» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Red Army

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Red Army

by Ralph Peters

About this title: From the cockpit of a MIG to the foot soldiers and tankers on the scarred, bloody battlefields to the four-star general commanding the attack, Red Army is a riveting portrayal of modern war--and of human strengths and weaknesses. Seen entirely through Russian eyes, this extraordinary novel is destined to become a classic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671676681 ISBN: 0671676687

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Army used book

Red Army

by Ralph Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Army used book

Red Army

by Ralph Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Army used book

Red Army

by Ralph Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Army used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph, and McCarthy, Paul (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text shows some yellowing, cover has slight edgewear, binding tight, pages clean. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newman Marketing, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Army used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Good. ISBN 0-671-67669-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Army used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Good. ISBN 0-671-67669-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Army used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Good. ISBN 0-671-67669-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Army used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Good. ISBN 0-671-67669-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Army used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Army used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Army used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Front Cover Lightly Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Army used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Sm. Corner Missing Back Cover, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Army used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 3/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Very Good. 0671676695 Thanks 25S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Army used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Fair. 0671676695 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in acceptable condition, great reading copy, fair amount of shelf wear..._ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: Mar 1990

Description: C. 1st printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: Mar 1990

Description: C+ 1st printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: Mar 1990

Description: C+ 1st printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. A novel of tomorrow's war where the Red Army and its Warsaw Pact allies are about to crash across Germany. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Army: a Novel of Tomorrow's War used book

Red Army: a Novel of Tomorrow's War

by Peters, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Book Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good+ 0671676695 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and writing inside of covers. Military Fiction. (#41594) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Army used book

Red Army

by Ralph Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Good. Softback edition in good condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Army-a Novel of Tomorrow's War used book

Red Army-a Novel of Tomorrow's War

by Peters, Ralph; McCarthy, Paul (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Pocket Books 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671676681 ISBN: 0671676687

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 2nd Printing 8vo. 337pp. Maps. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Army used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market P Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Good. 1990 Mass PB. Pocket Books-Publisher. 403 Pgs. Owner notation last page. No other marks found. Binding solid. Cover good with only very light shelf/edge wear. Pages lightly tanning. Portrayal of modern war--and of human strengths and weaknesses. Seen entirely through Russian eyes, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Army used book

Red Army

by Peters, Ralph, and McCarthy, Paul (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671676698 ISBN: 0671676695

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Marko, The United States

"Excellent book and one of the few in the genre that doesn't dehumanize the Soviets. The end was interesting and seemed plausible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 11, 2008
By Todd, Anaheim, CA

"A brilliant "what-if" military thriller. What if the Soviet Union invaded Europe in a conventional war? This story is told from the Soviet point of view. Another excellent book from Ralph Peters."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By Colin, Burbank, CA

"The Soviet Union invades Europe starting World War III. Taken from the perspectives of soldiers in the Red Army, their lives, their dreams, and their deaths."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By Art, Vine Grove, KY

"I read this book while stationed in Schweinfurt Germany.
Interesting way to see how the Russians would attack.
WWIII.
Armor in Battle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Red Army by Ralph Peters

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.