» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Band Never Dances

by J D Landis

About this title: Working through the anguish of her beloved brother's suicide and trying to forge an identity of her own, sixteen-year-old Judy goes on tour as drummer for the hot new rock band Wedding Night and forms love-hate relationships with two handsome musicians.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Band Never Dances

by Landis, J. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarpercollinsPublishers, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060237226 ISBN: 0060237228

Description: Book is Very Good except is ex-library, has usual library markings. Dust Jacket is Very Good, label on spine, flaps glued to inside book covers. 8.8 x 6 x 1.2 inches. 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by J. D. Landis; James D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993-02 ISBN-13: 9780064470759 ISBN: 006447075X

Description: Good. Good reading copy. Spine creased. Cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by Landis, J. D.; Landis, James D.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780064470759 ISBN: 006447075X

Description: Very Good. 006447075X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by J. D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1993-08 ISBN-13: 9780060237226 ISBN: 0060237228

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by J. D. Landis~James D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064470759 ISBN: 006447075X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by J. D. Landis~James D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064470759 ISBN: 006447075X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by J. D. Landis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060237226 ISBN: 0060237228

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by Landis, J. D.; Landis, James D.

price: $2.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780064470759 ISBN: 006447075X

Description: Very Good. 006447075X Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by Landis, J. D.

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060237226 ISBN: 0060237228

Description: Good. Former Library Hardcover, Mylar Covered Dust Jacket, Stickers To Cover, Stamps On Inside Cover, Clean Pages, Nice Used Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by Landis, J. D.

price: $3.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, Many Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060237226 ISBN: 0060237228

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by Landis, James David; Landis, J.D.

price: $4.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060237226 ISBN: 0060237228

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8.5x5.75 inches. 280 pages. Color photo illustrated dust jacket with red and yellow lettering. Black dust jacket spine with yellow and orange lettering, gold sticker. Slight dust jacket wear. Working through the anguish of her beloved brother's suicide and trying to forge an identity of her own, 16 year old Judy goes on tour as drummer for the hot new rock band Wedding Night and forms love-hate relationships with two handsome musicians. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by Landis, J. D

price: $5.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1989-06 ISBN-13: 9780060237219 ISBN: 006023721X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by Landis, J. D.

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Has Pub. Remainder Mark Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper Collins, 1989, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060237226 ISBN: 0060237228

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has publisher's remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by J. D. Landis

price: $5.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1989-06 ISBN-13: 9780060237219 ISBN: 006023721X

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by Landis, J. D

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1993-08 ISBN-13: 9780060237226 ISBN: 0060237228

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by Landis, J.D.

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060237226 ISBN: 0060237228

Description: VG/VG. 0060237228. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by Landis, J. D.

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060237226 ISBN: 0060237228

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060237228. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by Landis, James David

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060237219 ISBN: 006023721X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Band Never Dances, the

by Landis, J. D.

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060237219 ISBN: 006023721X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition with full print line; black boards; black titles on red cloth spine; dusty green endpapers; 280 numbered pages. Excellent condition; no writing; no loose, torn, missing or dog-eared pages. Dust jacket: light shelf rubbing; no tears, writing, or store stickers. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Forbescs Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by Landis J D

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, 1989

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by Landis, J.D.; Landis, James David

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060237226 ISBN: 0060237228

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Tan and red lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. 280 pages. Dust jacket rubbed. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by Landis, J.D.

price: $11.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: BOOK FINE. DUSTJACKET FINE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, ATTRACTIVE DUSTJACKET. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. GIFT GIVING CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Band Never Dances

by Landis, James David

price: $13.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060237219 ISBN: 006023721X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. ML NYC-1 PPR 258 1.7.2009. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Band Never Dances

by Landis J.D.

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 0th edition Binding: PB Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine Condition. Uncorrected Proof 280 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Band Never Dances

by Landis, James D

price: $19.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, usa Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060237226 ISBN: 0060237228

Description: New in new dust jacket. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 280 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Children/juvenile. Working through the anguish of her beloved brother's suicide and trying to forge an identity of her own, 16 year old Judy goes on tour as drummer for the hot new rock band Wedding Night and forms love-hate relationships with two handsome musicians. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Taking

The Taking

by J D Landis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Salem Falls

Salem Falls

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.20!

Dreamland

Dreamland

by Sarah Dessen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

That Summer

That Summer

by Sarah Dessen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Mermaid Chair

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sloppy Firsts

Sloppy Firsts

by Megan McCafferty

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!