» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Andrew Gurr, John Orrell

About this title: Beautifully illustrated with four specially commissioned full-color drawings by Paul Cox and over 50 black-and-white plates, this is the exciting story of the search for Shakespeare's Globe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Gurr, Andrew

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780878301560 ISBN: 0878301569

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Gurr, Andrew, and Wanamaker, Sam (Foreword by), and Orrell, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780878301560 ISBN: 0878301569

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 197 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Andrew Gurr, John Orrell

price: $2.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780297793465 ISBN: 0297793462

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Andrew Gurr, John Orrell

price: $2.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780297793465 ISBN: 0297793462

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Gurr, Andrew; Orrell, John

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books / Routledge, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989

Description: G+ in J G+ jacket. Hardcover, an EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings, bar code, date due slip. General wear, d.j. has several tears, complete copy, JUST NOT VERY PRETTY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Gurr, Andrew, and Wanamaker, Sam (Foreword by), and Orrell, John

price: $3.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780878301560 ISBN: 0878301569

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 197 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Gurr, Andrew; Orrell, John

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780297793465 ISBN: 0297793462

Description: Good/Good. 0297793462 A little wear on jacket edge with bumps on top corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Gurr, Andrew

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Civitas Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 197 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Gurr, Andrew; Orrell, John

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780878301560 ISBN: 0878301569

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-lib w/usual markings, VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Gurr, Andrew With John Orrell

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780297793465 ISBN: 0297793462

Description: 0297793462 tall octavo; 197 pp (including index, notes and numerous black & white illustrations); Near Fine in Very Good++; dustjacket very lightly sunned, rubbed, little edgewear, former owner inscription; else clean tight copy in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Andrew Gurr With John Orell

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, England Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780297793465 ISBN: 0297793462

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The dust jacket is near fine with light rubbing and edgewear; there is a light ding along the front bottom cover edge; otherwise the covers and contents are clean and in fine condition. 1st edition, hardback book with dust jacket, 197 pages, with four specially commissioned full-color drawings by Paul Cox and over 50 black and white plates. On April 23, 1988 work began on a momentous undertaking. The dream of generations of theatre enthusiasts is being realized: ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Gurr, Andrew With John Orrell (Fowd. By Sam Wannamaker)

price: $34.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780297793465 ISBN: 0297793462

Description: AS NEW in AS NEW jacket. 1st Edition. Tall 8vo. in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 197pp, plates, plans, index etc...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Name on fly-leaf. Top edge of page block very faintly dusty else an AS NEW un-or barely-read copy in faintly tanned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket. An excellent copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe. Foreword By Sam Wanamaker

by Gurr, A. And Orrell, J.

price: $34.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 1989

Description: Tall 8vo Cloth D.w. 1st Edn. Illus. 197 pp. Dw. sl. worn o/w Fine Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Andrew Gurr, John Orrell

price: $2.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780297793465 ISBN: 0297793462

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by John Orrell

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780878301560 ISBN: 0878301569

Description: ex library book with the usual markings; good condition; highlighting throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Gurr, Andrew; Orrell, John

price: $4.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 20/04/1989 ISBN-13: 9780297793465 ISBN: 0297793462

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Gurr, Andrew, and Wanamaker, Sam (Foreword by), and Orrell, John

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780878301560 ISBN: 0878301569

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition for used. Slight jacket wear, PERFECT PAGES! SHIPS PROMPTLY WITH FREE DELIVERY TRACKING! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 197 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CASBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe (Hardcover)

by Reid, Francisorrell, John

price: $5.49

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ROUTLEDGE Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780878301560 ISBN: 0878301569

Description: VF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Gurr, Andrew & John Orrell

price: $7.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780297793465 ISBN: 0297793462

Description: AN/NONE. 0297793462. 224 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bimmer1996, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Gurr, Andrew With John Orrell

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780878301560 ISBN: 0878301569

Description: VG/VG- 0878301569. Typical library defects, dust jacket taped to boards, front free endpaper partially removed, Binding tight, text clean and complete.; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo; Shakespeare criticism, dvp, white/black, fictcat, partcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Andrew Gurr; John Orrell

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1989-05 ISBN-13: 9780878301560 ISBN: 0878301569

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket, jacket has some tanning/rubbing, with laid in signature of sam wanamaker as well as letter from shakespeare globe center. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Gurr, Andrew

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780297793465 ISBN: 0297793462

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Gurr, Andrew; Orrell, John

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780878301560 ISBN: 0878301569

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Gurr, Andrew; Orrell, John; Wanamaker, Sam (Foreword)

price: $11.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge/Theatre Arts Books, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780878301560 ISBN: 0878301569

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 197pp. B&W and color illus. Notes, Index. Fine hardback/Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe

by Gurr, Andrew And Orrell, John

price: $11.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US-1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780878301560 ISBN: 0878301569

Description: Very Fine in Near Fine, Bright, clip jacket. Dj light soil, slight crush front lower corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.