $21.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780819550064 ISBN: 081955006X

Description: Good. Hardcover xl-from a library, clean, no dj, normal library wear and markings- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Buy, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays new book

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

by Barfield, Owen

price: $21.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SOPHIA PERENNIS ET UNIVERSALIS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781597311021 ISBN: 1597311022

Description: New. "Owen Barfield has unusual ideas about human nature and reality. Now this seasoned British thinker. offers a collection of [essays] that reflects the entire range of his interests, including the philosophy of science, physics, biology, psychology, me... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays new book

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

by Barfield, Owen,

price: $21.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: The Barfield Press ISBN-13: 9781597311021 ISBN: 1597311022

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays new book

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

by Barfield, Owen,

price: $21.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: The Barfield Press ISBN-13: 9781597311021 ISBN: 1597311022

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Recovery of Meaning new book

Recovery of Meaning

by Barfield, Owen,

price: $25.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Barfield Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781597311021 ISBN: 1597311022

Description: New. "Owen Barfield has unusual ideas about human nature and reality. Now this seasoned British thinker. offers a collection of [essays] that reflects the entire range of his interests, including the philosophy of science, physics, biology, psychology, met... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays new book

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

by Owen, Barfield

price: $28.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781597311021 ISBN: 1597311022

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays new book

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

by Owen Barfield

price: $30.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Barfield Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781597311021 ISBN: 1597311022

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays new book

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

by Owen Barfield

price: $30.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sophia Perennis ISBN-13: 9781597311021 ISBN: 1597311022

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays new book

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

by Barfield, Owen

price: $36.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SOPHIA PERENNIS ET UNIVERSALIS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781597311038 ISBN: 1597311030

Description: New. "Owen Barfield has unusual ideas about human nature and reality. Now this seasoned British thinker. offers a collection of [essays] that reflects the entire range of his interests, including the philosophy of science, physics, biology, psychology, me... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays new book

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

by Owen, Barfield

price: $47.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781597311038 ISBN: 1597311030

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays new book

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

by Owen Barfield

price: $47.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sophia Perennis ISBN-13: 9781597311038 ISBN: 1597311030

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays new book

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

by Owen, Barfield

price: $51.34

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781597311038 ISBN: 1597311030

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Rediscovery of Meaning, and Other Essays

by Barfield, Owen

price: $65.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo., 260pp. Bound in brown cloth boards, with printed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays new book

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

by Owen Barfield

price: $36.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sophia Perennis ISBN-13: 9781597311021 ISBN: 1597311022

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays new book

The Rediscovery of Meaning and Other Essays

by Owen Barfield

price: $52.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sophia Perennis ISBN-13: 9781597311038 ISBN: 1597311030

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
History in English Words

History in English Words

by Owen Barfield

see all from $5.78!

new only from $15.60!

Romanticism Comes of Age

Romanticism Comes of Age

by Owen Barfield

see all from $18.50!

new only from $22.58!

Worlds Apart

Worlds Apart

by Owen Barfield

see all from $8.00!

new only from $21.57!

History, Guilt and Habit

History, Guilt and Habit

by Owen Barfield

see all from $14.00!

new only from $19.51!