» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rebel: An Essay on Man in Revolt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Rebel: An Essay on Man in Revolt

by Albert Camus

About this title: Camus' major essay on the nature and origins of rebellion demonstrates how revolution, by its very nature, inevitably leads to new tyranny. Translated by Anthony Bower.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt (a Vintage Book, V-30)

by Albert Camus

price: $2.33

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Has some wear, but good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rebel. an Essay on Man in Revolt

by Camus, Albert

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Reader copy. Published in 1956 as a Vintage Book by Random House, a 306-page paperback (as pictured) with serious-tanning due to age and some text underlining, but, mostly clean, this is still a nice reading copy. (494) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rebel, an Essay on Man in Revolt (a Vintage Book, K-30)

by Camus, Albert

price: $3.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rebel, an Essay on Man in Revolt (a Vintage Book, K-30)

by Albert Camus; Illustrator-Leo Lionni; Foreword-Sir Herbert Read

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. Used for class has underlining and notes in purple pen. No highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. Doodle on back cover. Some spotting on pages. Acceptable reading copy-Read it and pass it on! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt (a Vintage Book, V-30)

by Albert Camus

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1956

Description: Fair. SPINE CRACKED-NO LOOSE OR MISSING PAGES. Used for class has highlighting, underlining and notes. Cover shows some wear or creases. May have tanned/yellowed pages. Acceptable reading copy-Read it and pass it on! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt used book

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt

by Albert Camus

price: $5.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679733843 ISBN: 0679733841

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt (Vintage International) used book

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt (Vintage International)

by Albert Camus

price: $6.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679733843 ISBN: 0679733841

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 1/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt used book

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt

by Camus, Albert

price: $6.69

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780679733843 ISBN: 0679733841

Description: Good. 0679733841 Some marking. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rebel an Essay on Man in Revolt

by Camus, Albert

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vintage Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, Ny Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Bound in illustrated covers. 307 pages. COvers lightly soiled. A few early pages lightly dampstained. Otherwise a tight, complete copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt (Vintage International) used book

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt (Vintage International)

price: $8.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679733843 ISBN: 0679733841

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are tanning a little, otherwise very nice and clean. Minor shelf wear and a small crease on the back cover. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rebel. an Essay on Man in Revolt

by Camus, Albert

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Vintage, (, New York Date Published: 1956)

Description: Trans. Anthony Bower. A very good+ copy. 306 pp. Trade format. A classic text of 20th century philosophy. Camus received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1957. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt

by Camus, Albert

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Vintage, (, New York Date Published: 1991)

Description: Trans. by Anthony Bower. A fine copy. As new. 307 pp. Trade format. Forward by Sir Herbert Read. Revised and complete edition of Camus masterpiece. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt

by Camus, Albert, Trans. By Anthony Bower

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First? Binding: First? Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: good. 19 cm, 306, wraps, signed by previous owner, some page discoloration, some wear and soiling to covers. A revised and complete translation of L'Homme Revolte. Foreword by Sir Herbert Read. Camus' major essay on the nature and origins of rebellion demonstrates how revolution, by its very nature, inevitably leads to new tyranny. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rebel: An Essay on Man in Revolt new book

The Rebel: An Essay on Man in Revolt

by Camus, Albert

price: $12.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679733843 ISBN: 0679733841

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt new book

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt

by Camus, Albert

price: $13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1991-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780679733843 ISBN: 0679733841

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679733843. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt new book

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt

by Albert Camus

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679733843 ISBN: 0679733841

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rebel: An Essay on Man in Revolt new book

The Rebel: An Essay on Man in Revolt

by Camus, Albert

price: $18.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679733843 ISBN: 0679733841

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rebel: An Essay on Man in Revolt new book

The Rebel: An Essay on Man in Revolt

by Camus, Albert

price: $18.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679733843 ISBN: 0679733841

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rebel: An Essay on Man in Revolt used book

The Rebel: An Essay on Man in Revolt

by Camus, Albert

price: $18.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679733843 ISBN: 0679733841

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rebel: An Essay on Man in Revolt used book

The Rebel: An Essay on Man in Revolt

by Camus, Albert

price: $18.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679733843 ISBN: 0679733841

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rebel; an Essay on Man in Revolt

by Camus, Albert

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 665 Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. Alfred A Knopf. 1957. 306 pgs. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. 665; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 306 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rebel. an Essay on Man in Revolt

by Camus, Albert

price: $75.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York. : Knopf. 1954

