» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Banaras, City of Light

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Banaras, City of Light

by Professor Diana L Eck

About this title: IN

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Banaras, City of Light used book

Banaras, City of Light

by Eck, Diana L., Professor

price: $7.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691020235 ISBN: 069102023X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine++ unmarked copy that could arguably "stunt double" for a New copy in a pinch. Offered as Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Banaras used book

Banaras

by Eck, Diana L.

price: $7.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231114479 ISBN: 0231114478

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear including a small bump to the spine-NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Banaras used book

Banaras

by Eck, Diana L.

price: $7.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 9-15-98 ISBN-13: 9780231114479 ISBN: 0231114478

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear including a small bump to the spine-NICE! ! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Banaras: City of Light

by Eck, Diana L.

price: $9.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton, Princeton Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691020235 ISBN: 069102023X

Description: Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Sme lt tanning. Smwht bumped sp base, sm tear. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sme lt soil/soil foxing, mostly on p. tops, name on p. fronts. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig, a few spots on first p. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Banaras used book

Banaras

by Eck, Diana L.

price: $11.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231114479 ISBN: 0231114478

Description: Very good. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Banaras: City of Light

by Eck, Diana L.

price: $13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton U., Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780691020235 ISBN: 069102023X

Description: Illustrated. Good. A btright, tight edition. Wraps are lightly soiled from handling & rubbed about the edges; firmly bound. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Banaras City of Light

by Diana L. Eck

price: $20.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140190793 ISBN: 0140190791

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Banaras: City of Light used book

Banaras: City of Light

by Eck, Diana L.

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. This is a stated First Edition copy. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394519715 ISBN: 039451971X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket appears brand new except for three, 1-inch line indentations from drawing atop the book. The book is in mint condition showing no wear or damage. Clean throughout with no markings or soiling. Binding remains... Light green, gilt-embossed paper over boards with beige cloth spine; sewn binding; 24 cm.; xvi; 427 pages; appendixes; glossary; chapter notes; bibliography; index. A very well researched history of this ancient city. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Lyon, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Banaras: City of Light

by Eck, Diana L.

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691020235 ISBN: 069102023X

Description: Pbk 427pp illustr prev owner's inscn on fep covers shelf worn text excellent almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Banaras City of Light

by Diana L. Eck

price: $39.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arkana Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140190793 ISBN: 0140190791

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK, SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn2020, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Banaras: City of Light

by Eck. Diana L.

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Princeton paperback edition, rebound in cloth Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691020235 ISBN: 069102023X

Description: A fine copy. 8vo. Paperback in modern cloth binding. This copy from the library of American born(Milwaukee, Wisconsin) classical composer Charles Kletzsch with his autograph on the front flyleaf. With a color drawing by Kletzsch on the front endboard and commencing there, Kletzsch has made six pages of holograph notes about the book. In addition there are marginal notations by Kletzsch in the text and more notes on the rear endpaper and endboard. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Banaras: City of Light

by Eck, Diana L, Professor

price: $54.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394519715 ISBN: 039451971X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Overall VGC. Slightly rounded corners. DJ good with minimal shefwear. Inscription to ffep with name and address label. Sewn binding. Maps. Illustrated; Cloth over boards. 427 p.; 7 Maps and 59 photographs. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Banaras: City of Light

by Eck, Diana L.

price: $67.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: (1990)

Description: Textual maps & illustrations. Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, xVI, 427 pp, PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Banaras City of Light

by Eck, Diana L.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New Dehli Date Published: 1983

Description: G+ 427pp. Corners & ends of spine rubbed, bumped, & chipped. Photos; notes; biblio.; index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Banaras: City of Light (Princeton Paperbacks)

by Diana L. Eck

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691020235 ISBN: 069102023X

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, acceptable. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Banaras: City of Light (Princeton Paperbacks)

by Diana L. Eck

price: $7.72

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691020235 ISBN: 069102023X

Description: Acceptable. 1990 printing. Sticker on back cover. Slight curl/peeling at corners. Covers have light rubbing and edge wear. Highlighting, underlining and marginalia present throughout text. copyright date inside book different than "officially" listed Thank you for browsing. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Banaras, City of Light

by Eck, Diana L

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691020235 ISBN: 069102023X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Banaras used book

Banaras

by Eck, Diana L.

price: $11.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231114479 ISBN: 0231114478

Description: Very good. Minor edgewear and coverwear, clean and sturdy inside and out, very good all around. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Well-Worn Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Banaras: City of Light (Princeton Paperbacks)

by Diana L. Eck

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1983-09 ISBN-13: 9780691020235 ISBN: 069102023X

Description: Very Good. Tight and clean, some wear to cover. Two marker stripes to top page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Banaras, City of Light

by Diana L. Eck

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394519715 ISBN: 039451971X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 427 pages including index. Tan hard covers with cloth spine and yellow lettering show almost no wear; free endpaper excised, no markings or writings within text. Gold pictorial dust jacket with black and blue lettering showsvery mild wear. A history of the culture, religion, and events marking one of the oldest still settled cities on earth, Banaras, in India on the Ganges River. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragon's Head Books and Gifts, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Banaras: City of Light

by Eck, Diana L.

price: $18.50

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394519715 ISBN: 039451971X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illustrated. A VG+ to Fine hardbound copy in like dust jacket, not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

used book

Banaras City of Light

by Diana L. Eck

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arkana Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140190793 ISBN: 0140190791

Description: Good. We suggest expedited shipping (when available). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SalesOn, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Banaras: City of Light

by Eck, Diana L.

price: $21.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. : Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394519715 ISBN: 039451971X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in very good condition with very good dust jacket. Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Banaras used book

Banaras

by Eck, Diana L.

price: $22.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231114479 ISBN: 0231114478

Description: Good. 0231114478 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Banaras City of Light

by Eck, Diana L.

price: $31.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arkana Date Published: 30/03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780140190793 ISBN: 0140190791

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.