» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Redcoat: The British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Redcoat: The British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Richard Holmes

About this title: Based on the letters and diaries of the British soldiers who served as the backbone of the army from 1760 to 1860, this illuminating book is rich in the history of a fascinating era. of illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Holmes, Richard

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780006531524 ISBN: 0006531520

Description: Fine. 0006531520 Excellent Condition, NO marks, stains, tears or folded pages, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TheFrugalLibrarian, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Richard Holmes

price: $9.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393052114 ISBN: 0393052117

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Richard Holmes

price: $9.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393052114 ISBN: 0393052117

Description: Good. Damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. Somewhat damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. GOOD reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Richard Holmes

price: $9.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393052114 ISBN: 0393052117

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Richard Holmes

price: $9.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780393052114 ISBN: 0393052117

Description: Good. This is a clean book in a clean jacket. The dust jacket has obvious minor edge wear and handling wear. A typical used book that has obviously been read, but well cared for. There is minor maginalia in pen up to page 83, the interior pages are otherwise pristine clean and unmarked. One page was previously dog-eared. No soiling or water damage. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Books Inn, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Holmes, Richard

price: $10.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 10/14/2002 ISBN-13: 9780393052114 ISBN: 0393052117

Description: Very Good. 0393052117 Very good hardcover in good dust jacket; some minor edge wear to jacket edges; binding tight; covers otherwise bright and text is crisp and free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Richard Holmes

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780002570978 ISBN: 0002570971

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Richard Holmes

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780006531524 ISBN: 0006531520

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Richard Holmes

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780002570978 ISBN: 0002570971

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Richard Holmes

price: $12.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780002570978 ISBN: 0002570971

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Richard Holmes

price: $12.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780006531524 ISBN: 0006531520

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Holmes, Richard

price: $13.18

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780006531524 ISBN: 0006531520

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Apart from one faint reading crease on spine and a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface, this is in very good condition. The pages are bright and extremely clean, the book is tight and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Holmes, Richard

price: $14.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 10/14/2002 ISBN-13: 9780393052114 ISBN: 0393052117

Description: Fine. 0393052117 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Holmes, Richard

price: $14.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780002570978 ISBN: 0002570971

Description: Good. No Jacket. Normal shelf wear. Pages are clean and tight. Overall in good condition. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Reading, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Richard Holmes

price: $14.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393052114 ISBN: 0393052117

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Redcoat the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Holmes, Richard

price: $14.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780006531524 ISBN: 0006531520

Description: As New. 0006531520. Looks and feels unread.; 1.42 x 7.64 x 5.04 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Richard Holmes

price: $14.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2002-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780393052114 ISBN: 0393052117

Description: Good. DJ. Good hardcover book with DJ, some red underlining to text otherwise in nice shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Richard Holmes

price: $14.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393052114 ISBN: 0393052117

Description: Fine in like new jacket. First Edition. Fine in Fine Dj, First American Edition, First Printing Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Richard Holmes

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780006531524 ISBN: 0006531520

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Holmes, Richard

price: $16.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom" Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780006531524 ISBN: 0006531520

Description: Near Fine. As new, unread copy with signs of lightest shelf wear. Next post UK dispatch. The story of the British soldier from the Seven Year War through to the Mutiny and Crimea. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Holmes Richard

price: $16.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780006531524 ISBN: 0006531520

Description: Paperback ISBN 0006531520 Slightly creased covers with reading creases on spine. Illus 466 pages The story of the British Soldier from the Seven Year War through to the Mutiny and Crimea. Wt 0.6 Kg Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R McDonald, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Holmes, Richard

price: $16.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780006531524 ISBN: 0006531520

Description: VG paperback. With b&W illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Holmes, Richard

price: $18.43

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780006531524 ISBN: 0006531520

Description: Very Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; A history of the common British soldier, from c.1760 to c.1860, this text is filled with anecdote and humour as well as historical analysis. The book's focus is the individual recollection and experience of the ordinary soldiers serving in the wars fought by Georgian and Victorian England. 466 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Holmes, Richard

price: $19.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780002570978 ISBN: 0002570971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used book. Text very clean with slight tanning to pages. Jacket clean with few marks. Hard cover clean. Book described: " A wonderful work of history, enthusiasm and unparalled knowledge. " 466 pages. A clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket used book

Redcoat: the British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket

by Richard Holmes

price: $20.97

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780393052114 ISBN: 0393052117

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Hardcover. Like new cover and text. Like new dust jacket with very minor shelfwear. Near Fine condition. Beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 16, 2008
By Gash, The United Kingdom

"Excellent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2008
By Lee, Okehampton, The United Kingdom

"comprehensive history of the british soldier in the 18th and 19th centuries - not just a military, but a social history. Definitely warts and all, but as always, Richard Holmes makes the era come alive"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 18, 2007
By raymond, Ireland

"Horse, foot, guns - and wounds."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.