» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Matt Ridley

About this title: Sex is as fascinating to scientists as it is to the rest of us. A vast pool of knowledge, therefore, has been gleaned from research into the nature of sex, from the contentious problem of why the wasteful reproductive process exists at all, to how individuals choose their mates and what traits they find attractive. This fascinating book explores ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Ridley, Matt

price: $5.56

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780026033404 ISBN: 0026033402

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 405 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Ridley, Matt

price: $5.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 4/29/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556570 ISBN: 0060556579

Description: Fine. 0060556579 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Ridley, Matt

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140245486 ISBN: 0140245480

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Ridley, Matt

price: $6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556570 ISBN: 0060556579

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Leonard Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Ridley, Matt

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140245486 ISBN: 0140245480

Description: VG- in na jacket. Some rubbing & edgewear; corner creases; some yellowing; overall clean & tight. 405 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Ridley, Matt

price: $9.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140245486 ISBN: 0140245480

Description: Fine. 0140245480 In excellent condition never used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Matt Ridley

price: $9.77

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780140245486 ISBN: 0140245480

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Ridley, Matt

price: $9.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140245486 ISBN: 0140245480

Description: Good. 00303. Corners bumped, edgewear, and back cover has a few small creases near top. Binding tight, straight and uncreased. Text is clean. Overall good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Ridley, Matt

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1994 1st Amer Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan/ Maxwell, New York/ Toronto Date Published: c1993 ISBN-13: 9780026033404 ISBN: 0026033402

Description: Near fine, trade paper, pict. black covers. Clean text. Tight. 405 pgs, ISBN: 0-02-603340-2. No printed price. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature (Penguin Press Science) used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature (Penguin Press Science)

by Matt Ridley

price: $10.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140167726 ISBN: 0140167722

Description: Acceptable. Creases in front cover and the first few pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Matt Ridley

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780026033404 ISBN: 0026033402

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK book club edition; clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature (Penguin Press Science) used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature (Penguin Press Science)

by Ridley, Matt

price: $11.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140167726 ISBN: 0140167722

Description: Very Good. 0140167722 Minor edge wear to covers. Edges slightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature new book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Matt Ridley

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556570 ISBN: 0060556579

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Ridley, Matt

price: $11.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556570 ISBN: 0060556579

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Ridley, M.

price: $13.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994

Description: 393 pages. Softbound, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature new book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Ridley, Matt

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556570 ISBN: 0060556579

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature new book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Ridley, Matt

price: $14.31

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060556570 ISBN: 0060556579

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060556570. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature new book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Matt Ridley

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556570 ISBN: 0060556579

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Ridley, Matt

price: $14.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780140245486 ISBN: 0140245480

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1995. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Matt Ridley

price: $15.12

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140245486 ISBN: 0140245480

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature (Penguin Press Science) used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature (Penguin Press Science)

by Matt Ridley

price: $15.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140167726 ISBN: 0140167722

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature (1994 Penguin Pb, Illustrated) used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature (1994 Penguin Pb, Illustrated)

by Ridley, Matt

price: $21.08

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140167726 ISBN: 0140167722

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG-1994 PENGUIN PB, WITH ORIGINAL COVER AND ILLUSTRATIONS. ENJOYABLE AND ABSORBING ORIGINAL STUDY. LIGHT COVER RUBBING, MINOR FRONT CORNER CREASE ONLY, NEAR VG UNMARKED COPY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Ridley, Matt

price: $21.55

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140167726 ISBN: 0140167722

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 338pp. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Paperback in good condition, minor crease on front cover, light edgewear. Previous owners name on fep. 'Ridley is not afraid to draw parallels between human behaviour and that of the lower animals.....' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Ridley, Matt

price: $21.77

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140245486 ISBN: 0140245480

Description: Fine. 0140245480 Excellent condition soft cover book. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature used book

The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature

by Matt Ridley

price: $23.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140245486 ISBN: 0140245480

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Hannah, Columbus, OH

"Interesting. If you get passed the belaboured genetics discussion in the first few chapters, and the rehashing of well-known sexual selection theory in the next ones, the conclusion was interesting and well worth the read. (side note: Matt Ridley could not be an anthropologist -- he takes a consistently dismal view on much of anthropologists findings and then proceeds to generalize and misrepresent the findings. Just saying...)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Michael, Citrus Heights, CA

"Unnecessary book that just forever states the obvious, written by someone without very much credibility and it seems to show. Essentially encapsulates in 350 pages what one could do alone in 20 minutes of just thinking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Jen, Canada

"No doubt this book will offend many, and should only be attempted with an open mind. I found it to be a fasnicating glimpse into the world of human nature and evolutionary psychology, focused mainly on sexual selection. This book is quite scientific, and predicated on how human gender differences are biological, and ultimately deals with our views of gender roles in society."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Jesse, Barstow, CA

"This is a pretty compressed but well thought out book. It attempts to point out and understand the mechanics in which people and all living creatures are "hard-wired" to through genetics. This gene-centric view of behavior was suggested ever since their discovery but was introduced to pop-science by Richard Dawkins in the "The Selfish Gene (1974)."

Dawkin's argument, along with many, was that creatures DO NOT work for the good of the whole but are rather "vessels" in which our genes are the captains driving evolution through ever changing environmental issues and competition. For example: a male crocodile, even on the steady course toward extinction, will kill babies of another male so that his own genes are selected for the next generation of crocs. The more suitable thing to do in order to sustain their species would be to allow all babies to live and mate as well. If they were thinking for the good of the whole, this would be the case.

Cooperation in certain species is looked at as an evolutionary adaptation in order to establish a system in which common goals within a species are met. Monogomy would be a prime example of this adaptation.

Through all the in depth examinations on how genes operate and why, the main point that Matt Ridley is making is that evolution is a treadmill and not a ladder. He references The Red Queen from "Through the Looking Glass," a sequel to Alice in Wonderland in which Alice encounters a character who must run in order to stay in one place. If she does not run, she falls behind. And of course, to move forward she must run even faster. Evolution to Matt Ridley and most evolutionary biologist is a chess-like stalemate.

After finally reaching the last few chapters of the book, I realized that reading the first half was a waste of time because, while his thesis is claimed throughout these chapters, too many references are used for every single little idea that he presents. It was almost as if he was afraid of not using enough citations but got progressively relaxed as the book moved forward.

As soon as I'm done reading this gem, I will leave a more detailed review about the specific ideas that are laid out. Stay-tuned and buy this book if you are interested in the nature of human relationships and are even wanting to improve the way that you interact with the opposite sex. It is even recommended by Neil Strauss ("The Game"). Don't buy it strictly for this cause as it mainly deals with the evolutionary aspect of human relationships."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Red Queen: Sex and the Evolution of Human Nature by Matt Ridley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.