» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Jeffrey H Schwartz, Ph.D.

About this title: A fascinating tour of evolutionary biology that calls into question our implicit social and political commitment to the current theories, offering persuasive evidence that our closest relative is not the gorilla but the orangutan. 16 page black-and-white photo insert. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 337 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape: Orang-utans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, book plate inside front cover, stk #2073e6. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 337 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1987-01 ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, in mylar, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1987-01 ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, very nice copy with no tears or chips to the dust jacket, textblock edges a bit dusty, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Good in Good jacket. Slight wear, tanning, clean pgs- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Very Good. 0395380170. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Apre Orang-Itans & Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $2.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. ( hb with dj, dj worn in cover, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Very good. Light shelf wear on dj, library stamps, moderately tanned pages. From Publishers Weekly For more than a century, it has been generally accepted that chimpanzees and gorillas are the closest living relatives of humankind. A common ancestor""the missing link""has been elusive (""Lucy"" and other fossil hominids have turned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H, Ph.D.

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 337 p. Audience: General/trade. As new. Appears new and in unread condition. 2160 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $3.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T), Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0395380170 Presentable Ex-Library. Paperback rebound as hardcover. Clean laminated boards. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear and slight yellowing to pages. DJ has minor edgewear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Very Good+/Very Good DJ/Very Good. 0-395-38017-0 Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin. 1987. ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 337 pp. Selected Bibliography & Index. 8vo. Hardcover. Illustrated with B&W figures & plates. Hinges tight, interior clean & unmarked with no remainder marks-as in unread condition-thus Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C & D Woods, Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1987-01 ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Good Plus overall. Penciled price to first blank page inside cover. Pages and text intact and clean with light edgewear and edge smudges. Cover with a very slight bend/curve to front board. Jacket with some edgewear. First printing. 337 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyrus Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape. Orang-Utans & Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). Octavo. 337 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 337pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light foxing to top edge, o/w a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Ape-Orangutans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780241118504 ISBN: 0241118506

Description: Elm Tree Books 1987. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Ape Orangutans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elm Tree Books ISBN-13: 9780241118504 ISBN: 0241118506

Description: Very Good. 0241118506. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $7.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston, MA: Date Published: 1987. ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: 337pp. Top corners slightly bumped, else VG / VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Ape Orangutans and Human Origins

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $8.87

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elm Tree Books Date Published: 1987-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780241118504 ISBN: 0241118506

Description: Very Good. Minor dust cover wear. Clean pages and cover. Fast shipping, tracking number provided free. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rollrjigs, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Red Ape Orang-Utans & Human Orgins

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395380178 ISBN: 0395380170

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0395380170. Hardcover with dusjacket in excellent condition. B/w photos. Presentation written inside front cover very light ink. Clean crisp pages and tightly bound. Minor water damage to bottom block. Does not affect text or pages...Only on bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtual House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.