|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Epic in its scale, Red Strangers spans four generations of Kikuyu family in Africa and their relationship with European settlers, nicknamed "red" strangers because of their sunburns. Huxley's engrossing portrait of a Kenyan tribe and their way of life, with its rituals, its beliefs, its codes and its morality, shows Europeans and their customs in stark, unflattering contrast with the Kikuyu. The differences in their attitudes to war, methods of cultivation, the administering of justice, and the use of money are played out in this novel of the damaging forces of colonization.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Red Strangers
(28 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Red Strangers
by
Huxley, Elspeth, And Dawkins, Richard
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 02/2000
ISBN-13: 9780141182056
ISBN: 0141182059
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more
|
|
Red Strangers
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780141188508
ISBN: 0141188502
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. mm. 432 pgs. Growing up in Kenya in the early twentieth century, the brothers Matu and Muthegi are raised according to customs that, they are told, have existed since the beginning of the world. But when the red' strangers come, sun. read more
|
|
Red Strangers (Penguin Classics)
by
Elspeth Huxley
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780141182056
ISBN: 0141182059
Description: 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Red Strangers: a Novel
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1939
Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 405 p. Light wear to head and tail of spine. Mild spine slanting. read more
|
|
Red Strangers
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1939
Description: Octovo hardcover in fine maroon cloth cover, white lettering on spine, the binding is very tight, square and straight, pages very very clean and unmarked, the cover has a tiny dimpled corner, else VG to NFine, no dj. Solid attractive copy. 406pp plus pages of photos in rear, about the coming of the White man into the Kikuyu and Masai traditional way of life. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mossback books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Red Strangers [First Edition in Dustwrapper].
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1939
Description: First edition. 8vo, viii, 406pp. 16pp plates at the back of the book. Original yellow cloth, dustwrapper. Bookplate to the front pastedown, inscription to the front free endpaper, else the book itself is in very good condition. The dustwrapper is in good condition (rubbed, edges chafed). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cornell Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Red Strangers
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780141188508
ISBN: 0141188502
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Red Strangers
by
Elspeth Huxley
ISBN-13: 9780141188508
ISBN: 0141188502
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Red Strangers. With an Introduction By Richard Dawkins
by
Huxley Elspeth
Ships from
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books (Penguin, Twentieth-Century Classics), reprint, 1999 (1939)
ISBN-13: 9780141182056
ISBN: 0141182059
Description: 406p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, fine [0141182059] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW. ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
G. & J. Chesters,
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Red Strangers (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 29/07/1999
ISBN-13: 9780141182056
ISBN: 0141182059
Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Red Strangers (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)
by
Elspeth Huxley
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780141182056
ISBN: 0141182059
Description: Good. Used-Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOK LOGIC UK,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Red Strangers
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780141188508
ISBN: 0141188502
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. (432 pages) growing up in kenya in the early twentieth century, the brothers matu and muthegi are raised according to customs that, they are told, have existed since the beginning of the world. but when the red' strangers come, sunburned europeans who seek to colonize their homeland, the lives of the two kikuyu tribesmen begin to change in dramatic new ways. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Red Strangers (Penguin Classics)
by
Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780141182056
ISBN: 0141182059
Description: Good. Good condition, writing and/or highlighting inside. Softcover. read more
|
|
Red Strangers (Penguin Classics)
by
Elspeth Joscelin Grant Huxley
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780141182056
ISBN: 0141182059
Description: Good. Good condition, writing and/or highlighting inside. Softcover. Slight bend in spine. read more
|
|
Red Strangers (Penguin Classics)
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1/31/2000
ISBN-13: 9780141182056
ISBN: 0141182059
Description: Fine. 0141182059 Like New; Softcover; 2000, Penguin Classics; Covers still shiny; Pages clean & unmarked; Good binding with straight spine; Painting illustration to covers with title in black lettering on a white background; 432 pages; "Red Strangers, " by Elspeth Huxley & Richard Dawkins. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Black Mountain Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Red Strangers
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus. London
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very Good. Hardcover, 405 pages. Bound in faded orange/red cloth with gold lettering on gray spine label. Slightly shelf-cocked. Slightly foxed. Rear free endpaper torn in half. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. A nice, early, edition of this Huxley staple. Tightly bound and clean throughout. This book is stored in our UK annex, so shipping to the US will require additional postage. UK and EU shipping will be less than the stated amount, though. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverby Books,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Red Strangers
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Ships from
SY59DE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Second Impression June 1939
Binding: Cloth-Yellow
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. Second impression of this impressive novel. Owners inscription to f. end. Odd spot. mainly to prelims.406 pages with addition plate section to rear of book....Althought this is a novel. most of the incidents related are true....states author to foreword..... read more
|
|
Red Strangers
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. No Jacket. Outer page edges have spots, interior is clean. Red boards have light overall wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rainy Day Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Red Strangers (Penguin Modern Classics)
by
Elspeth Huxley
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780141188508
ISBN: 0141188502
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Red Strangers (Penguin Modern Classics)
by
Elspeth Huxley
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780141188508
ISBN: 0141188502
Description: Fine read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Red Strangers (Penguin Modern Classics)
by
Elspeth Huxley
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780141188508
ISBN: 0141188502
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Red Strangers (Penguin Classics)
by
Elspeth Huxley
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780141182056
ISBN: 0141182059
Description: Fine read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Red Strangers (Penguin Classics)
by
Elspeth Huxley
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780141182056
ISBN: 0141182059
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Red Strangers a Novel
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Binding: hb
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1939
Description: black-and-white photographs. Bound in original yellow cloth. 8vo, pp. viii, 406. Sixteen pages of photos of Kikuyu at the end of the book (taken by the author). Copyright page states that this is a second impression, published June, 1939 (the first printing was on the 1st of that month). Stated publisher is Chatto & Windus, but underneath credit is given to Macmillan of Canada (Toronto), so one may reasonably presume that this is the first, or possibly, second Canadian printing. The dust jacket ... read more
|
|
Red Strangers
by
Huxley, Elspeth
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1938
Description: -A Novel. First edit | | | |