» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

About this title: In this classic work, now revised for a new generation, Mertz gives readers a fascinating, erudite, and witty glimpse of the human side of ancient Egypt. 16-page color photo insert and b&w photos throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Mertz, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bedrick Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780872262225 ISBN: 0872262227

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780872262225 ISBN: 0872262227

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061252747 ISBN: 0061252743

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $2.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061252747 ISBN: 0061252743

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061252747 ISBN: 0061252743

Description: Fine. Remainder mark, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061252747 ISBN: 0061252743

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Land, Black Land

by Mertz, Barbara

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER AND STOUGHTON Date Published: 1967

Description: GOOD in FAIR jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 380.00. D FILE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Mertz, Barbara

price: $4.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061252747 ISBN: 0061252743

Description: Good. 0061252743 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $4.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061252747 ISBN: 0061252743

Description: Fair. Ex-Library copy with usual stamps and stickers (stamp blackened out on top edge). Text is unmarked; spine slightly leaning but sound. Reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt new book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Mertz, Barbara

price: $8.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780061252754 ISBN: 0061252751

Description: New. 0061252751 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $8.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061252754 ISBN: 0061252751

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt used book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $8.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061252754 ISBN: 0061252751

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Land, Black Land: Life in Ancient Egypt

by Mertz, Barbara

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Statement of Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Coward-McCann Date Published: 1966

Description: Good+ in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Rust boards, silver lettering. top & bottom edges of text block stained in areas, does not affect pages. Mild shelfwear. Dustjacket with multiple edge tears, sticker on back. Illustrations, index, 380 pp. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Land, Black Land: the World of the Ancient Egypt

by Mertz, Barbara

price: $10.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 380p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt (H) new book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt (H)

by Mertz, Barbara

price: $10.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061252747 ISBN: 0061252743

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt new book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $12.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061252754 ISBN: 0061252751

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt new book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Mertz, Barbara

list price: $15.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061252754 ISBN: 0061252751

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 410 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Land, Black Land: Life in Ancient Egypt

by Mertz, Barbara

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780340026335 ISBN: 0340026332

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover 1967 edition. DJ in brodart cover has very minor wear and soiling. Boards are in very good condition, a few of the b&w plate pages have rubbing as though they had been stuck together and parted. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Binding is firm. [380 pages] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doss-Haus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt. Revised Edition used book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt. Revised Edition

by Mertz, Barbara

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1990 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peter Bedrick, New York Date Published: c1966, 1978 ISBN-13: 9780872262225 ISBN: 0872262227

Description: b/w photos, repros. Very good, trade paper, pict. maroon/white covers. Has been read. 385 pgs, ISBN: 0-87226-222-7. Indexed. Spine creases. No names, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt new book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Mertz, Barbara

price: $15.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2009-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061252754 ISBN: 0061252751

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061252754. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt new book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $16.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061252747 ISBN: 0061252743

Description: New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Land, Black Land. Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Mertz, B. :

price: $16.88

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mead, Dod Date Published: 1978

Description: xiii-385 pp., illustrated. Soft cover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt new book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Mertz, Barbara

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised, Updated ed.1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061252747 ISBN: 0061252743

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright clean brand new condition, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 410 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt new audio book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $21.77

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400155750 ISBN: 1400155754

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt used audio book

Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $21.77

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400155750 ISBN: 1400155754

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Tom

"Exceptional book on Egyptology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Melanie, Provo, UT

"I really loved this book. It gave a great overview of life in Ancient Egypt. I did have a hard time in the chapter about Magic, and the one of religion also was a little confusing, so I'd have to read those again. I also liked the way she wrote it. It was a lot like her fiction mystery series and not like a non-fiction. I'm going to read her other non-fiction next."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 21, 2008
By John, Astoria, NY

"Barbara Mertz is an Egyptologist who also writes the Amelia Peabody Mystery series under the name "Elizabeth Peters". This book is a nonfiction account of what it would have been like to have lived in Ancient Egypt covering practical things like what they ate, what they wore, cosmetics, furniture, how they raised children and pets as well as bigger things like military service, religion, and art. This could have been very dry, but her skills as a mystery writer serve her well in this book. She manages to make every chapter entertaining as well as educational."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Jessica, Springfield, MO

"I figured I've skimmed this book enough to call it read. It's one of those books I will and do use for reference. It's good for the historical writer. It has a lot of information I have never been able to find on the internet. And it isn't written like a textbook."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt by Barbara Mertz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.