» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Recipe for Bees

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Recipe for Bees

by Gail Anderson-Dargatz

About this title: A Canadian beekeeper with a crisis in her present life looks back on her past, from her mother's death in childbirth to her marriage to a man she doesn't love and her affair with one she does. The novel is full of vivid descriptions of the peculiar pleasures and comforts of beekeeping.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Anderson-Dargatz, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 12/1999 ISBN-13: 9780609604519 ISBN: 0609604511

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Anderson-Dargatz, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385720489 ISBN: 0385720483

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Anderson-Dargatz, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385720489 ISBN: 0385720483

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Anderson-Dargatz, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385720489 ISBN: 0385720483

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Anderson-Dargatz, Gail

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780676972412 ISBN: 0676972411

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Anderson-Dargatz, Gail

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780676972412 ISBN: 0676972411

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Anderson-Dargatz, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Vintage Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780676972412 ISBN: 0676972411

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Recipe for Bees, a used book

Recipe for Bees, a

by Anderson-Dargatz, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1999-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780609604519 ISBN: 0609604511

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Hardcover. Year: 1999. Hardcover Book with Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees: a Novel used book

A Recipe for Bees: a Novel

by Anderson-Dargatz, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385720489 ISBN: 0385720483

Description: Fine. 0385720483 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Anderson-Dargatz, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Canadian ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780676971002 ISBN: 0676971008

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 311 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Anderson-Dargatz, Gail

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Canadian ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780676971002 ISBN: 0676971008

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 311 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Gail Anderson-Dargatz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780609604519 ISBN: 0609604511

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Gail Anderson-Dargatz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Canada ISBN-13: 9780770428815 ISBN: 0770428819

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees: a Novel used book

A Recipe for Bees: a Novel

by Gail Anderson-Dargatz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385720489 ISBN: 0385720483

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees: a Novel used book

A Recipe for Bees: a Novel

by Gail Anderson-Dargatz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385720489 ISBN: 0385720483

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Gail Anderson-Dargatz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780676971002 ISBN: 0676971008

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Gail Anderson-Dargatz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Canada ISBN-13: 9780770428815 ISBN: 0770428819

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Gail Anderson-Dargatz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Canada ISBN-13: 9780770428815 ISBN: 0770428819

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Gail Anderson-Dargatz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780676972412 ISBN: 0676972411

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Gail Anderson-Dargatz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780676972412 ISBN: 0676972411

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Gail Anderson-Dargatz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780676971002 ISBN: 0676971008

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Gail Anderson-Dargatz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609604519 ISBN: 0609604511

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Gail Anderson-Dargatz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609604519 ISBN: 0609604511

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees: a Novel used book

A Recipe for Bees: a Novel

by Gail Anderson-Dargatz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385720489 ISBN: 0385720483

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Recipe for Bees used book

A Recipe for Bees

by Gail Anderson-Dargatz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781860495281 ISBN: 1860495281

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Rhinestone Button

A Rhinestone Button

by Gail Anderson-Dargatz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.18!

Never Let Me Go

Never Let Me Go

by Kazuo Ishiguro

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Folly

Folly

by Laurie R King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.15!

Good House

Good House

by Bonnie Burnard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Elizabeth and After

Elizabeth and After

by Matt Cohen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mr Murder

Mr Murder

by Dean R. Koontz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!