» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Vine Deloria

About this title: Native American activist Vine Deloria, Jr., whose national bestseller Custer Died for Your Sins changed the public's view of Native Americans, now offers a collection of scintillating essays that pits modern science against American Indian oral history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Deloria, Vine, and Deloria, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555913885 ISBN: 1555913881

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Jr., Vine Deloria

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing ISBN-13: 9781555913885 ISBN: 1555913881

Description: Good. 1555913881 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Vine Deloria

price: $4.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684807003 ISBN: 0684807009

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Deloria, Vine

price: $4.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684807003 ISBN: 0684807009

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Vine Deloria

price: $6.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780684807003 ISBN: 0684807009

Description: Good. Moisture damage to dust jacket along bottom. Wear to cover board corners. No marks or highlighting. Clean, crisp pages. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discovery Unlimited, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Deloria, Vine; Scribner

price: $6.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684807003 ISBN: 0684807009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice clean tight book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Vine Deloria

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684807003 ISBN: 0684807009

Description: Very Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Minor edge wear, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact... used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact...

price: $7.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555913885 ISBN: 1555913881

Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 1997 paperback//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

price: $8.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684807003 ISBN: 0684807009

Description: Very good. 1995 Scribner Press Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, pre. owner name label on front endpaper, otherwise in Excellent Condition! Ships Fast! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Vine Deloria

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684807003 ISBN: 0684807009

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with light wear. Price clipped dust jacket in mylar. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Earth White Lies Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth White Lies Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Deloria (Vine Jr.).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684807003 ISBN: 0684807009

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 286pp octavo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Deloria, Vine

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684807003 ISBN: 0684807009

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact new book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Deloria, Vine, and Deloria, Jr

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555913885 ISBN: 1555913881

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact new book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Deloria, Vine

price: $18.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fulcrum Pub Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781555913885 ISBN: 1555913881

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781555913885. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact new book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Jr., Vine Deloria

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555913885 ISBN: 1555913881

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Vine Deloria

price: $26.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781439504116 ISBN: 1439504113

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Vine Deloria

price: $29.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine. Fine in fine dj-all pristine and giftable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Earth, White Lies; Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth, White Lies; Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Deloria, Vine, Jr

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York ISBN-13: 9780684807003 ISBN: 0684807009

Description: [0-684-80700-9] [1995], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 286pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Book about Traditional Knowledge (Native American). (Indians of North America, Creation, Evolution, Folklore (United States), Indians of North America, Science) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Red Earth White Lies Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth White Lies Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Deloria (Vine Jr.).

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684807003 ISBN: 0684807009

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 286pp octavo hardbound. Signed in full by author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Vine Deloria Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555913885 ISBN: 1555913881

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Deloria, Vine, and Deloria, Jr

price: $2.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555913885 ISBN: 1555913881

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. tight binding and crisp pages. Extensive underlining and notes in margins. A nice study copy. FAST shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: four corners used books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Vine Deloria

price: $4.02

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684807003 ISBN: 0684807009

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Deloria, Vine

price: $9.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684807003 ISBN: 0684807009

Description: Fine. 0684807009 Very mild wear to DJ only. No marking in text. Binding solid. Not remainder. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Jr., Vine Deloria

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997-08-19 ISBN-13: 9781555913885 ISBN: 1555913881

Description: Very Good Text. Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear to wraps, "Used Book" stamped on bottom edge, used sticker on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact used book

Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact

by Deloria, Vine

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684807003 ISBN: 0684807009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Linda, South Lyon, MI

"Fascinating read. For those addicted to the history of copper mining in Michigan, do not miss this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"A highly polemical (and funny) work of criticism, Deloria pillories the contradictions of the scientific establishment. I'm sure that lots of scientists, and the non-scientifically-inclined, will have difficulty accepting all that Deloria argues. However, his analysis of the disrespect of Indian stories inherent in Western science is important and alone makes the book worthwhile."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 2, 2008
By Ronya, Saint Louis, MO

"An academic he may be, but Mr. Deloria seems to think the practice of archaeology and perhaps science in general serves only to undermine American Indians' existence and culture. I can agree that archaeology in North America got off to a rocky start and understand why certain nations today might not hold archaeologists in high regard. But Deloria employs a certain kind of circular logic that really kept me from delving into his argument."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2008
By Abenaki, Haverhill, MA

"To not believe everything that is spoken,written,
or published to be fact regardless of how convincing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Red Earth, White Lies: Native Americans and the Myth of Scientific Fact by Vine Deloria

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.