Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text in English, German. 315 p. illus. 20 cm. Blue cloth over boards with black design. Internals great with no writing or marks inside. Colors bright, unfaded. Rub wear to all outer edges, along spine, and all corners. Several black crayon marks on spine. Two bottom corners quite frayed. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1939
Description: Illustrated by Erna Pinner. Good with no dust jacket. Translated by Barthold Fles. Edited by R. Sugden Tillley. Blue illustrated cloth boards. 315 pages. Mild edge spots. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good + No DJ. Pinner, Erna. 12mo = 7-9" 315pp. Green cloth cover is scuffed and worn on edges and spine. Has some spotting and fading of cover. Front endpaper has previous owner's name written in ink. Black & white illustrations. A Thrushwood book. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Reprint. Hard cover 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very Good book in Very Good bright DJ. Old somewhat rippled clear plastic jacket protector stuck to boards, cut-down flaps taped onto front pastedown (previous owner apparently thought the jacket protector was too short, so instead of letting the fllaps hang out at the ends, he cut them off). Square, firmly bound, interior clean and toned but supple pages are unmarked; visible tape mends to jacket ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. No dw. Child's name, address in pencil inside cover. Negligible wear to green cloth cover. Sound structurally. A few small stains to pages. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good + Fair DJ. Pinner, Erna. 12mo = 7-9" 315pp. Pages are yellowed. Brown cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine. Dj is torn, has small chips misg, large tear on top of spine on back cover. Scotch tape on inside of dj-holding front flap to body of dj. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Illustrated by Kurt Wiese & Erna Pinner. Good+ with no dust jacket. B000NZFDM2. Text is clean. Spine shaken. Green boards with brown lettering. Rubbing at corners of spine, cloth beginning to frey at head of spine. Previous owner name across front free endpaper.; B&W Illustrations; 246 pages. read more
Description: Good. Only good, with more than average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. Extensive wear to edges, corners and covers, books stamps on inside front cover and title page, Fraying to head and heel of spine, front hinge is fragile, starting at rear hinge. [1st ed.]. 1939. Hardcover no dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text in English, German. 246p. illus. 20 cm., cloth over boards., By arrangement with Bobbs-Merrill Co. Pages clean, bright and unmarked except for former owner's name penciled on front pastedown. Binding tight with slight roll, boards clean, corners lightly bump, and tiny rubbed spots on edge. Attractive green boards with dark purple/maroon lettering with picture of Bambi on front. A nice collectible, hard to find/! read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Illustrated by Kurt Wiese & Erna Pinner. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. B000NZFDM2. Text is clean. Spine shaken. Tan boards with green lettering. Dust jacket shows heavy wear, water staining, many (poorly done) tape repairs.; B&W Illustrations; 246 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY
Date Published: 1939
Description: Erna Pinner. Very Good in Good jacket. 12 vo. Dj w/chipping, small piece missing, flap detached; ownr's name; green c w/black titles; 315 pages. read more
Edition: Reprint. c1939 by Bobbs-Merrill Co
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Erna Pinner. Very good in very good dust jacket. Beautiful dustjacket with light chipping around edges. Brodard cover added. Remainder of price label on front endpaper. Some discoloration of paper. Text in English, German. 315 p. illus. 20 cm. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Wiese, Kurt. Very Good-Collectible in Fair jacket. upto12"tall/ VG HB in Fair DJ protected by archival mylar cover. Later printing with gift inscription dated 1944. Letter from Bambi on back of DJ refers to the "even better" pictures by Wiese and the text set in "big, big letters which will be easier to read. " Green cloth with brown title and picture of Bambi on front cover, which has two markings from tape repair to DJ. Many illustrations in black throughout. Corners are sharp. Contents tight ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good + Fair DJ. Wiese, Kurt & Pinner, Erna. 12mo = 7-9" 246pp. Green boards are bumped and worn on top/bottom of spine, corners and edges. Some soiling. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. White paper stuck to back page. Dj has many tears on edges, soiled and scuffed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bobs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis
Date Published: 1939
Description: Illustrated by Pinner, Erna. VG/NONE. Green/black cloth, silver decorated/lettered, with minor discoloration on front board/light rubbing to extremities. Slight lean. Prev owner's address label on fep.; B&W Illustrations; 315 pages. read more
"I first received this book from my father when I was in the fourth grade. I was still learning how to read, so this was the first book of a classic that's 315 pages that I read. I liked the Bambi movie and was happy to know there was a book about Bambi's Children. Felix Salten is a master author when it comes to writing about animals, their personalities and how they see the world around them. It's a dark story because it also deals with death of animals and the life they go through surviving the environmental elements as well as man. Throughout the book we see Bambi's children grow and change from scared little fawns to older wiser deer. This a book no fan of Bambi should pass up. I highly recommend it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.