» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era

by William J Mitchell

About this title: Today the very idea of photographic veracity is being challenged by the emerging technology of digital image manipulation and synthesis: photographs can now be altered at will in ways that are virtually undetectable, and photorealistic synthesized images are increasingly difficult to distinguish from actual photographs. Continuing William Mitchell ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era

by Mitchell, William J.

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262132862 ISBN: 0262132869

Description: Fair. 0262132869 Former Library book. The Book shows a CONSIDERABLE amount of wear and there are SIGNIFICANT Markings on the inside of the book. There are some Splits. The pages' edges are dirty/stained. A Great Book! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reconfigured Eye

by William J. Mitchell

price: $5.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262132862 ISBN: 0262132869

Description: Good in vg jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era

by Mitchell, William J.

price: $8.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262132862 ISBN: 0262132869

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0262132869 273 pp. Jacket has light edgewear. Small remainder mark bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era used book

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era

by Mitchell, William J.

price: $17.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262631600 ISBN: 0262631601

Description: Fine. 0262631601 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era used book

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era

by Mitchell, William J.

price: $18.46

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262631600 ISBN: 0262631601

Description: Fine. 0262631601 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reconfigured Eye, the

by Mitchell, William J.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780262132862 ISBN: 0262132869

Description: Theres a slight tear on bottom left hand side of cover. Other than that this is a very nice copy of this title that investigates how we understand, reason about, and use images. 0262132869. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era used book

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era

by Mitchell, William J.

price: $20.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262631600 ISBN: 0262631601

Description: Very Good. Imperial 8vo. Whistle clean, tight copy: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era new book

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era

by Mitchell, William J.

price: $23.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262631600 ISBN: 0262631601

Description: New. 0262631601 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, may have an ink line or letter on side of book, Multiple Copies are Available, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era used book

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era

by Mitchell, William J.

price: $23.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262631600 ISBN: 0262631601

Description: Very Good. 0262631601 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, may have an ink line or letter on side of book, Multiple Copies are Available, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era used book

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era

price: $28.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780262631600 ISBN: 0262631601

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers are clean and glossy. Contains some highlighting (~ 10 pages), all else is perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era

by Mitchell, William J

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262132862 ISBN: 0262132869

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Excellent copy. Pages clean and bright, binding tight, corners sharp. Very mild shop wear: some very slight rubbing/scuffing on dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 273 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reconfigured Eye

by Mitchell, William J.

price: $48.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262132862 ISBN: 0262132869

Description: As New in As New dust jacket; New in new mylar cover. Visual truth in the post-photographic era. 0262132869. 286 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reconfigured Eye. Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era

by Mitchell, William

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT., CAMBRIDGE Date Published: 1992

Description: Near fine in a fine dj. (Light diagonal crease at upper righthand corner of front endpaper) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reconfigured Eye-Visual Truth in the Post Photographic Era (Paper) new book

The Reconfigured Eye-Visual Truth in the Post Photographic Era (Paper)

by Mitchell

price: $50.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780262631600 ISBN: 0262631601

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 254 by 216 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reconfigured Eye

by Mitchell, William J.

price: $52.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262132862 ISBN: 0262132869

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0262132869. Former owner name on front free endpaper.; Square 4to; 272 pages; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era new book

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era

by William J. Mitchell

price: $55.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1992-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780262631600 ISBN: 0262631601

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era

by William J. Mitchell

price: $72.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge MA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262132862 ISBN: 0262132869

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era

by William J. Mitchell

price: $228.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1992/11/23 ISBN-13: 9780262132862 ISBN: 0262132869

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reconfigured Eye

by William J. Mitchell

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262132862 ISBN: 0262132869

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Reconfigured Eye: Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era

by William J. Mitchell

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1992-11-23 ISBN-13: 9780262132862 ISBN: 0262132869

Description: Good. Exlibrary copy in good condition with the usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Reconfigured Eye

by William J. Mitchell

price: $5.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262132862 ISBN: 0262132869

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Reconfigured Eye used book

Reconfigured Eye

by Mitchell

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262631600 ISBN: 0262631601

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Reconfigured Eye Visual Truth in the Post-Photographic Era

by Mitchell, William J.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 273 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pickwick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Reconfigured Eye

by Mitchell, William

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262132862 ISBN: 0262132869

Description: Very Good. Quarto in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reconfigured Eye

by Mitchell, William J.

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: MIT PRESS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262132862 ISBN: 0262132869

Description: GOOD CONDITION NO DU. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.