» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Red Victory: A History of the Russian Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Red Victory: A History of the Russian Civil War

by W Bruce Lincoln

About this title: Shortly after withdrawing from World War I, Russia descended into a bitter civil war unprecedented for its savagery: epidemics, battles, mass executions, forced labor, and famine claimed millions of lives. From 1918 to 1921, through great cities and tiny villages, across untouched forests and vast frozen wasteland, the Bolshevik "Reds" fought the anti-Communist Whites and their Allies (fourteen foreign countries contributed weapons, money, and troopsincluding 20,000 American soldiers). This landmark history re-creates the epic conflict that transformed Russia from the Empire of the Tsars ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War

by W. Bruce Lincoln

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671631666 ISBN: 0671631667

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War

by W. Bruce Lincoln

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books ISBN-13: 9780671732868 ISBN: 0671732862

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War

by W. Bruce Lincoln

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671732868 ISBN: 0671732862

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War

by W. Bruce Lincoln

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671631666 ISBN: 0671631667

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War

by W. Bruce Lincoln

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671631666 ISBN: 0671631667

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory: A History of the Russian Civil War

by Lincoln, W Bruce

price: $2.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671732868 ISBN: 0671732862

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. LITTLE UNDERLINING IN PROLOGUE / PREFACE SECTION IN THE FRONT OF THE BOOK-OTHERWISE FINE CONDITION. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. LITTLE UNDERLINING IN PROLOGUE / PREFACE SECTION IN THE FRONT OF THE BOOK-OTHERWISE FINE CONDITION. NF-Red Victory: A History of the Russian Civil War, Touchstone Books, 1991. 20th Century; Europe; History; Military; Non-Fiction; Other; Revolution, 1917-1921; Russia; Russia & ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War, 1918-1921 used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War, 1918-1921

by W. Bruce Lincoln

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1999-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780306809095 ISBN: 0306809095

Description: Fair. Shelf D2. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War, 1918-1921 used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War, 1918-1921

by W. Bruce Lincoln

price: $4.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1999-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780306809095 ISBN: 0306809095

Description: Very Good. Clean text; a few marks to outter page edges; slight cover edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War

by Lincoln, W. Bruce

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671732868 ISBN: 0671732862

Description: Very Good. 9 x 6.1 x 1.5. Nice Tight Clean copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory a History of the Russian Civil War

by Lincoln, W. Bruce

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1st. Touchstone trade paperbk. prtg. c.1989, 8vo. 637pp. VG-$ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War

by Lincoln, W. Bruce

price: $5.19

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Touchstone Books TPB, 1991, 1st PB printing. Clean, lightly read, solid binding, no highlighting or markings, light wear cover and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War

by Lincoln, W. Bruce

price: $6.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671732868 ISBN: 0671732862

Description: Fine. (00538) Paperback, 1989; Very light rubbing to cover corners, otherwise new book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War

by Lincoln, W. Bruce

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster/Touchstone, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671732868 ISBN: 0671732862

Description: VG, spine slightly sunned. 637 p., photos, map, notes, biblio, index, 8vo wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War

by Lincoln, W. Bruce

price: $6.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671732868 ISBN: 0671732862

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Touchstone, 1991, First Trade Paperback Edition. Near Fine condition (slight crease on back cover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War

by W. Bruce Lincoln

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989-12 ISBN-13: 9780671631666 ISBN: 0671631667

Description: Very Good. Item shows some minor wear. Pages are clean and binding is firm. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War

by Lincoln, W. Bruce

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671631666 ISBN: 0671631667

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First Edition, 1st printing. Former owners name on ffep and 2 bumped corners else book is in very good condition with no rips, tears or other marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. DJ shows very light edge wear. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War

by W. Bruce Lincoln

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989-12 ISBN-13: 9780671631666 ISBN: 0671631667

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Vicroty: a Histoary of the Russian Civil War

by Bruce, Lincoln W.

price: $6.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671732868 ISBN: 0671732862

Description: Very Good. No Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1989 Trade PB. 637 pgs. Owner Note Title Page. No other marks, clean pgs. tight binding. Drawing on extensive sources. An account of Russia's transformation from the Empire of the Tsars to the Empire of the Commissars. B/W photos. Shortly after withdrawing from World War I, Russia descended into a bitter civil war unprecedented for its savagery: epidemics, battles, mass executions, forced labor, and famine claimed millions of lives. From 1918 to 1921, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War

by Lincoln, W. Bruce

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671631666 ISBN: 0671631667

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0671631667 Vividly chronicles the Russian conflict that culminated in a communist victory. 637pp. Endpaper maps. Photo-illustrations. Notes. Works and Sources Cited. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War

by Lincoln, W. Bruce

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671631666 ISBN: 0671631667

Description: Illus. with photos & maps. G+ to VG/VG; foreedge & pp. edge stain, latter part of book. 637 pp., Vivid chronicle of Russian Civil War, 1918-1921; Lenin, Stalin, & Trotskii jockeying for power. Author is acclaimed Russian scholar and author of other books on Russian History, who lives in DeKalb, IL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War

by Lincoln, W. Bruce; W. Bruce Lincoln

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, et al. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671631666 ISBN: 0671631667

Description: Edith Fowler (Design) Very Good. No Jacket. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 637 pp. A very clean study/work copy without any major visible damage. Corners slightly bumped. Stains on fore edge. Unfortunately, dj missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War

by Lincoln, W. Bruce

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: (1989) ISBN-13: 9780671631666 ISBN: 0671631667

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Jacket chipped bottom spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory a History of the Russian Civil War

by Lincoln, W. Bruce

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671732868 ISBN: 0671732862

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0671732862. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War

by Lincoln, W. Bruce

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S&S, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671631666 ISBN: 0671631667

Description: VG+ in VG DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 0671631667. 637 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Victory-a History of the Russian Civil War

by Lincoln, W. Bruce

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. 8vo. Book is clean & tight. Price wrote inside front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.