About this title: This is a detailed and revealing portrait of the world of the IRA. For ten years Kevin Toolis investigated the lives of the men and women who fought the IRA's war against the British state. Each chapter of the book explores a world where history, faith and human savagery dominates lives and deaths. In "Brothers" a whole family is sucked into ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0312144784 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Very Good. 0312144784 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312144784ISBN:0312144784
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover; Good condition; ex-library with usual stamps & markings; Printed Text VG; mylar covering; light shelfwear; 384 pages; Includes Index; (shelf G14); "A unique history of a nation's torment. A revealing portrait of the world of the IRA"; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780312144784ISBN:0312144784
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. Very minor wear to edge of dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780312156329ISBN:0312156324
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. New, mint. "An intimate and knowledgeable portrait of the IRA, " NY Times. "A powerful book, passionate and compelling, beautifully composed and written, " Christian Science Monitor. Author spent ten years researching and writing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312144784ISBN:0312144784
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Previous owner's bookplate-otherwise a crisp unmarked copy. Excellent dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312144784ISBN:0312144784
Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. Very good hardcover with very good DJ in new Brodart jacket. Unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312144784ISBN:0312144784
Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages mostly clean: previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Dust Jacket is price-clipped, and lightly wrinkled at corners and at head and tail of spine. Nice copy! read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780330346481ISBN:0330346482
Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312144784ISBN:0312144784
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1st U. S. ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. xvi, 384 p.; 25 cm. "A Thomas Dunne book. " Includes index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780330342438ISBN:0330342436
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, N32 Y
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312144784ISBN:0312144784
Description: Near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st American Edition, 1st Printing. Bright and crisp copy with faint discoloration on page ends. Otherwise fine-appears unread. Dust jacket as very slight bumping on spine ends. Now in protective covering. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780312156329ISBN:0312156324
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.