About this title: Camus' major essay on the nature and origins of rebellion demonstrates how revolution, by its very nature, inevitably leads to new tyranny. Translated by Anthony Bower.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Reader copy. Published in 1956 as a Vintage Book by Random House, a 306-page paperback (as pictured) with serious-tanning due to age and some text underlining, but, mostly clean, this is still a nice reading copy. (494) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Fair. Used for class has underlining and notes in purple pen. No highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. Doodle on back cover. Some spotting on pages. Acceptable reading copy-Read it and pass it on! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fair. SPINE CRACKED-NO LOOSE OR MISSING PAGES. Used for class has highlighting, underlining and notes. Cover shows some wear or creases. May have tanned/yellowed pages. Acceptable reading copy-Read it and pass it on! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Vintage
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, Ny
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Bound in illustrated covers. 307 pages. COvers lightly soiled. A few early pages lightly dampstained. Otherwise a tight, complete copy. read more
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are tanning a little, otherwise very nice and clean. Minor shelf wear and a small crease on the back cover. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback).
Publisher: Vintage, (, New York
Date Published: 1956)
Description: Trans. Anthony Bower. A very good+ copy. 306 pp. Trade format. A classic text of 20th century philosophy. Camus received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1957. read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback).
Publisher: Vintage, (, New York
Date Published: 1991)
Description: Trans. by Anthony Bower. A fine copy. As new. 307 pp. Trade format. Forward by Sir Herbert Read. Revised and complete edition of Camus masterpiece. read more
Edition: First?
Binding: First?
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: good. 19 cm, 306, wraps, signed by previous owner, some page discoloration, some wear and soiling to covers. A revised and complete translation of L'Homme Revolte. Foreword by Sir Herbert Read. Camus' major essay on the nature and origins of rebellion demonstrates how revolution, by its very nature, inevitably leads to new tyranny. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1991-11-01
ISBN-13:9780679733843ISBN:0679733841
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679733843. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679733843ISBN:0679733841
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 665
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. Alfred A Knopf. 1957. 306 pgs. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. 665; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 306 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York. : Knopf. 1954
Description: First US edition. Octavo, green-gray cloth with gilt titling in blue panel to spine. 273pp. Crease to lower corner of endpaper, else tight and vg in a dustwrapper that is lightly chipped and is somewhat browned. Introduction by Herbert Read. Translated from French by Anthony Bower. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. 1974 Knopf hard cover-no dust jacket-stamp on page edge-otherwise a brand new clean excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1957 Knopf hard cover-1st edition later printing-some staining to dust jacket (now in mylar cover) tanning to page edge-otherwise cover and binding like new contents clean-a very nice collectible-enjoy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With a Foreword by Sir Herbert Read. Year date on title page. Translated from the French (L'Homme Revolte) by Anthony Bower (33846, 10-28-54 written on copyright page). Card pocket removed back end page. Tape marks on cloth and end papers where the flaps where taped down. Jacket edges solid. Good color. Library info top front corner fep. Private owner bookplate fep. Parts of page block tanning. No external library marks. read more
"This book took me a while to read. At times there were great points but these were spread out with complex - at times overly wordy - thoughts and condemnations of obscure - to me at least - historical revolutionary characters that had me logging extra hours on wikipedia. This was altogether tiring and detracted from the work. I don't think he's a great philosopher and don't think it's aged too well, but I realize how the times he lived in and things he experienced would have pushed him to feel as passionately as he did on the subject.
Probably could pass on this work and not be missing out on much. Better philosophy and better histories out there tackling this subject."
"I admit - when I first picked up The Rebel in this artful Penguin edition, I was picturing beatniks with berets and cigarettes contesting over existentialist espressos about the absurdity of man and the imperative to resist. Instead I found myself pounding through pages of difficult, beautifully-phrased polemic, never quite sure what was being argued for or against. It's not so much that Camus meanders as that he seems to take a very long, philosophical-historical route to reach the most obvious conclusion: Murder is always wrong, without exception - and whenever we champion a system of faith or justice or equality which justifies depriving others of life and liberty, we stumble into "nihilism" - or more simply, into inhumanity.
Camus opens with the provocative aphorism "Man is the only creature who refuses to be what he is" - and concludes with a line worthy of a flower-child - "instead of killing and dying in order to produce the being that we are not, we have to live and let live in order to create what we are." But the meditative chapters in between are demanding and sometimes revelatory.
This is far from my favorite book by Camus (I'm particularly fond of L'Étranger), but when he published it in 1951 it was an astounding feat of courage, earning him derision, isolation and the enmity of Sartre & Co. He is a hero to me, most of all in his refusal to be one."
"Each time I go back to this book, it's as though I never read it. Yes, it does say that the refusal to be complicit in oppression -- one's own or anyone else's -- is a prerequisite to true liberty. It discusses the ultimate futility of the drive to power for its own sake, as exemplified in the thought of the Marquis de Sade -- all ideas that fascinated me upon first reading it and which have stuck with me since. But there's much, much more. . . Good as it reads in the Anthony Bower translation, it's even better in the original French. Even if your French isn't so good, it's worth trying Camus in the original. His French prose is that beautiful!"
"Incredible discussions of Sade, Robespierre, Saint-Just, Marx, Nietzsche, Dostoevsky, Lenin, Hitler, and more, scattered throughout a historical overview of revolution from an existentialist perspective. Camus warns of the dangers of 'metaphysical rebellion' when a revolution loses its way: it is easy to go from warring against your condition as a slave (material and political inequality) to warring against your condition as a human being (mortality, suffering, lack of meaning, etc). As usual, Camus' lucid and poetic writing style is able to discuss complex subjects without ever becoming dry, obscure, or academic."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.