About this title: When their country's oil supply runs short, Soviet officials decide to tap into the Persian Gulf's ample reserves. But first, NATO must be neutralized. So begins Operation Red Storm, which just might trigger a third world war.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780399131493ISBN:0399131493
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780399131493ISBN:0399131493
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780399131493ISBN:0399131493
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780399131493ISBN:0399131493
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780399131493ISBN:0399131493
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780399131493ISBN:0399131493
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780399131493ISBN:0399131493
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780399131493ISBN:0399131493
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more
"Tom Clancy's Red Storm arises amidst the cold-war of the 1980s, when complex events persuade Soviet hardliners to launch an audacious plan to seize Middle-East oil, while framing the Germans for starting a war. In this, the author makes a bold, yet credible portrayal of Kremlin intrigue, and attitudes towards the west. I grew up in the constant shadow of the cold-war, and I remember how the Warsaw pact conventional forces were widely considered superior to those of the NATO alliance. And because I personally witnessed many debates on the critical question of whether we could win a hot war without nukes, I find this scenario especially interesting.
Of the half- dozen Tom Clancy techno-thrillers I have read, this is the most overwhelmingly technical. It is the author's second novel, following on the heels of the superb Hunt for Red October. Clancy earned such fame and acclaim for his revealing look at submarine cat-and-mouse games that he naturally attempted to repeat the same war game type approach but on a larger scale. Consequently, the author spends many hundreds of pages revealing the minutiae of global and local military strategy. He once again pours out in exquisite detail the technical requirements of war, but this time on the multiple fronts of land, sea, and air. This technical approach is made more palatable when seen from multiple points of view on all sides of the conflict. Even so, for most of this tale's 800 pages we are immersed in the political maneuvering and intelligence gathering , as well as the actual military operations of a cold war gone hot. If you are intrigued by the game of war, this is a great book.
On the other hand, this book has relatively little human interest compared to Clancy's other books. Aside from a very good side plot of covert operations by weathermen stationed in Greenland, this is pure war game type simulation. Despite the reported casualties, this war story seems remote and bloodless. There are hardly any closeups of casualties, or grunts, and there is no Jack Ryan super-hero. Instead, our story follows several different characters through interleaving subplots which show how the tide of even a global war can turn on the inspiration, resourcefulness, and good luck of pawns in the storm.
Even though it is a less balanced novel than Tom Clancy's other books, it is a thrilling tale of military and geopolitical intrigue which I enjoyed immensely"
"World War Three is launched when the Soviet Union finds itself facing a major energy crisis, and the hero is a meteorologist turned guerrilla-fighter on Iceland.
Lots of high-tech air-land-and-sea combat delivered at a break-neck pace by the master of the techno-thriller, Tom Clancy. To bad he didn't find a way to include his John Patrick Ryan and make this book part of the Jack Ryan series."
"Red Storm Rising tells the story of a hypothetical World War III, triggered by a fuel crisis in the Soviet Union. It does not feature Jack Ryan, Clancy's All-American Hero and Family Man. Instead, it follows several different characters, some American, some Russian, through interleaved subplots, giving you an appreciation for how the tide of even a global war can turn on the inspiration, resourcefulness, and luck of individual people."
"By far my favorite book by Clancy, and Jack Ryan isn't even in it. If you only read one Tom Clancy book, read this one. I used to see military helicopters flying near my house in Utah. I will never look at them the same after reading this book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.