» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reckoning

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Reckoning

by Sharon Kay Penman

About this title: This book completes the splendid sequence of novels on the struggle between the independent Welsh Princes and the growing English strength which began with "Here be Dragons", continued with "Falls the Shadow" and is now completed with "The Reckoning". The major figures in "The Reckoning" are the splendid dominant King of England, Edward I, and The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Reckoning used book

The Reckoning

by Sharon Kay Penman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reckoning used book

The Reckoning

by Sharon Kay Penman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reckoning used book

The Reckoning

by Sharon Kay Penman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reckoning used book

The Reckoning

by Sharon Kay Penman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reckoning used book

The Reckoning

by Sharon Kay Penman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reckoning used book

The Reckoning

by Sharon Kay Penman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reckoning used book

The Reckoning

by Sharon Kay Penman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reckoning used book

The Reckoning

by Sharon Kay Penman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 10/6/1992 ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reckoning

by Sharon Kay Penman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 9/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780805010145 ISBN: 0805010149

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reckoning used book

The Reckoning

by Sharon K. Penman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140113259 ISBN: 0140113258

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reckoning used book

The Reckoning

by Sharon Kay Penman

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reckoning used book

The Reckoning

by Sharon Kay Penman

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Reckoning

by Penman, Sharon Kay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805010145 ISBN: 0805010149

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reckoning used book

Reckoning

by Penman, Sharon Kay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reckoning used book

Reckoning

by Penman, Sharon Kay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reckoning new book

The Reckoning

by Sharon Kay Penman

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reckoning used book

The Reckoning

by Sharon Kay Penman

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: Like New. Great Shape-Like New! . May havea remainder mark. First Edition, First Printing. 1992 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reckoning used book

The Reckoning

by Penman, Sharon Kay

price: $2.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: Fine. 0345378881. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reckoning (Welsh Princes Series #3) used book

The Reckoning (Welsh Princes Series #3)

by Penman, Sharon

price: $2.10

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Publishing Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140113259 ISBN: 0140113258

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 281 pages. Here, alive from the pages of history, is the compelling tale of a Celtic society ruled by Llewelyn, Prince of Wales, on a collison course... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reckoning used book

The Reckoning

by Penman, Sharon Kay

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: Fine. 0345378881. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reckoning, the used book

Reckoning, the

by Penman, Sharon Kay

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reckoning used book

Reckoning

by Penman, Sharon Kay

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reckoning

by Sharon Kay Penman

price: $3.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805010145 ISBN: 0805010149

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reckoning new book

The Reckoning

by Penman, Sharon Kay

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 10/6/1992 ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: New. 0345378881 Paperback with clean pages and tight binding. No marks or stickers inside or out. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Orders posted within two business days with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Reckoning-Two Powerful Monarchs in Medieval England and Wales used book

The Reckoning-Two Powerful Monarchs in Medieval England and Wales

by Penman, Sharon Kay

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, N. Y. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345378880 ISBN: 0345378881

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.......The cover has light shelf wear...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Richard, Lenox, MA

"Sharon Kay Penman has done it again.

Very compelling and oh so educational. Everything I know about the 13th Century I learned from Sharon and it didn't hurt a bit. Is this series a bit more romance and a bit less history? Not sure, I have not followed her books chronologically so it is difficult to say if that is her current direction. Well, I am a guy and love that ole blood & guts.

My only regret, I have almost run out of her novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Caroline, Mountain View, CA

"I gave this book 3 1/2 stars. I enjoyed the third installment of the Welsh Princes and even though I knew what the ending would bring, I couldn't put it down. Sharon Kay Penman has a gift for making history come alive and I felt outrage when characters were outraged and cried when key characters died. Like the other two, the focus of the novels are wars and relationships and I found myself getting frustrated at the characters. Didn't they ever learn? It was just one conflict after another. But, entwined throughout the wars is a beautiful story of loyalty, family and trust. great novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Janae, South Jordan, UT

"The three books in this series really impacted me. Though these are fictional books, much of the storyline is true. I had no idea about any of the history of wales before reading these books. I almost stopped reading the first book as it had some things I did not like, but I'm so glad I kept reading, particularly books 2 and 3. Really amazing what some people went through for their freedom and an exciting storyline to go with it. Would love to go to Wales someday."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Nathalie, Metairie, LA

"After reaading "Here Be Dragons" I was ready for anything written by Sharon K. Pennman so I was glad to find this book which seems to be a continuation of the dealings of the English kings with the Welsh princes. I enjoyed this book immensely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Reckoning by Sharon Kay Penman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.