» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rebel Brothers: The Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rebel Brothers: The Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

by Edward B Williams (Editor), Henry M Trueheart, Charles W Trueheart

About this title: Rebel Brothers gathers the remarkable letters written by Charles and Henry Trueheart to their family, friends, and each other. As members of a prominent Galveston family, both men bring to their correspondence the breeding, education, and class attitudes regularly associated with Old South genteel society. Yet, their widely diverse wartime experiences offer a multiple perspective rarely found in Civil War-era letters and journals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts (Military History Series) used book

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts (Military History Series)

by Charles William Trueheart, Henry Martyn Trueheart, Edward B. Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780890966563 ISBN: 0890966567

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts (Military History Series) used book

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts (Military History Series)

by Charles William Trueheart, Henry Martyn Trueheart, Edward B. Williams

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780890966563 ISBN: 0890966567

Description: Good. 1995-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts used book

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

by Williams, Edward B., Ed

price: $9.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Texas A&M UP, College Station, TX Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780890966563 ISBN: 0890966567

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts used book

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

by Trueheart, Charles And Henry

price: $11.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M University Press ISBN-13: 9780890966563 ISBN: 0890966567

Description: 1995. Fine/Near Fine. Hardback with dust jacket, 276 pages with index. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts used book

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

by Williams, Edward B., Editor

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Texas A&M, College Station Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780890966563 ISBN: 0890966567

Description: Near-fine in near-fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts (Texas a&M University Military History Ser. ) used book

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts (Texas a&M University Military History Ser. )

by Williams, Edward B. [Editor]

price: $17.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A & M University Press, College Station, TX Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780890966563 ISBN: 0890966567

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0890966567. Cloth.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts used book

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

by Trueheart, Henry M. And Charles W. Ed. By E.W. Williams

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Texas A and M, College Station Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780890966563 ISBN: 0890966567

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. 276pp. including index, photo illustrations, maps, notes, bibliography. Letters from Galveston County brothers in Confederate service sent to their family and one another recount diverse war time experiences. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cypress Book Co., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Brothers used book

Rebel Brothers

by Williams, Edward B., Ed

price: $18.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M Press, College Station, Tx. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780890966563 ISBN: 0890966567

Description: Very Fine in Fine jacket. Sub-titled "The Civil War Letters of the Truehearts", maroon paper over boards, no demerits noted for this book. DJ has slight curling of the upper edges, all else appears fine. The book has been wrapped by p.o. in mylar brodart. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhounds, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Rebel Brothers the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

by Williams, Edward B., (Editor)

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M Univ Press, College Station, TX Date Published: 1995

Description: 36 B/W Photos & 5 Maps. NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 276pp(Index) It's NEW! ! Still in plastic wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Rebel Brothers the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

by Williams, Edward B., (Editor)

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M Univ Press, College Station, TX Date Published: 1995

Description: 36 B/W Photos & 5 Maps. NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 276pp(Index) It's NEW! ! Still in plastic wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebel Brothers the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

by Williams, Edward B., (Editor)

price: $29.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M Univ Press, College Station, TX Date Published: 1995

Description: 36 B/W Photos & 5 Maps. Very Fine/Very Fine Almost NEW! W/Dust Jacket 276pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts [Galveston, Texas] (Military History Series). new book

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts [Galveston, Texas] (Military History Series).

by Trueheart, Charles William And Henry Marty N Trueheart, Edward B. Williams

price: $33.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780890966563 ISBN: 0890966567

Description: New/New. xv [1], 276pp., preface, introduction, illustrated, epilogue, notes, selected references, index. With dustjacket. This book is in two sections-Book I: Selected letters of Charles William Trueheart, 1861-65. Book II: Selected letters of Henry Martyn Trueheart, 1862-65. The brothers were members of a prominent Galveston, Texas family. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts (Military History Ser... used book

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts (Military History Ser...

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780890966563 ISBN: 0890966567

Description: Fine; Collectible. Published in 1995 by the Texas A&M University Press, a nice 276-page hardcover book in a fine dust jacket, apparently unread, unused and unmarked, this copy is like new! (TX55) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts used book

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

by Williams, Edward B. (Editor)

price: $7.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780890966563 ISBN: 0890966567

Description: Very Good. 1995. 1st. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rebel Brothers the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts used book

Rebel Brothers the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

by Williams, Edward B; Editor

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780890966563 ISBN: 0890966567

Description: TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1995, FIRST PRINTING, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET-UNUSED COPY, ISBN--0890966567. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts used book

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

by Williams

price: $13.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780890966563 ISBN: 0890966567

Description: Texas A&M University Press, 1995. xv, 276 p. Hardbound, may have. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts (Military History Series) used book

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts (Military History Series)

by Charles William Trueheart; Henry Martyn Trueheart; Edward B. Williams

price: $19.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M University Press Date Published: 1995-11 ISBN-13: 9780890966563 ISBN: 0890966567

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

by Williams, Edward B.

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M Date Published: 1995

Description: nf/nf dj. 8vo, 276 pp. A near fine hardcover copy in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rebel Brothers: the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

by Williams, Edward B

price: $21.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: Texas A&M University Press, College Station Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in Fine dj. Maroon cl. B&W photos, maps. Notes, references, index. Collection of letters by Confederate brothers from Galveston. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Rebel Brothers (Cloth)

by Williams, Edward B. (Editor)

price: $21.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New. The Civil War Letters of the Truehearts. 277 pp., 3 photos, 5 maps, cloth, dj., new in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Morningside Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Rebel Brothers the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts new book

Rebel Brothers the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

by Trueheart, Charles William

price: $24.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A & M University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780890966563 ISBN: 0890966567

Description: New/New. 0890966567. Brand new; unread. Small remainder mark on flyleaf.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 276 pp; Rebel Brothers gathers the remarkable letters written by Charles and Henry Trueheart to their family, friends, and each other. As members of a prominent Galveston family, both men bring to their correspondence the breeding, education, and class attitudes regularly associated with Old South genteel society. Yet, their widely diverse wartime experiences offer a multiple perspective rarely ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Crazy Horse Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rebel Brothers the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

by Williams, Edward B.

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&MUniversity Date Published: 1995

Description: Firstprinting. As new in as new dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rebel Brothers. the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

by Williams, Edward B., Editors

price: $30.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: Dark Red Cloth Publisher: Texas A&M University Press, College Station, TX Date Published: 1995

Description: Near Fine in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 276 pp. Black lettering on spine. Faint pink marks on outer edges. Pristine dj has illus. of soldier reading letter supered over facsimile letter. Red/white tones w/black lettering, brown title front & spine. The Civil War as experienced by genteel Texas brothers and written to each other and family. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artisan Books & Bindery, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rebel Brothers-the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

by Williams, Edward B. (Ed)

price: $33.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M, College Station Date Published: nd

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. In shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rebel Brothers. the Civil War Letters of the Truehearts

by Williams, Edward B., Ed

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M, Coll. Sta. Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Illus., maps, index. The letters of Charles & Henry Trueheart of Galveston to their families, etc. during the Civil War. Charles was in the 1st Rockbridge Arty. (Stonewall Bde. ) & Henry was at the Battle of Galveston, the 7th Virginia Cavalry & McNeill's Partisan Rangers. SIGNED by Williams. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Wright Collection, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.