» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Redemption of the Unwanted: From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Abram Leon Sachar

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted: From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Sachar, Abram Leon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312667290 ISBN: 0312667299

Description: Very Good. 334 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 1983

Description: Good/Cover Wear/Clean Text. B000FPI6II. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted: From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Abram Leon Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312667290 ISBN: 0312667299

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Some cover wear, pages great, binding tight. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted: From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Abram Leon Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1983-06 ISBN-13: 9780312667290 ISBN: 0312667299

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Book is in good condition, DJ has some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted: From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Abram Leon Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312667290 ISBN: 0312667299

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted: From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Abram Leon Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312667290 ISBN: 0312667299

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted

by Abram L. Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312667306 ISBN: 0312667302

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted: From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Abram Leon Sachar

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1983-06 ISBN-13: 9780312667290 ISBN: 0312667299

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Stated first edition. First Printing. Unmarked, unread copy. Cover has fading at bottom corner. DJ has tear at bottom corner. DJ has some water ripples. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted: From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Sachar, Abram Leon

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312667290 ISBN: 0312667299

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. 334 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted: From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1983. First Edition. ISBN-13: 9780312667290 ISBN: 0312667299

Description: Royal octavo, hardcover, VG in burgundy dj. 334pp. b&w maps references bibliography appendix index At the end of World War II, there were only 400, 000 Jews left alive in western Europe. This is an account of what happened to the survivors. They were placed in DP camps, unwanted by any of the countries they once called home, spurned by Roosevelt, despised by the British government, it became apparent that they needed a homeland of their own. Palestine was the logical place, but the Arabs did ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted: From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. St. Martin's/Marek, HC with DJ, 1983, 1st edition, 1st printing. Almost like new, clean. tight, no markings or highlighting, minimal wear on book, light wear on DJ top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted: From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Sachar, Abram Leon

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312667290 ISBN: 0312667299

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 334 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted: From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312667306 ISBN: 0312667302

Description: Very Good. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. From the liberation of the death camps to the founding of Israel. Nice Tight Clean copy! 334 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted: From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's/Marek, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312667290 ISBN: 0312667299

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxix, 334 pp. First printing. Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is scuffed along the upper edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted-From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $5.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin, N. Y. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312667306 ISBN: 0312667302

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear with a crease to the top corner..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted: From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's/Marek, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312667306 ISBN: 0312667302

Description: Fine. xxx, 334 p., maps, footnotes, appendix, references, biblio, index, 8vo wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted: From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Abram Leon Sachar

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. ISBN-13: 9780312667306 ISBN: 0312667302

Description: St. Martin's / Marek, 1983. Softcover, 334 pages. Light edgewear. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longswamp Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted

by Abram L. Sachar

price: $7.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312667290 ISBN: 0312667299

Description: Good. Quarter-Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: 0-312-66729-9. From the liberation of the death camps to the founding of Israel. Book has some wear on edges and corners; ends of spine have some bruisin g. DJ has some rubbing/ faint marks on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Redemption (the) of the Unwanted

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Sachar, Abram L., St. Martin's/ Marek, nd (1983), c1983, 1st Edition, soft cover, fine, 334 pp w/index, appendix, select bibliography & references, tall 8vo, 'From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel', $7.50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1983. 334p. G/G. Ex-library markings. What happened to Jewish survivorsof WWII in Europe? Spurned by Roosevelt and despised by Britishgovernment, it became apparent they needed their own land. British aidedArabs in keeping Jews out of Palestine. with support of Truman the stateof Israel was formed. formerly restricted documents and scores ofinterviews. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $8.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's/ Marek, New York Date Published: c1983 ISBN-13: 9780312667290 ISBN: 0312667299

Description: Andy Carpenter dj. near fine, nf dj, maroon cloth w/ charcoal bds. Tight. 334 pgs, ISBN: 0-312-66729-9. Indexed. Elie Wiesel blurb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted: From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Sachar, Abram Leon

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312667290 ISBN: 0312667299

Description: Very Good. 0312667299 1st edition, 1st printing, St. Martin's Press hardcover w/ DJ, 1983. Book is NF to F, clean, binding tight enough to appear unread. DJ is VG to VG+, w/ light shelfwear. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Redemption of the Unwanted used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's/Marek, New York Date Published: (1983)

Description: First edition. Trade paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted-From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: 1983

Description: HB. First. VG-Fine in like dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Redemption of the Unwanted L

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312667290 ISBN: 0312667299

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. : From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.