About this title: Beautifully illustrated with four specially commissioned full-color drawings by Paul Cox and over 50 black-and-white plates, this is the exciting story of the search for Shakespeare's Globe.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books / Routledge, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
Description: G+ in J G+ jacket. Hardcover, an EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings, bar code, date due slip. General wear, d.j. has several tears, complete copy, JUST NOT VERY PRETTY. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780878301560ISBN:0878301569
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-lib w/usual markings, VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780297793465ISBN:0297793462
Description: 0297793462 tall octavo; 197 pp (including index, notes and numerous black & white illustrations); Near Fine in Very Good++; dustjacket very lightly sunned, rubbed, little edgewear, former owner inscription; else clean tight copy in protective mylar cover. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, England
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780297793465ISBN:0297793462
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The dust jacket is near fine with light rubbing and edgewear; there is a light ding along the front bottom cover edge; otherwise the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 1st edition, hardback book with dust jacket, 197 pages, with four specially commissioned full-color drawings by Paul Cox and over 50 black and white plates. On April 23, 1988 work began on a momentous undertaking. The dream of generations of theatre enthusiasts is being realized: ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780297793465ISBN:0297793462
Description: AS NEW in AS NEW jacket. 1st Edition. Tall 8vo. in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 197pp, plates, plans, index etc...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Name on fly-leaf. Top edge of page block very faintly dusty else an AS NEW un-or barely-read copy in faintly tanned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket. An excellent copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 20/04/1989
ISBN-13:9780297793465ISBN:0297793462
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780878301560ISBN:0878301569
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition for used. Slight jacket wear, PERFECT PAGES! SHIPS PROMPTLY WITH FREE DELIVERY TRACKING! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 197 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books
Date Published: 1989-05
ISBN-13:9780878301560ISBN:0878301569
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket, jacket has some tanning/rubbing, with laid in signature of sam wanamaker as well as letter from shakespeare globe center. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.