About this title: Native American activist Vine Deloria, Jr., whose national bestseller Custer Died for Your Sins changed the public's view of Native Americans, now offers a collection of scintillating essays that pits modern science against American Indian oral history.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1555913881 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1995-10-10
ISBN-13:9780684807003ISBN:0684807009
Description: Good. Moisture damage to dust jacket along bottom. Wear to cover board corners. No marks or highlighting. Clean, crisp pages. No remainder mark. read more
Description: Very good. 1995 Scribner Press Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, pre. owner name label on front endpaper, otherwise in Excellent Condition! Ships Fast! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780684807003ISBN:0684807009
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with light wear. Price clipped dust jacket in mylar. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fulcrum Pub
Date Published: 1997-09-01
ISBN-13:9781555913885ISBN:1555913881
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781555913885. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781555913885ISBN:1555913881
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: [0-684-80700-9] [1995], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 286pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Book about Traditional Knowledge (Native American). (Indians of North America, Creation, Evolution, Folklore (United States), Indians of North America, Science) read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Fulcrum Group
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781555913885ISBN:1555913881
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. tight binding and crisp pages. Extensive underlining and notes in margins. A nice study copy. FAST shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 0684807009 Very mild wear to DJ only. No marking in text. Binding solid. Not remainder. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing
Date Published: 1997-08-19
ISBN-13:9781555913885ISBN:1555913881
Description: Very Good Text. Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear to wraps, "Used Book" stamped on bottom edge, used sticker on back. read more
"A highly polemical (and funny) work of criticism, Deloria pillories the contradictions of the scientific establishment. I'm sure that lots of scientists, and the non-scientifically-inclined, will have difficulty accepting all that Deloria argues. However, his analysis of the disrespect of Indian stories inherent in Western science is important and alone makes the book worthwhile."
"An academic he may be, but Mr. Deloria seems to think the practice of archaeology and perhaps science in general serves only to undermine American Indians' existence and culture. I can agree that archaeology in North America got off to a rocky start and understand why certain nations today might not hold archaeologists in high regard. But Deloria employs a certain kind of circular logic that really kept me from delving into his argument."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.