About this title: Shortly after withdrawing from World War I, Russia descended into a bitter civil war unprecedented for its savagery: epidemics, battles, mass executions, forced labor, and famine claimed millions of lives. From 1918 to 1921, through great cities and tiny villages, across untouched forests and vast frozen wasteland, the Bolshevik "Reds" fought the anti-Communist Whites and their Allies (fourteen foreign countries contributed weapons, money, and troopsincluding 20,000 American soldiers). This landmark history re-creates the epic conflict that transformed Russia from the Empire of the Tsars ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780671732868ISBN:0671732862
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. LITTLE UNDERLINING IN PROLOGUE / PREFACE SECTION IN THE FRONT OF THE BOOK-OTHERWISE FINE CONDITION. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. LITTLE UNDERLINING IN PROLOGUE / PREFACE SECTION IN THE FRONT OF THE BOOK-OTHERWISE FINE CONDITION. NF-Red Victory: A History of the Russian Civil War, Touchstone Books, 1991. 20th Century; Europe; History; Military; Non-Fiction; Other; Revolution, 1917-1921; Russia; Russia & ... read more
Edition: 1st paperback printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster/Touchstone, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780671732868ISBN:0671732862
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780671631666ISBN:0671631667
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First Edition, 1st printing. Former owners name on ffep and 2 bumped corners else book is in very good condition with no rips, tears or other marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. DJ shows very light edge wear. Email for photo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1989-12
ISBN-13:9780671631666ISBN:0671631667
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780671732868ISBN:0671732862
Description: Very Good. No Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1989 Trade PB. 637 pgs. Owner Note Title Page. No other marks, clean pgs. tight binding. Drawing on extensive sources. An account of Russia's transformation from the Empire of the Tsars to the Empire of the Commissars. B/W photos. Shortly after withdrawing from World War I, Russia descended into a bitter civil war unprecedented for its savagery: epidemics, battles, mass executions, forced labor, and famine claimed millions of lives. From 1918 to 1921, ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780671631666ISBN:0671631667
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0671631667 Vividly chronicles the Russian conflict that culminated in a communist victory. 637pp. Endpaper maps. Photo-illustrations. Notes. Works and Sources Cited. Index. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780671631666ISBN:0671631667
Description: Illus. with photos & maps. G+ to VG/VG; foreedge & pp. edge stain, latter part of book. 637 pp., Vivid chronicle of Russian Civil War, 1918-1921; Lenin, Stalin, & Trotskii jockeying for power. Author is acclaimed Russian scholar and author of other books on Russian History, who lives in DeKalb, IL. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, et al.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780671631666ISBN:0671631667
Description: Edith Fowler (Design) Very Good. No Jacket. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 637 pp. A very clean study/work copy without any major visible damage. Corners slightly bumped. Stains on fore edge. Unfortunately, dj missing. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.