Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780312667290ISBN:0312667299
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1983-06
ISBN-13:9780312667290ISBN:0312667299
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Stated first edition. First Printing. Unmarked, unread copy. Cover has fading at bottom corner. DJ has tear at bottom corner. DJ has some water ripples. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martins, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1983. First Edition.
ISBN-13:9780312667290ISBN:0312667299
Description: Royal octavo, hardcover, VG in burgundy dj. 334pp. b&w maps references bibliography appendix index At the end of World War II, there were only 400, 000 Jews left alive in western Europe. This is an account of what happened to the survivors. They were placed in DP camps, unwanted by any of the countries they once called home, spurned by Roosevelt, despised by the British government, it became apparent that they needed a homeland of their own. Palestine was the logical place, but the Arabs did ... read more
Description: Very Good. St. Martin's/Marek, HC with DJ, 1983, 1st edition, 1st printing. Almost like new, clean. tight, no markings or highlighting, minimal wear on book, light wear on DJ top edge. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780312667306ISBN:0312667302
Description: Very Good. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. From the liberation of the death camps to the founding of Israel. Nice Tight Clean copy! 334 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's/Marek, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780312667290ISBN:0312667299
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxix, 334 pp. First printing. Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is scuffed along the upper edge. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: St. Martin, N. Y.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780312667306ISBN:0312667302
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear with a crease to the top corner..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Description: Good. Quarter-Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: 0-312-66729-9. From the liberation of the death camps to the founding of Israel. Book has some wear on edges and corners; ends of spine have some bruisin g. DJ has some rubbing/ faint marks on front cover. read more
Description: Sachar, Abram L., St. Martin's/ Marek, nd (1983), c1983, 1st Edition, soft cover, fine, 334 pp w/index, appendix, select bibliography & references, tall 8vo, 'From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel', $7.50. read more
Description: 1983. 334p. G/G. Ex-library markings. What happened to Jewish survivorsof WWII in Europe? Spurned by Roosevelt and despised by Britishgovernment, it became apparent they needed their own land. British aidedArabs in keeping Jews out of Palestine. with support of Truman the stateof Israel was formed. formerly restricted documents and scores ofinterviews. read more
Description: Very Good. 0312667299 1st edition, 1st printing, St. Martin's Press hardcover w/ DJ, 1983. Book is NF to F, clean, binding tight enough to appear unread. DJ is VG to VG+, w/ light shelfwear. Free delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780312667290ISBN:0312667299
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. : From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israe. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.