About this title: Volume 1 of 50. The Chronicles of America Series is dedicated to presenting the main facts surrounding American history and the interesting historical stories behind civilization in America. In the present work, Red Man's Continent is a chronicle of aboriginal America and discusses the facts about the geographical environment of American history. Special stress has been laid on certain broad phases of geography which are comparatively unfamiliar, and the influence of geographical conditions upon the life of the primitive Indians has been emphasized.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. ---Good +. in No Jacket DJ. 183 Pages. Interior flawless. Boards have light signs of use with slight bowing. Reprint Ex-Library edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more
Edition: Card Page Removed, Ex-Library
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good Solid Hardback. Has No Dust Jacket. Good Solid ex-library Hardback with card page removed, . Pictorial Boards No Dust jacket Index, 183 pages. read more
Edition: Textbook
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library with discard stamps and library labels to eps. Text otherwise clean and pagers intact. Cover with minimal wear and bumping. 183 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition, Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univeristy Press, New Haven, Connecticut
Date Published: 1919
Description: b/w Plates. Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. Navy c w/gilt titles/decorations; Extra-illustrated edition; top edge gilt; 183 clean, unmarked pages/index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University, New Haven
Date Published: 1919
Description: Author emphasizes the influence of geographical conditions upon the life of the Indian. Very Good in green cloth. Bit of pencil unerlining. 4 fldg. maps. 12mo. 183pp. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1919
Description: No Illustrations. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE WITH LIGHT FADING AND ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Book Jungle
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781438512051ISBN:1438512058
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Yale, New Haven
Date Published: 1919
Description: A young person's history of America, thoroughly racist throughout, both in its assumptions and its explicit statements--with derogatory statements about Indians (and blacks, for that matter) on virtually every page. Its publication by an august, scholarly press is a graphic reminder of the degree to which ehtnocentric assumptions and attitudes were unquestioned, and were in fact accorded the highest respect, in the not-so-distant past. read more
Description: New. 209 pages. (Vol. 1) Reprinted from 1919 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more
Description: New. 213 pages. (Vol. 1) Reprinted from 1919 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780559382864ISBN:0559382863
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: New. 231 pages. (Vol. 1) Reprinted from 1919 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more
Description: New. 223 pages. (Vol. 1) Reprinted from 1919 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more
Edition: 1920th edition
Binding: hard
Publisher: Yale Univ., New Haven
Date Published: c1919
Description: fold-out maps, repros. very good, deep red cloth, gilt top, cracked back hinge. 183 + 238 pgs, Two books under one cover. Indices. No names, clean text. Scarce in this format. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.