» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Max Allen, Adrian Lander (Photographer)

About this title: This is a pleasure guide to wine -- an unashamed romp through the flavors, sensations and joy that wine can give us. It shines a light into the darkest cellars of wine appreciation, illuminating the mysterious delights to be found within. Max Allen's breezy and semi-colloquial style provides for an enjoyable read where the ideas flow clearly and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Allen, Max

price: $16.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Holland, Australia Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781864366365 ISBN: 1864366362

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 154 pp., Illustrated, A Clean and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Allen, Max

price: $17.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Holland, Australia ISBN-13: 9781864366365 ISBN: 1864366362

Description: Fine. 1864366362. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Allen, Max

price: $26.55

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Holland Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781864363807 ISBN: 1864363800

Description: Lander, Adrian. Very Good. Soft cover. Very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Red and White. Wine Made Simple

by Max Allen

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Holland, NSW, Australia Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781864363807 ISBN: 1864363800

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lam card covers. pp154 inc index. Lovely col plates. Pleasure guide to wine-the joy of a glass! Different grape varieties explained. Fold over covers. Delivery date confirmed. Our ref #06308. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red and White. Wine Made Simple

by Max Allen

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Repirnt Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Holland, NSW, Australia Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781864363807 ISBN: 1864363800

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lam card covers. Fold over covers. Clean-no inscrip. Lightly rubbed covers. pp154 inc index. Col plates. Lovely book. For beginner and expert-flavours, styles, enjoyment etc. Delivery date confirmed. Our ref #06361. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Red and White

by Allen, Max; Lander, Adrian

price: $49.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781864363807 ISBN: 1864363800

Description: New. BRAND NEW. TBLR. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Red and White: Wine Made Simple used book

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Max Allen

price: $5.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wine Appreciation Guild Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781891267376 ISBN: 189126737X

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Red and White: Wine Made Simple new book

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Max Allen

price: $6.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wine Appreciation Guild Date Published: 2001-07 ISBN-13: 9781891267376 ISBN: 189126737X

Description: New. NEW Book with mint cover, clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Red and White: Wine Made Simple new book

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Max Allen

price: $6.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wine Appreciation Guild Date Published: 2001-07 ISBN-13: 9781891267376 ISBN: 189126737X

Description: New. Pages are clean and crisp. Spine is tight. Thank You. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mermaids Tales, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Red and White: Wine Made Simple new book

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Max Allen

price: $6.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wine Appreciation Guild Date Published: 2001-07 ISBN-13: 9781891267376 ISBN: 189126737X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Red and White: Wine Made Simple used book

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Allen, Max

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wine Appreciation Guild, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781891267376 ISBN: 189126737X

Description: Illus. Near Fine in N/a jacket. Light rubbing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Red and White: Wine Made Simple used book

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Allen, Max

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781891267376 ISBN: 189126737X

Description: Very good. Large soft cover book. Very gently read. Average wear. First 24 pages have highlighting, all others are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bootleg Press, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Red and White: Wine Made Simple used book

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Allen, Max, and Lander, Adrian (Photographer)

price: $9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wine Appreciation Guild Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781891267376 ISBN: 189126737X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 154 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Red & White Wine Made Simple Updated Edition used book

Red & White Wine Made Simple Updated Edition

by Allen, Max

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Wine Appreciation Guild ISBN-13: 9781891267376 ISBN: 189126737X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Allen, Max; Lander, Adrian

price: $22.19

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Holland, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781864366365 ISBN: 1864366362

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Red and White: Wine Made Simple used book

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Allen, Max

price: $26.15

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wine Appreciation Guild, San Francisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781891267376 ISBN: 189126737X

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Red and White

by Allen, Max

price: $29.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Holland Publishers Date Published: 01/01/1998 ISBN-13: 9781864363807 ISBN: 1864363800

Description: Good. 1864363800 Slight wear on cover. Otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Red and White: Wine Made Simple new book

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Max Allen

price: $31.92

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781891267376 ISBN: 189126737X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Allen, Max

price: $32.43

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781864363807 ISBN: 1864363800

Description: 1998. New Holland. Softback. Book-VG. 10x8.5. 154pp. Numerous b/w & colour photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Red and White: Wine Made Simple used book

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Max Allen

price: $57.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wine Appreciation Guild Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781891267376 ISBN: 189126737X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Red and White: Wine Made Simple new book

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Max Allen

price: $66.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wine Appreciation Guild Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781891267376 ISBN: 189126737X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Red and White Wine Made Simple used book

Red and White Wine Made Simple

by Allen, Max

price: $13.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wine Appreciation Guild Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781891267376 ISBN: 189126737X

Description: Very Good. 189126737x. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Minor page curl. Minor cover wear. *** US orders only, please. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation. Thanks! ; 0.55 x 9.69 x 8.19 Inches; 154 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Max. Allen

price: $25.61

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NEW HOLLAND Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781864363807 ISBN: 1864363800

Description: Published by New Holland in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 154. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Red and White: Wine Made Simple

by Allen, Max (21)

price: $49.13

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Holland, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781864363807 ISBN: 1864363800

Description: Very Good in N/a jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Signed by Author " Red and White' is by far the most enjoyable basic guide to wine I have ever read, or am ever likeely to read. Indeed, it is one of the best books on wine of any description I have seen "-James Halliday Beautiful photo's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corelli Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.