» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery: For the Use of His Scholars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery: For the Use of His Scholars

by Edward Kidder, David Kidder, David E Schoonover (Editor)

About this title: This volume includes a facsimile edition of a notebook containing the recipes of Edward Kidder, a renowned pastry chef in 18th-century London and culinary arts teacher. It also contains a transcription of the manuscript, an introduction, updated menus and recipes, and a glossary.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Receipts of Pastry and Cookery-for the Use of His Scholars used book

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery-for the Use of His Scholars

by Kidder, Edward

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: University of Iowa Press 1993. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Recipes of Pastry & Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series) new book

Recipes of Pastry & Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series)

by Kidder, Edward

price: $3.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: New. 0877454108 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Receipts of Pastry & Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars used book

Receipts of Pastry & Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars

by Kidder, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ. of Iowa Press, Iowa CIty Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Receipts of Pastry & Cookery used book

Receipts of Pastry & Cookery

by Kidder, Edward And Schoonover, David E

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: Very good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Welch, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Recipes of Pastry & Cookery: for Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series) (Hardcover) new book

Recipes of Pastry & Cookery: for Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series) (Hardcover)

by Kidder, Edward

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars

by Kidder, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Iowa Press, Iowa City, 1993

Description: Book Very Good (Minor bumping two spine corners) D. J. Very Good (General shelfwear with a few nicks and surface scratches) Edited by David E. Schoonover. A Volume in the Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilynn Ervin Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery used book

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery

by Kidder, Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: Facsimile pages. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 179 pgs, ISBN 0-87745-410-8 Edited by David E. Schoonover read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery used book

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery

by Kidder, Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: Facsimile pages. VG/VG, dj. 179 pgs, Edited by David E. Schoonover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Recipes of Pastry & Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary... new book

Recipes of Pastry & Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary...

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: No wear to binding or dust jacket, protected in a new mylar Brodart cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Recipes of Pastry & Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary... new book

Recipes of Pastry & Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary...

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: No wear to binding or dust jacket, protected in a new mylar Brodart cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Recipes of Pastry & Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary... new book

Recipes of Pastry & Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary...

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: No wear to binding or dust jacket, protected in a new mylar Brodart cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Receipts of Pastry & Cookery for the Use of His Scholars used book

Receipts of Pastry & Cookery for the Use of His Scholars

by Kidder, Edward Edited By David E. Schoonover

price: $19.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) 8vo, magenta cloth, xii, 179pp, glossary. Frontis portrait. A facsimile of this early english cookery book dating from 1720 with a complete transcription and recipes from Kidder's contemporaries. Kidder (1665-1739), a renowned pastry chef in 18th century London, was also a successful teacher of the culinary arts. Recipes include this surprising recipe for Pigeon peares: "Bone your pigeons all but one leg & put that thro'ye side out at ye vent ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars new book

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars

by Edward Kidder (Au); David E. Schoonover (Ed)

price: $23.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 179. Edward Kidder (1665? -1739), a renowned pastry chef in 18th-century London, was also a very successful teacher of the culinary arts. Kidder probably dictated this book with his students in mind; Kidder scholars were able to record his recipes in notebooks--most likely in the 1720s & 1730s--that through careful ownership have survived the passage of time. This facsimile edition reproduces one such notebook, as well as a typeset transcription of the manuscript, a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Recipes of Pastry & Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series) used book

Recipes of Pastry & Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series)

by Edward Kidder

price: $4.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Recipes of Pastry & Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series) used book

Recipes of Pastry & Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series)

by Kidder, Edward

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Ser. ) used book

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Ser. )

by Kidder, Edward; Schoonover, David E. (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Ser. ) used book

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Ser. )

by Kidder, Edward; Schoonover, David E. (Editor)

price: $9.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa City, IA, U.S.A. : University of Iowa Press, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Ser. ) used book

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Ser. )

by Kidder, Edward; Schoonover, David E. (Editor)

price: $9.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa City, IA, U.S.A. : University of Iowa Press, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Ser. ) used book

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Ser. )

by Kidder, Edward; Schoonover, David E. (Editor)

price: $9.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa City, IA, U.S.A. : University of Iowa Press, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery: new book

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery:

by Kidder, Edward And David E. Schoonover, Ed & Intro

price: $10.30

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. 1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: NEW Book/NEW DJ. For the Use of His Scholars. The Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series. New Clear Jacket over orig. dj. 1st. Includes facsimile of 18th century notebook. Foreword. Recipes. Glossary. 179 pp. 5.5" x 8.5. " 15 oz. Silver type on plum linen hardcovers. OUT OF PRINT. Reading not only for flour-hand cooks, and armchair cooks, and historians, but also writers looking for authentic period food, not to mention caterers for weddings a la the 18th century, a Valentine's eve or New Year's ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A-1 Womens Discount Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Receipts of Pastry & Cookery

by Kidder, Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, C/R 1993

Description: 1st ed. 179pp. Illustrated. New condition w/dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Receipts of Pastry & Cookery used book

Receipts of Pastry & Cookery

by Kidder, Edward

price: $16.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: Kidder, Edward. RECEIPTS OF PASTRY & COOKERY FOR THE USE OF HIS SCHOLARS. Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, c1993. first printing. 179pp. facsimile of original notebook. 8vo. As new hardcover in d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery used book

Receipts of Pastry and Cookery

by Kidder, Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: Fine/Fine. 0877454108 179pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Recipes of Pastry & Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary... new book

Recipes of Pastry & Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary...

by Editor-David E. Schoonover

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: New. LG HB B God. 10/13 B ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Recipes of Pastry & Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series) used book

Recipes of Pastry & Cookery: for the Use of His Scholars (Iowa Szathmary Culinary Arts Series)

by Kidder, Edward

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: University of Iowa Press ISBN-13: 9780877454106 ISBN: 0877454108

Description: Very Good. 0877454108 University of Iowa Press Iowa City (1993) 1st ptg very good dj Foreword, glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CookBookJJ / Janet Jarvits, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.