About this title: CIA analyst Jack Ryan tries to foil a Soviet plot to assassinate the Pope, who has threatened to resign in a protest against Soviet domination (the novel is set during the 1980s, when a real-life attempt was made on the Pope's life). Clancy's novel is distinctive from his other works in that not a single shot is fired until very late in the story.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 08/2002
ISBN-13:9780399148705ISBN:0399148701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 08/2002
ISBN-13:9780399148705ISBN:0399148701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 08/2002
ISBN-13:9780399148705ISBN:0399148701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 08/2002
ISBN-13:9780399148705ISBN:0399148701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 08/2002
ISBN-13:9780399148705ISBN:0399148701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 08/2002
ISBN-13:9780399148705ISBN:0399148701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 08/2002
ISBN-13:9780399148705ISBN:0399148701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 08/2002
ISBN-13:9780399148705ISBN:0399148701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 08/2002
ISBN-13:9780399148705ISBN:0399148701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 08/2002
ISBN-13:9780399148705ISBN:0399148701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 08/2002
ISBN-13:9780399148705ISBN:0399148701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 08/2002
ISBN-13:9780399148705ISBN:0399148701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 08/2002
ISBN-13:9780399148705ISBN:0399148701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 08/2002
ISBN-13:9780399148705ISBN:0399148701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 08/2002
ISBN-13:9780399148705ISBN:0399148701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 08/2002
ISBN-13:9780399148705ISBN:0399148701
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. read more
"Outstanding; Continuing character: Jack Ryan; a look at an early part of Ryan's CIA career where he has a key role of getting a man and his family out of the USSR who then assists him in preventing the assassination of the pope."
"I enjoyed the book, but not a great deal. There was too much set up, and the end was a little anticlimactic. Perhaps the blame could be made on the fact that this audio book was abridged. It's possible the full book would be more entertaining. However, if the abridged version hits all of the high points and avoids detail, then I've been too kind. The details were too many, and the story a bit too uneventful. I enjoyed getting some idea on how the intelligence world worked during the cold war, but it wasn't enough to keep me engaged in the story."
"A nice suprise. I had not enjoyed Clancy in some time, his books all being geared toward the terrorist headlines now. But this was a nice return to the cold war. Loved it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.