» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the IRA's Soul

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the IRA's Soul

by Kevin Toolis

About this title: This is a detailed and revealing portrait of the world of the IRA. For ten years Kevin Toolis investigated the lives of the men and women who fought the IRA's war against the British state. Each chapter of the book explores a world where history, faith and human savagery dominates lives and deaths. In "Brothers" a whole family is sucked into ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul used book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Kevin Toolis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312144784 ISBN: 0312144784

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul used book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Kevin Toolis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312144784 ISBN: 0312144784

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul used book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Toolis, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312144784 ISBN: 0312144784

Description: Good. 0312144784 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul used book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Toolis, Kevin

price: $3.17

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312144784 ISBN: 0312144784

Description: Very Good. 0312144784 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul used book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Toolis, Kevin

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312144784 ISBN: 0312144784

Description: Good. 0312144784 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the IRA's Soul used book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the IRA's Soul

by Toolis, Kevin

price: $5.14

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312144784 ISBN: 0312144784

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover; Good condition; ex-library with usual stamps & markings; Printed Text VG; mylar covering; light shelfwear; 384 pages; Includes Index; (shelf G14); "A unique history of a nation's torment. A revealing portrait of the world of the IRA"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul used book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Toolis, Kevin

price: $6.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330346481 ISBN: 0330346482

Description: Soft cover. Very Good with light wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul used book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Toolis, Kevin

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312144784 ISBN: 0312144784

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-312-14478-4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts: Journeys within the IRA's Soul used book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys within the IRA's Soul

by Toolis, Kevin

price: $7.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312144784 ISBN: 0312144784

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. Very minor wear to edge of dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M Girls Bookshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the IRA's Soul new book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the IRA's Soul

by Toolis, Kevin

price: $9.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312156329 ISBN: 0312156324

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. New, mint. "An intimate and knowledgeable portrait of the IRA, " NY Times. "A powerful book, passionate and compelling, beautifully composed and written, " Christian Science Monitor. Author spent ten years researching and writing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Entertainment Radio, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul used book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Toolis, Kevin

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312144784 ISBN: 0312144784

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Previous owner's bookplate-otherwise a crisp unmarked copy. Excellent dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul used book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Kevin Toolis

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312144784 ISBN: 0312144784

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover; light edge wear and spine crease to jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul used book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Toolis, Kevin

price: $10.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312144784 ISBN: 0312144784

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R & R Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul used book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Kevin Toolis

price: $11.28

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312144784 ISBN: 0312144784

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. Very good hardcover with very good DJ in new Brodart jacket. Unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts Journeys Within the Ira's Soul used book

Rebel Hearts Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Toolis, Kevin

price: $11.90

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330346481 ISBN: 0330346482

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 384pp. An exploration of the history, culture, psychology, etc of the IRA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts; Journeys Within the Ira's Soul used book

Rebel Hearts; Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Kevin Toolis

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312144784 ISBN: 0312144784

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages mostly clean: previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price-clipped, and lightly wrinkled at corners and at head and tail of spine. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Toolis, Kevin

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Octavo. 384 pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts used book

Rebel Hearts

by Toolis, Kevin

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330346481 ISBN: 0330346482

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Toolis, Kevin

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good Condition. Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul used book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Toolis, Kevin

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312144784 ISBN: 0312144784

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1st U. S. ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. xvi, 384 p.; 25 cm. "A Thomas Dunne book. " Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul used book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Kevin Toolis

price: $12.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330342438 ISBN: 0330342436

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the IRA's Soul new book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the IRA's Soul

by Toolis, Kevin

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312156329 ISBN: 0312156324

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebel Hearts Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Toolis Kevin

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Us Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: April 1996

Description: Fine/Fine Pict. DJ (new) Beige cloth spine glted letters red boards; 384pp index. A revealing portarait of the IRA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MojoMax Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts, Journeys Within the Ira's Soul used book

Rebel Hearts, Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Kevin Toolis

price: $16.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, N32 Y Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312144784 ISBN: 0312144784

Description: Near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st American Edition, 1st Printing. Bright and crisp copy with faint discoloration on page ends. Otherwise fine-appears unread. Dust jacket as very slight bumping on spine ends. Now in protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul new book

Rebel Hearts: Journeys Within the Ira's Soul

by Kevin Toolis

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312156329 ISBN: 0312156324

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.