» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Red Storm Rising

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Red Storm Rising

by Tom Clancy

About this title: When their country's oil supply runs short, Soviet officials decide to tap into the Persian Gulf's ample reserves. But first, NATO must be neutralized. So begins Operation Red Storm, which just might trigger a third world war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399131493 ISBN: 0399131493

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399131493 ISBN: 0399131493

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399131493 ISBN: 0399131493

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399131493 ISBN: 0399131493

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399131493 ISBN: 0399131493

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399131493 ISBN: 0399131493

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399131493 ISBN: 0399131493

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399131493 ISBN: 0399131493

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399131493 ISBN: 0399131493

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399131493 ISBN: 0399131493

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399131493 ISBN: 0399131493

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399131493 ISBN: 0399131493

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399131493 ISBN: 0399131493

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399131493 ISBN: 0399131493

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399131493 ISBN: 0399131493

Description: Good. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399131493 ISBN: 0399131493

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399131493 ISBN: 0399131493

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425101070 ISBN: 042510107X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425101070 ISBN: 042510107X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425101070 ISBN: 042510107X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425101070 ISBN: 042510107X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425101070 ISBN: 042510107X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425101070 ISBN: 042510107X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780006173625 ISBN: 0006173624

Description: Good. 830p.; 18 cm. Originally published: New York: Putnam, 1986. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Storm Rising used book

Red Storm Rising

by Clancy, Tom, General

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399131493 ISBN: 0399131493

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Curtiss, Vancouver, WA

"World War Three is launched when the Soviet Union finds itself facing a major energy crisis, and the hero is a meteorologist turned guerrilla-fighter on Iceland.

Lots of high-tech air-land-and-sea combat delivered at a break-neck pace by the master of the techno-thriller, Tom Clancy. To bad he didn't find a way to include his John Patrick Ryan and make this book part of the Jack Ryan series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Richard, San Jose, CA

"Red Storm Rising tells the story of a hypothetical World War III, triggered by a fuel crisis in the Soviet Union. It does not feature Jack Ryan, Clancy's All-American Hero and Family Man. Instead, it follows several different characters, some American, some Russian, through interleaved subplots, giving you an appreciation for how the tide of even a global war can turn on the inspiration, resourcefulness, and luck of individual people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Diane, The United States

"By far my favorite book by Clancy, and Jack Ryan isn't even in it. If you only read one Tom Clancy book, read this one. I used to see military helicopters flying near my house in Utah. I will never look at them the same after reading this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Charles, Abita Springs, LA

"I thought this was a massive achievement and really very intersting. I'd give it a higher ranking but it's just so darn long. I understand World War III would take a while, but in fiction the writer could have condensed some of it. Although I enjoyed it, it was a long time after reading this one before I tried another Clancy. I guess I'm just afraid of committment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Red Storm Rising by Tom Clancy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.