» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Red Man's Continent a Chronicle of Aboriginal America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Red Man's Continent a Chronicle of Aboriginal America

by Ellsworth Huntington

About this title: Volume 1 of 50. The Chronicles of America Series is dedicated to presenting the main facts surrounding American history and the interesting historical stories behind civilization in America. In the present work, Red Man's Continent is a chronicle of aboriginal America and discusses the facts about the geographical environment of American history. Special stress has been laid on certain broad phases of geography which are comparatively unfamiliar, and the influence of geographical conditions upon the life of the primitive Indians has been emphasized.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Red Man's Continent (Yale Chronicles of America Series)

by Ellsworth Huntington

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: United States Pub Assn Date Published: 6/1/1968 ISBN-13: 9780911548006 ISBN: 0911548009

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Man's Continent

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $4.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. No Jacket--As Issued. Green cloth cover with edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Man's Continent a Chronicle of Aboriginal America

by Ellsworth Huntington

price: $4.75

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: Glasgow Brook & Co. 197 Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. ---Good +. in No Jacket DJ. 183 Pages. Interior flawless. Boards have light signs of use with slight bowing. Reprint Ex-Library edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Man's Continent Volume 1: a Chronicle of Aboriginal America

by Ellsworth Huntington

price: $7.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Card Page Removed, Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1919

Description: Good Solid Hardback. Has No Dust Jacket. Good Solid ex-library Hardback with card page removed, . Pictorial Boards No Dust jacket Index, 183 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Man's Continent. a Chronicle of Aboriginal America

by Ellsworth Huntington

price: $7.56

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Date Published: 1919

Description: Very Good. x-library. Hardcover. clean pages. Bit of cornerwearing. kb540Fast service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Moore Textbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Man's Continent: a Chronicle of Aboriginal America (the Yale Chronicles of America Series Volume # 1)

by Ellsworth Huntington, Allen Johnson, Editors

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Textbook Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library with discard stamps and library labels to eps. Text otherwise clean and pagers intact. Cover with minimal wear and bumping. 183 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyrus Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Man's Continent. a Chronicle of Aboriginal America

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Decorated Hardcover. Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1919

Description: Near fine copy. Light spine fading. Octavo. 183 pps. Chronicles of America Series. Volume 1. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Man's Continent

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: TextBkEd Publisher: YaleUnPr Date Published: 1919

Description: Good Ex-Lib Cond. 4x7" tan clothbnd 183ps Chronicles of America Series. #1. Index. Aboriginal America. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Man's Continent: a Chronicle of Aboriginal America (the Chronicles of America Series, #1)

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $16.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univeristy Press, New Haven, Connecticut Date Published: 1919

Description: b/w Plates. Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. Navy c w/gilt titles/decorations; Extra-illustrated edition; top edge gilt; 183 clean, unmarked pages/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Man's Continent. a Chronicle of Aboriginal America

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University, New Haven Date Published: 1919

Description: Author emphasizes the influence of geographical conditions upon the life of the Indian. Very Good in green cloth. Bit of pencil unerlining. 4 fldg. maps. 12mo. 183pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Mans Continent

by Huntington

price: $20.80

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1919

Description: No Illustrations. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE WITH LIGHT FADING AND ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Man's Continent

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $20.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1919

Description: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Very good in red cloth boards. Interior very good. Clean. tight copy. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tania Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Man's Continent: A Chronicle of Aboriginal America (1919) new book

The Red Man's Continent: A Chronicle of Aboriginal America (1919)

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $21.23

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548802663 ISBN: 0548802661

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Red Man's Continent a Chronicle of Aboriginal America new book

The Red Man's Continent a Chronicle of Aboriginal America

by Ellsworth Huntington

price: $21.37

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438512051 ISBN: 1438512058

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Red Man's Continent a Chronicle of Aboriginal America: \N new book

The Red Man's Continent a Chronicle of Aboriginal America: \N

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $23.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BOOK JUNGLE Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438512051 ISBN: 1438512058

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 100 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (\n) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Red Man's Continent used book

The Red Man's Continent

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale, New Haven Date Published: 1919

Description: A young person's history of America, thoroughly racist throughout, both in its assumptions and its explicit statements--with derogatory statements about Indians (and blacks, for that matter) on virtually every page. Its publication by an august, scholarly press is a graphic reminder of the degree to which ehtnocentric assumptions and attitudes were unquestioned, and were in fact accorded the highest respect, in the not-so-distant past. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Man's Continent. a Chronicle of Aboriginal America

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press,, New York, Date Published: 1920

Description: 183 pages, plates, cloth, ex-library, v.g. Chronicles of America Series Vol. 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Man's Continent; a Chronicle of Aboriginal America new book

The Red Man's Continent; a Chronicle of Aboriginal America

by Huntington, Ellsworth, 1876-1947

price: $27.00

Ships from INDIA

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 200 pages. Reprinted from 1919 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Red Man's Continent; a Chronicle of Aboriginal America new book

The Red Man's Continent; a Chronicle of Aboriginal America

by Huntington, Ellsworth, 1876-1947

price: $28.00

Ships from INDIA

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 208 pages. Reprinted from 1919 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Red Man's Continent; a Chronicle of Aboriginal America new book

The Red Man's Continent; a Chronicle of Aboriginal America

by Huntington, Ellsworth, 1876-1947

price: $28.00

Ships from INDIA

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 209 pages. (Vol. 1) Reprinted from 1919 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Red Man's Continent; a Chronicle of Aboriginal America new book

The Red Man's Continent; a Chronicle of Aboriginal America

by Huntington, Ellsworth, 1876-1947

price: $28.00

Ships from INDIA

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 213 pages. (Vol. 1) Reprinted from 1919 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Red Man's Continent: a Chronicle of Aboriginal America new book

The Red Man's Continent: a Chronicle of Aboriginal America

by Ellsworth Huntington

price: $28.62

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559382864 ISBN: 0559382863

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Red Man's Continent; a Chronicle of Aboriginal America

by Huntington, Ellsworth, 1876-1947

price: $29.00

Ships from INDIA

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 231 pages. (Vol. 1) Reprinted from 1919 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Red Man's Continent; a Chronicle of Aboriginal America new book

The Red Man's Continent; a Chronicle of Aboriginal America

by Huntington, Ellsworth, 1876-1947

price: $29.00

Ships from INDIA

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 223 pages. (Vol. 1) Reprinted from 1919 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Man's Continent [and] the Spanish Conquerors. Graduate Edition of the Chronicles of America, Volumes 1 & 2

by Huntington, Ellsworth [And] Irving Berdine Richman

price: $31.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1920th edition Binding: hard Publisher: Yale Univ., New Haven Date Published: c1919

Description: fold-out maps, repros. very good, deep red cloth, gilt top, cracked back hinge. 183 + 238 pgs, Two books under one cover. Indices. No names, clean text. Scarce in this format. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.