Description: First US edition. Octavo, green-gray cloth with gilt titling in blue panel to spine. 273pp. Crease to lower corner of endpaper, else tight and vg in a dustwrapper that is lightly chipped and is somewhat browned. Introduction by Herbert Read. Translated from French by Anthony Bower. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt used book

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt

by Camus, Albert

price: $75.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679733843 ISBN: 0679733841

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1974 Knopf hard cover-no dust jacket-stamp on page edge-otherwise a brand new clean excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt used book

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt

by Camus, Albert

price: $95.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679733843 ISBN: 0679733841

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1957 Knopf hard cover-1st edition later printing-some staining to dust jacket (now in mylar cover) tanning to page edge-otherwise cover and binding like new contents clean-a very nice collectible-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rebel: an Essay on Man in Revolt

by Camus, Albert

price: $240.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With a Foreword by Sir Herbert Read. Year date on title page. Translated from the French (L'Homme Revolte) by Anthony Bower (33846, 10-28-54 written on copyright page). Card pocket removed back end page. Tape marks on cloth and end papers where the flaps where taped down. Jacket edges solid. Good color. Library info top front corner fep. Private owner bookplate fep. Parts of page block tanning. No external library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Tommy, Takoma Park, MD

"This book took me a while to read. At times there were great points but these were spread out with complex - at times overly wordy - thoughts and condemnations of obscure - to me at least - historical revolutionary characters that had me logging extra hours on wikipedia. This was altogether tiring and detracted from the work. I don't think he's a great philosopher and don't think it's aged too well, but I realize how the times he lived in and things he experienced would have pushed him to feel as passionately as he did on the subject.

Probably could pass on this work and not be missing out on much. Better philosophy and better histories out there tackling this subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Jim, San Francisco, CA

"I admit - when I first picked up The Rebel in this artful Penguin edition, I was picturing beatniks with berets and cigarettes contesting over existentialist espressos about the absurdity of man and the imperative to resist. Instead I found myself pounding through pages of difficult, beautifully-phrased polemic, never quite sure what was being argued for or against. It's not so much that Camus meanders as that he seems to take a very long, philosophical-historical route to reach the most obvious conclusion: Murder is always wrong, without exception - and whenever we champion a system of faith or justice or equality which justifies depriving others of life and liberty, we stumble into "nihilism" - or more simply, into inhumanity.

Camus opens with the provocative aphorism "Man is the only creature who refuses to be what he is" - and concludes with a line worthy of a flower-child - "instead of killing and dying in order to produce the being that we are not, we have to live and let live in order to create what we are." But the meditative chapters in between are demanding and sometimes revelatory.

This is far from my favorite book by Camus (I'm particularly fond of L'Étranger), but when he published it in 1951 it was an astounding feat of courage, earning him derision, isolation and the enmity of Sartre & Co. He is a hero to me, most of all in his refusal to be one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Eric, Oakland, CA

"Each time I go back to this book, it's as though I never read it. Yes, it does say that the refusal to be complicit in oppression -- one's own or anyone else's -- is a prerequisite to true liberty. It discusses the ultimate futility of the drive to power for its own sake, as exemplified in the thought of the Marquis de Sade -- all ideas that fascinated me upon first reading it and which have stuck with me since. But there's much, much more. . . Good as it reads in the Anthony Bower translation, it's even better in the original French. Even if your French isn't so good, it's worth trying Camus in the original. His French prose is that beautiful!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By John, The United States

"Incredible discussions of Sade, Robespierre, Saint-Just, Marx, Nietzsche, Dostoevsky, Lenin, Hitler, and more, scattered throughout a historical overview of revolution from an existentialist perspective. Camus warns of the dangers of 'metaphysical rebellion' when a revolution loses its way: it is easy to go from warring against your condition as a slave (material and political inequality) to warring against your condition as a human being (mortality, suffering, lack of meaning, etc). As usual, Camus' lucid and poetic writing style is able to discuss complex subjects without ever becoming dry, obscure, or academic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Rebel: An Essay on Man in Revolt by Albert Camus

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Myth of Sisyphus and Other Essays

Myth of Sisyphus and Other Essays

by Albert Camus

see all from $2.40!

new only from $7.39!

Plague

Plague

by Albert Camus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.42!

The fall

The fall

by Albert Camus

see all from $2.00!

new only from $7.28!

Stranger

Stranger

by Albert Camus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Exile and the Kingdom

Exile and the Kingdom

by Albert Camus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

Resistance,rebellion and death

by Albert Camus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.54!